Obtenção de nanossistemas magnéticos através de blocos construtores com o ligante bis(2-piridilcarbonil)-amideto (bpca)
dc.creator: Raquel Vieira Mambrini
dc.date.issued: 2010-02-23
dc.description.abstract: In this work was carried out the synthesis of trinuclear compounds and bimetallic systems, being their magnetic properties studied. In addition, new inorganic complexes were prepared in an attempt to use them as a bridge ligand. Initially, for the synthesis of the trinuclear compounds, the precursors of the type [Cu(opba)]2-, [Mn(opba)]1- and the building blocks [Cu(bpca)]+1 and [Fe(bpca)]+2 were prepared; being opba= ortho-phenylenebis(oxamate) and bpca= anion bis (2-piridilcarbonil)-amide. It was possible to obtain four novel trinuclear compounds from the reactions using the precursors, as follows: [Cu(bpca)]2[Cu(opba)]DMSO3H2O, [Cu(bpca)]2[Cu(opba)(H2O]DMSO3H20, [Cu(bpca)]2[Mn(opba)]NO37H2O and [Fe(bpca)]2[Mn(opba)]Cl3. The compounds [Cu(bpca)]2[Cu(opba)]DMSO3H2O and [Cu(bpca)]2[Mn(opba)]NO37H2O exhibit antiferromagnetic interaction between their metallic ions, and at 300 K their MT values are equal to 1.129 and 2.17 emu mol-1 K, respectively. The MS values, obtained from measurements of the magnetization as a function of the applied field, were compared with calculated values. Two new compounds containing [Cu(bpca)]+1 and the opba as ligand, [Cu2(bpca)2(opba)]23H2O and [Cu(bpca)(opba)], were synthesized and also their structures were determined by single crystal X-ray crystallography. Afterwards, the precursors: [Ni(dmit)]-2, [Ni(dmit)]-1, [Fe(bpca)2]+1, [Cu(bpca)2] e [Cu(pia)(H2O)](NO3)2 were synthesized, where dmit is 1,3-dithiol-2-thione-4,5-dithiolate and pia is 2-pyridine carboxyamide. From them, it was possible to acquire four novel bimetallic systems: (Bu4N)[Fe(bpca)2][Ni(dmit)2]2H2O, [Fe(bpca)2][Ni(dmit)2], [Fe(bpca)][Ni(dmit)2]H2O and [Cu(pia)][Cu(bpca)2][Ni(dmit)2]NO32CH3OH. The Compounds (Bu4N)[Fe(bpca)2][Ni(dmit)2]2H2O and [Cu(pia)][Cu(bpca)2][Ni(dmit)2]NO32CH3OH present ferromagnetic and antiferromagnetic interaction, respectively, between their metallic ions and at 300 K, their values of MT are equal to 1.129 and 2.17 emu mol-1 K, respectively. The values of MS obtained experimentally from measurements of magnetization as a function the applied field were compared with calculated values.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Complexos metálicos
dc.subject: Magnetismo
dc.subject: Nanotecnologia
dc.subject: Quimica inorganica
dc.subject.other: Magnetos moleculares
dc.subject.other: Sistemas bimetálicos
dc.subject.other: Nanomagnetismo
dc.title: Obtenção de nanossistemas magnéticos através de blocos construtores com o ligante bis(2-piridilcarbonil)-amideto (bpca)
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Danielle Cangussu de Castro Gomes
local.contributor.advisor1Humberto Osorio Stumpf
local.contributor.referee1Jose Danilo Ayala
local.contributor.referee1Cynthia Lopes Martins Pereira
local.description.resumoNeste trabalho foram realizadas as sínteses de compostos trinucleares e sistemas bimetálicos e os estudos de suas propriedades magnéticas. Também foram sintetizados novos complexos na tentativa de utilização de ligante em ponte. Inicialmente, para a síntese dos trinucleares, foram preparados os precursores do tipo [Cu(opba)]2-, [Mn(opba)]1- e os blocos construtores [Cu(bpca)]+1 e [Fe(bpca)]+2, onde opba=orto-fenilenobis(oxamato) e bpca= ânion bis(2-piridilcarbonil)-amida. Foi possível a obtenção de quatro compostos trinucleares inéditos a partir das reações utilizando os precursores, como segue: [Cu(bpca)]2[Cu(opba)]·DMSO·3H2O, [Cu(bpca)]2[Cu(opba)(H2O)]·DMSO·3H20, [Cu(bpca)]2[Mn(opba)]·NO3·7H2O e [Fe(bpca)]2[Mn(opba)]·Cl3. Os compostos [Cu(bpca)]2[Cu(opba)]·DMSO·3H2O e [Cu(bpca)]2[Mn(opba)]·NO3·7H2O apresentam interação antiferromagnética entre seus íons metálicos e possuem, a 300 K, valores de .MT iguais a 1,129 e 2,17 emu mol-1 K, respectivamente. Os valores MS obtidos a partir de medidas de magnetização em função do campo foram comparados com os valores calculados. Dois novos compostos contendo [Cu(bpca)]+1 e o ligante opba, [Cu2(bpca)2(opba)]2·3H2O e [Cu(bpca)(opba)], foram sintetizados e suas estruturas foram determinadas por difração de raios-X de monocristal. Foram preparados também os precursores [Ni(dmit)]-2, [Ni(dmit)]-1, [Fe(bpca)2]+1, [Cu(bpca)2] e [Cu(pia)(H2O)](NO3)2, onde dmit=1,3-ditiol-2-tiona-4,5-ditiolato e pia=2-carboxiamida piridina. A partir deles foi possível a obtenção de quatro sistemas bimetálicos inéditos: (Bu4N)[Fe(bpca)2][Ni(dmit)2]·2H2O, [Fe(bpca)2][Ni(dmit)2], [Fe(bpca)][Ni(dmit)2]·H2O e [Cu(pia)][Cu(bpca)2][Ni(dmit)2]·NO3·2CH3OH. Os compostos (Bu4N)[Fe(bpca)2][Ni(dmit)2]·2H2O e [Cu(pia)][Cu(bpca)2][Ni(dmit)2]·NO3·2CH3OH apresentam interação ferromagnética e antiferromagnética, respectivamente, entre seus íons metálicos e possuem, a 300 K, valores de .MT iguais a 1,129 e 2,17 emu mol-1 K, respectivamente. Os valores de MS obtidos experimentalmente a partir de medidas de magnetização em função do campo foram comparados com os valores calculados
local.publisher.initialsUFMG