A trajetória histórica da Escola de Enfermagem da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais: desdobramentos da Federalização 1950-2004
dc.creator: Fernanda Batista Oliveira Santos
dc.date.issued: 2018-03-01
dc.description.abstract: This research was intended to analyze the historical trajectory of the School of Nursing of the Federal University of Minas Gerais, focusing on its federalization. The initial milestone (1950) corresponds to the year of the attachment of School of Nursing of the Federal University ofMinas Gerais to the Faculty of Medicine, federalized as an academic unit of the Federal University of Minas Gerais through Federal Law 775/1949. The final milestone (2004) was selected due to the fact of being a year of significant changes, such as the approval of the Doctoral degree and the establishment of the Nutrition undergraduate course. Starting from theassumption that the School of Nursing takes on a process of growing secularisation and that the provision both of these courses is seen as the closing of a cycle that consolidates the idea of the School as an autonomous academic unit of a Federal University that has strengths in the training of researchers and that integrates several areas of knowledge in the same locus of production of scientific knowledge. The chosen method was the historical-documentary with the use ofwritten and oral sources. The analysis was supported on Eliot Freidson (1996), as understood that during the study of the School Carlos Chagas / School of Nursing of the Federal University of Minas Gerais, a process of independence of the School was unveiled and the paths of theprofessionalization of nursing in the Minas Gerais. The School of Nursing's eighteen first years inside the Federal University of Minas Gerais structure has the milestones the School annexation process and the later disengagement from the Faculty of Medicine during theUniversity Reform (1968). This phase is marked by a management of sister nurses of charity and administrative and financial subordination to Faculty of Medicine, besides the lack of chair in the University Council. Although it was an express desire from the lay nurses teachers ofCarlos Chagas School to break up from the Faculty of Medicine subordination, the break up was possible only with the 1968 Reform. From 1967, School of Nursing of the Federal University of Minas Gerais is reassumed by the lay nurses, but the decades of 1970 and 1980,marked by the military dictatorship and the process of political re-democratization of the country, unveil the nurses learning in the field of university management. Accordingly, the specialization courses and extensionist joints directed to the health care marked the initiativesof this period. In 1993, teachers who broke with the extensionist and care-centered profile managed to approve the masters degree course, who sought qualification beyond the borders of School of Nursing of the Federal University of Minas Gerais. The doctoral degree and theNutrition undergraduate course, started in 2004, enabled the School to integrate the ideals of a federal university, thus producing researches, qualifying the teaching staff of the institution, expanding physical space and the interface possibilities between the health knowledge and theSchool's dialogue with the healthcare system. The perception of the need for expanding the School was significantly influenced by its integration with research promotion networks such as the Kellogg Foundation; the Nursing Development Program; the Project of Professionalization of Nursing Workers; Assistance Teacher Integration, UNI and REDEUNIDA projects. The conclusion is that the nursing is a success case in the perspective of State investment in public healthcare and that the School of Nursing of the Federal University of Minas Gerais incorporated professional status and has been reconfiguring itself as long thelaicinization was embraced, securing as reference in the human resources formation for nursing, outlining the nursing professionalization trends in the Minas Gerais state, reverberating the scenarios of Brazilian nursing and Latin America and the Unified Health System.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Estudos Retrospectivos
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: História da Enfermagem
dc.subject: Escolas de Enfermagem/história
dc.subject: Federalismo
dc.subject: Educação de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.subject.other: Enfermagem
dc.subject.other: História da Enfermagem
dc.subject.other: Escolas de Enfermagem
dc.title: A trajetória histórica da Escola de Enfermagem da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais: desdobramentos da Federalização 1950-2004
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Luiz Otavio Ferreira
local.contributor.referee1Claudia Maria de Mattos Penna
local.contributor.referee1Maria Itayra Padilha
local.contributor.referee1Ana Carolina Vimieiro Gomes
local.description.resumoEsta pesquisa teve como objetivo analisar a trajetória histórica da Escola de Enfermagem da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, tendo como foco a sua federalização. O marco inicial (1950) corresponde ao ano da anexação da Escola de Enfermagem Carlos Chagas à Faculdade de Medicina, federalizada como unidade acadêmica da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais por meio da Lei Federal 775/1949. O marco final (2004) foi escolhido por ser um ano demudanças expressivas, como a aprovação do Doutorado e a criação do curso de Nutrição. Partiu-se do pressuposto que a Escola de Enfermagem assume um processo de crescente laicização e que a oferta desses dois cursos é o fechamento de um ciclo que solidifica a ideia da Escola como unidade acadêmica autônoma de uma universidade federal que possui potencialidades para formação de pesquisadores, integrando diversas áreas do saber em ummesmo lócus de produção de conhecimento científico. Optou-se pelo método históricodocumental com uso de fontes escritas e produção de documentação oral referente ao período de 1968-2004. A análise foi feita apoiada em Eliot Freidson (1996), por entendermos que aoestudar a institucionalização da Escola Carlos Chagas/Escola de Enfermagem da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, desvelou-se o processo de autonomização da Escola e os caminhos da profissionalização da enfermagem em Minas Gerais. Os dezoito primeiros anos da Escola de Enfermagem na estrutura da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais têm como marcos o processo de anexação da Escola e a posterior desanexação da Faculdade de Medicina no bojoda Reforma Universitária (1968). Este período é marcado por uma gestão de enfermeiras irmãs de caridade e subordinação administrativa e financeira à Faculdade de Medicina, além da falta de assento das enfermeiras Carlos Chagas no Conselho Universitário. Apesar de ser um desejo expresso na fala das enfermeiras laicas professoras da Escola Carlos Chagas romper com a subordinação à Faculdade de Medicina, esta quebra só foi possível com a Reforma de 1968. Apartir de 1967, a Escola de Enfermagem da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais é reassumida pelas laicas, porém as décadas de 1970 e 1980, marcadas pela ditadura militar e pelo processo de redemocratização política do país, desvelam o aprendizado das enfermeiras em fazer gestão acadêmica universitária. Os cursos de especialização e articulações extensionistas voltados parao assistencial marcaram as iniciativas desse período. Em 1993, conseguiu-se a aprovação do curso de mestrado empreendido por professoras que romperam com o perfil extensionista eassistencial, que buscaram qualificação fora da Escola. O doutorado e o curso de Nutrição, iniciados em 2004, permitiram integrar a Escola de Enfermagem aos ideais de uma universidade federal, produzindo pesquisas, qualificando o corpo docente da instituição, expandindo oespaço físico e as possibilidades de interfaces entre os saberes na saúde e o diálogo da Escola com o sistema de saúde. A percepção de necessidade de crescimento da Escola foi amplamenteinfluenciada pela sua integração com redes de fomento, programas e projetos como Fundação Kellogg; Programa de Desenvolvimento da Enfermagem; Projeto de Profissionalização dos Trabalhadores da Área de Enfermagem; Projetos Integração Docente Assistencial, UNI eREDE UNIDA. Concluiu-se que a enfermagem é um caso de sucesso na perspectiva de investimento do Estado em saúde pública e que a Escola de Enfermagem da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais incorporou status profissional e se reconfigurou à medida em queassumiu a laicização, firmando-se como referência na formação de recursos humanos para a enfermagem, delineando os rumos da profissionalização em enfermagem no estado de Minas Gerais com repercussão nos cenários da enfermagem brasileira e da América Latina e no Sistema Único de Saúde.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG