Causalidade, informação, causalidade da informação
dc.creator: Marcello Nery Garcia Vidal de Barros
dc.date.issued: 2016-04-08
dc.description.abstract: Quantum systems are able to show correlations between its parties that are stronger than correlations found in classical systems. Some of those strong correlations are called nonlocal, as for the classical correlations, they are calledlocal. Nonlocal correlations do not imply long-distance actions or superluminal communication, because they satisfy the nonsignaling condition. There are nonsignaling correlations stronger than quantum correlations because the quantum correlation set is a strictsubset of the nonsignaling correlation set. Quantum correlations are determined by how one obtains the probabilities of geting results conditioned to the measurement choices, considering the density operator describing the quantum state and the set of measurements. Moreover, a physical principle capable of justify quantum nonlocality is unkown. Because of that, an important question appeared:Would there be a physical principle which is able to explain the quantum nonlocality limits? Within the attempt to reach a positive answer for this question, some principles were presented in the last years. One of the most highlighted ones is the so-calledInformation Causality. This principle states that when one considers a system with two correlationedparties and the sending of a message from one party to the other containingd bits of information, the information gain within this process is limited tod bits. Quantum correlations satisfy the Information Causality principle. The best criteria known for the principle are able to discard most of the nonsignaling correlations that are stronger than quantum correlations, in the most simple scenarios. However, there still are supra-quantum correlations that obey such criteria. Recently, a new approach has been adopted for the achievement of a stronger criteriontorepresenttheInformationCausalityprinciple.Suchapproachisbasedonclassicaland quantum information theory, and causal inference theory, the latter being a powerful and interesting theory that relates the correlations with causal relations. This theory has found applications in many areas.This thesis presents the main elements of information theory, causal inference theory and nonlocality, aiming the analysis of the Information Causality principle and its strongest criterion. The main results obtained for the principle will be revised, and it will be presented a partial result obtained for a generalization of the more recent Information Causality criterion by considering scenarios in which multiple copies of the nonlocal resource are available.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Mecânica quântica
dc.subject: Exigências do sistema: Adobe Acrobat Reader
dc.subject: Correlações Quânticas
dc.subject: Informação quântica
dc.subject: Probabilidades
dc.subject: Causalidade (Fisica)
dc.subject.other: Fisica
dc.title: Causalidade, informação, causalidade da informação
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Rafael Luiz da Silva Rabelo
local.contributor.advisor1Marcelo de Oliveira Terra Cunha
local.contributor.referee1Carlos Henrique Monken
local.contributor.referee1Reinaldo Oliveira Vianna
local.description.resumoSistemas quânticos têm a capacidade de apresentar, entre suas partes, correlações mais fortes que as apresentadas em sistemas clássicos. Algumas dessas correlações são as denominadas não-locais, enquanto correlações apresentadas em sistemas clássicos são denominadas locais. Correlações não-locais não implicam ações à distância, ou comunicação super luminal, pois obedecem à condição de não-sinalização. Existem correlações não-sinalizantes mais fortes que as correlações quânticas, sendo o conjunto de correlações quânticas um subconjunto das correlações não-sinalizantes. As correlações quânticas são determinadas através da maneira com que probabilidades de obtenção de resultados condicionadas a determinadas escolhas de medição são extraídas, levando em conta um operador densidade que represente o estado quântico em questão e o conjunto de medições. Além disso, não se conhece um princípio físicocapaz de determinar que as correlações quânticas são as mais não-locais que a natureza pode exibir. Por este motivo, surgiu uma importante questão: Existiria um princípio físico capaz de explicar os limites da não-localidade quântica? Na tentativa de alcançar uma resposta positiva para essa questão, alguns princípios foram apresentados nos últimos anos, sendo o mais destacado o princípio denominado Causalidade da Informação. Tal princípio diz que, ao considerar um sistema com duas partes correlacionadas entre si em conjunto com o envio de uma mensagem ded bits de informação de uma parte para outra, o ganho de informação nesse processo é limitadoad bits. A mecânica quântica satisfaz o princípio de Causalidade da Informação. Os melhores critérios conhecidos para esse princípio são capazes de excluir a maior parte das correlações não-sinalizantes mais fortes que quânticas, nos cenários mais simples. Entretanto, existem ainda correlações supra-quânticas que obedecem tais critérios. Recentemente, uma nova abordagem tem sido utilizada para obter critérios mais fortes para Causalidade da Informação. Esta abordagem faz uso de elementos das teorias clássica e quântica da informação, além da teoria de causalidade, sendo esta última uma poderosa e interessante teoria que relaciona a observação de correlações entre eventos com relações de causa e efeito. Essa teoria tem encontrado aplicações em várias áreas do conhecimento. Nesta dissertação apresentaremos os principais elementos das teorias da informação,da causalidade e da não-localidade, a m de analisar o princípio da causalidade da informação e seus mais fortes critérios. Revisaremos os principais resultados obtidos e apresentaremos resultados parciais obtidos para uma generalização de um critério de causalidade da informação,considerando cenários em que muitas cópias de recursosnão locais estão disponíveis.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG