Bye bye Brasil: ​ ​experiências migratórias de brasileiros graduados que emigraram para a Inglaterra dispostos a realizar trabalhos que nunca consideraram fazer no Brasil
dc.creator: Monique Salomon Giuliani
dc.date.issued: 2019-07-04
dc.description.abstract: Among the main places of destination of Brazilians who decide to migrate to another country, is England that currently houses one of the largest communities of Brazilians living abroad.Many of these Brazilian immigrants, before emigrating, made investments in their human capital, dedicating time and money to a higher education course in order to obtain a better placement in the Brazilian labor market. These Brazilian graduates migrate, in many cases, willing to carry out in the receptor country, in this case England, jobs that they had never considered in Brazil such as cleaner, driver, babysitter, among other jobs belonging to what Piore (1994) names the secondary market. Thus, this research aims to analyze migratory experiences of Brazilian graduates who legally migrated to England willing to perform low-skilled jobs in England. It is intended, through the methodology of collecting life reports, to verify: how the desire to migrate emerged; attraction and repulsion factors that resulted in the decision to migrate; obstacles encountered; what the expectations before migrating were; what the last position held before migration and professional career after migration is; expectations about the future and whether there is any intention of return. As this is a qualitative research, the results correspond to the analysis of the collected reports and, therefore, it was concluded that besides the economic factor, the interviewees revealed violence as a repulsion factor in Brazil. It was noticed in the speeches a feeling of disenchantment in relation to Brazil, having no intention, on the part of the interviewees, to return to the country of origin.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Sociologia
dc.subject: Migração de brasileiros
dc.subject: Redes migratórias
dc.subject.other: Migracao
dc.subject.other: Brasileiros na Inglaterra
dc.subject.other: Trabalho
dc.title: Bye bye Brasil: ​ ​experiências migratórias de brasileiros graduados que emigraram para a Inglaterra dispostos a realizar trabalhos que nunca consideraram fazer no Brasil
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Renan Springer de Freitas
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/5321036427335727
local.contributor.referee1Braulio Figueiredo Alves da Silva
local.contributor.referee1Danielle Fernandes Costa Machado
local.description.resumoDentre os principais locais de destino dos brasileiros que decidem-se por migrar para outro país, está a Inglaterra que abriga atualmente uma das maiores comunidades de brasileiros residentes fora do país. Muitos destes imigrantes brasileiros realizaram, antes de emigrar, investimentos em seu capital humano dedicando tempo e dinheiro para a realização de um curso de nível superior a fim de obter uma melhor colocação no mercado de trabalho brasileiro. Estes brasileiros graduados ao migrarem o fizeram, em muitos casos, dispostos a realizar no país receptor, no caso Inglaterra, trabalhos que nunca cogitaram realizar no Brasil tais como​cleaner, motorista, babá, dentre outros empregos pertencentes ao que Piore (1979) denomina como mercado secundário. Assim sendo, a presente pesquisa tem por objetivo analisar experiências migratórias de brasileiros graduados que migraram legalmente para a Inglaterra dispostos a realizar nesse país trabalhos de baixa qualificação. Pretende-se, por meio da metodologia de coleta de relatos de vida, verificar: como se deu a emergência do desejo de migrar; fatores de atração e repulsão que resultaram na decisão pela migração; obstáculos encontrados; quais eram as expectativas antes de migrar; qual o último cargo ocupado antes da migração e trajetória profissional após a migração; expectativas quanto ao futuro e se há intenção de retorno.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE SOCIOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia