A pessoa atravessa o espelho: (re)(des)construção ético-jurídica da identidade pessoal
| dc.creator | Nara Pereira Carvalho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-03-02 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Personal identity is one of the Law foundations in the Western world. Nevertheless, it is assumed as a simple and/or evident juridically idea and they are rare the studies that inquiries this topic attending requirements of consistent theory and applicability. Simultaneously, the Law defines, under pretence of permanence, a series of personal characteristics, in an incompatible practice to the ethical-scientific speech developed in modernity. Under the assumptions of the man-individual rediscovery, formation of modern science and the secularism development, it is analysed the comprehension of personal identity, in an instant and over time, overpassing the formal logical meaning and the philosophical criteria of physical continuity and psychological. Therefore, there are presented notions of identity-belonging and personal identity in a networking, in a dynamic and diffuse process of identity formation. In the complex reflection between the other constitutes me and what I see myself living, the personal identity is established. In times when multiplicities of experiences are evidenced, to make choices implies denying a plenty of possibilities even than just for a moment. Also, in the surroundings, the attempts of standardization are following (beauty, behaviour, values, rights). In this way, autonomy choice and quest of self-recognition can be hard but part of the process of (re)(de)construction of personal identity, in which the Law has to make feasible the interlocution that the person will have possibility to affirm himself as he wishes. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Direito Filosofia | |
| dc.subject.other | Alteridade | |
| dc.subject.other | Reconstrução de si | |
| dc.subject.other | Identidade pessoal | |
| dc.subject.other | Autonomia | |
| dc.subject.other | Pessoa | |
| dc.title | A pessoa atravessa o espelho: (re)(des)construção ético-jurídica da identidade pessoal | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Brunello Souza Stancioli | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eder Fernandes Monica | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Pablo Ortellado | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Pedro Augusto Gravata Nicoli | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Telma de Souza Birchal | |
| local.description.resumo | A identidade pessoal consiste em fundamento do Direito no Ocidente. No entanto, é uma noção juridicamente assumida como simples e/ou evidente, sendo raros os estudos jurídicos que a problematizem, atendendo a requisitos de consistência teórica e aplicabilidade. Simultaneamente, o Direito determina, sob a pretensão de permanência, uma série de características da pessoa, em uma prática incompatível ao discurso ético-científico desenvolvido na modernidade. Sob os pressupostos da redescoberta do homem-indivíduo, formação da ciência moderna e construção da laicidade, analisa-se a compreensão da identidade pessoal, em um instante e ao longo do tempo, ultrapassando o sentido lógico formal e os critérios filosóficos da continuidade física e psicológica. Para tanto, apresentam-se as noções de identidade-pertencimento e identidade pessoal em rede, em um processo dinâmico e difuso de construções identitárias. Na tensão entre o outro me constitui e aquilo que me vejo vivendo, a identidade pessoal é construída. Em tempos em que se evidenciam multiplicidades de vivências, fazer escolhas implica renunciar, mesmo que por um instante, a um universo de possibilidades. Também, no entorno, seguem as tentativas de padronização (beleza, comportamento, valores, direitos...). Nisso, escolhas autônomas e a luta pelo reconhecimento de si podem ser difíceis, mas constitutivas do processo de (re)(des)construção da identidade pessoal, no qual o Direito deve, antes, viabilizar esferas efetivas de interlocução, em que a pessoa tenha possibilidades de se afirmar como quiser. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |