Sensibilidade antimicrobiana in vitro de isolados brasileiros de Lawsonia intracellularis
dc.creator: Ricardo Pereira Laub
dc.date.issued: 2018-02-19
dc.description.abstract: Porcine Proliferative Enteritis, caused by the bacterium Lawsonia intracellularis, is an enteric disease with worldwide distribution. Several studies showed high prevalence of the disease worldwide. The clinical signs observed are diarrhea, weight loss, emaciation accompanied by reduction in feed conversion and in daily weight gain. The most effective form of treatment is antimicrobial therapy. Therefore, the objective of this study was to determine the minimum inhibitory concentration in vitro of ciprofloxacin, lincomycin and tiamulin against L. intracellularis Brazilian isolates. As L. intracellularis is an obligate intracellular microorganism, a minimum inhibitory concentration evaluation was performed for extracellular and intracellular activities of the antimicrobials. The extracellular and intracellular activities for ciprofloxacin and tiamulin showed the best results. It was shown that the lower concentrations of the active principles were able to inhibit the growth of the bacterium for both isolates, although the ciprofloxacin presented moderate concentration in the two duplicates tested for the isolate BRPHE02-E8 (varying of 8 and 4 ìg / mL). The same did not occur with lincomycin, which had high concentrations ( 128 ìg / mL) in all the tests performed and for all tested isolates. Therefore, the two brazilian isolates of L. intracellularis tested in this study had greater sensitivity to ciprofloxacin and tiamulin when compared to lincomycin.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Ciência animal
dc.subject.othersuíno
dc.subject.other: MIC
dc.subject.otherantimicrobianos
dc.subject.otherileíte
dc.title: Sensibilidade antimicrobiana in vitro de isolados brasileiros de Lawsonia intracellularis
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Roberto Mauricio Carvalho Guedes
local.contributor.referee1Maria Isabel Maldonado Coelho Guedes
local.contributor.referee1Michelle de Paula Gabardo
local.description.resumoA Enterite Proliferativa Suína, causada pela bactéria Lawsonia intracellularis, é uma doença entérica de distribuição mundial, e de alta prevalência. Os sinais clínicos observados são diarreia, redução na conversão alimentar e no ganho de peso diário. A forma mais efetiva de tratamento é a terapia com antimicrobianos. Portanto, objetivo deste estudo foi determinar a concentração mínima inibitória (MIC) in vitro de ciprofloxacina, lincomicina e tiamulina em dois isolados brasileiros de L. intracellularis. Como L. intracellularis é um microrganismo intracelular obrigatório foi realizada avaliação de concentração inibitória mínima para as atividades extracelular e intracelular. A ciprofloxacina e a tiamulina apresentaram os melhores resultados de atividades extracelulares e intracelulares inibindo o crescimento de ambos os isolados brasileiros de L. intracellularis, apesar da ciprofloxacina ter apresentado concentração moderada nas duas duplicatas testadas para o isolado BRPHE02-E8 (variando de 8 e 4 ìg/mL). O mesmo não ocorreu para lincomicina, que apresentou concentrações elevadas ( 128 ìg/mL) em todos os testes realizados e para todos os isolados testados. Portanto, os dois isolados brasileiros de L. intracellularis testados nesse estudo têm maior sensibilidade in vitro a ciprofloxacina e tiamulina que a lincomicina.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG