Aquiles e Odisseu no Hípias Menor de Platão, (ou, A disposição moral do homem verdadeiro)
| dc.creator | Eduardo Lucas Alves Rodrigues | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-02-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this dissertation is to enter the study of the Lesser Hippias dialogue, specifically aiming to clarify how the notions of ἀληθής (true) and of ψευδής (false, liar) and are developed through the contrast of the images between Achilles and Odysseus. The Lesser Hippias is a short Socratic dialogue in which Plato presents us, from the characterization of Achilles and Odysseus, a dialogue between Socrates and the sophist Hippias around the theme of truth (ἀλήθεια) and lie (ψεῦδος), which ends up unfolding it is an important discussion about voluntary and involuntary action, as well as the relationship between knowledge and the good (HUNTER, 2016, p.1). In this research, in the first part, presents an overview of the known characterizations of Achilles and Odysseus present in the Greek from the archaic period, until the beginning of the classic, all indicating the possible information available in Plato's time about the two heroes, Mythical information they are known for centuries of cultural transmission, orality, ancient arts or rare written works. By opposing the Socratic and Sophist illustrations of Achilles and Odysseus, sometimes presented as true men, sometimes as false or versatile, we intend to present a possible reading key for the Lesser Hippias, demonstrating Plato's criticisms of the difficulty of the traditional culture of his time in establish the criteria to understand the notion of virtue and, mainly, to understand what, in fact, the true man would be to the fullest (ἀληθέστατος). | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Filosofia - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Platão. Hipias Menor | |
| dc.subject.other | Platão | |
| dc.subject.other | Homero | |
| dc.subject.other | Hípias Menor | |
| dc.subject.other | Aquiles | |
| dc.subject.other | Odisseu | |
| dc.subject.other | O homem verdadeiro | |
| dc.subject.other | caracterização | |
| dc.title | Aquiles e Odisseu no Hípias Menor de Platão, (ou, A disposição moral do homem verdadeiro) | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Antônio Orlando de Oliveira Dourado Lopes | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6987818152442164 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernando Eduardo de Barros Rey Puente | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Guilherme Domingues da Motta | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo desta dissertação é adentrar o estudo do diálogo Hípias Menor, especificamente visando a esclarecer como as noções de ἀληθής (verdadeiro) e ψευδής (falso, mentiroso) são desenvolvidas através da contraposição entre as imagens de Aquiles e de Odisseu. O Hípias Menor é um curto diálogo socrático em que Platão nos apresenta, a partir da caracterização de Aquiles e de Odisseu, um debate entre Sócrates e o sofista Hípias em volta do tema sobre a verdade (ἀλήθεια) e a mentira (ψεῦδος), que acaba desdobrando-se numa importante discussão acerca da ação voluntária e involuntária, assim como sobre a relação entre o conhecimento e o bem (HUNTER, 2016, p.1). Nesta pesquisa, na primeira parte, apresentamos um panorama sobre todas as caracterizações conhecidas de Aquiles e de Odisseu que estão presentes na literatura grega, do período arcaico até o início do clássico, indicando, assim, as possíveis informações disponíveis na época de Platão sobre os dois heróis, informações míticas conhecidas após séculos de transmissão cultural, seja pela oralidade, pelas artes antigas ou pelas raras obras escritas. Ao contrapor as ilustrações socráticas e sofísticas de Aquiles e de Odisseu ora apresentados como homens verdadeiros, ora como falsos, pretendemos indicar uma possível chave de leitura para o Hípias Menor, demonstrando as críticas de Platão à dificuldade da cultura tradicional de sua época em estabelecer os critérios para se entender a noção de virtude e, principalmente para se compreender o que, de fato, seria o homem verdadeiro ao máximo (ἀληθέστατος). | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-5344-5738 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE FILOSOFIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física |