Fatores de risco e proteção para doenças crônicas não transmissíveis na população de Belo Horizonte
dc.creator: Bruna Mara Duarte
dc.date.issued: 2010-03-19
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The non transmissible chronic diseases (DCNT) are constituted inone of the main causes of death in spite of the fact that their risk factors are wellknown, evitable and easily mediated. For the DCNT prevention and control isnecessary the continuum monitoring of their risk factors and protection. This isimportant for supporting information directed to the health promotion and injuryprevention as well as to the action favoring healthier behavior and habits. GeneralAims: to identify the prevalence of the DNCT risk and protection factors in thegeneral population and in the users of health insurances at Belo Horizonte andcompare the evolution of the frequency of these factors in the 2006 up to 2008.Methodology: This is an epidemiological study, cross-sectional population-baseddescriptive data that were used side project "Surveillance of Risk Factors andProtection for chronic diseases through telephone survey (VIGITEL) of the Ministryof Health (MOH) for the Belo Horizonte, for the years 2006 to 2008. The data werepresented by the frequency distribution of the variables of interest to the generalpopulation and users of health plans and their respective confidence intervals 95%(IC 95%). Results: In the general population, adults with low education presentlarger frequency of risky behavior: they smoked more, consumed more fatty meatand integral milk (3% fat), consumed less fruits, vegetables and legumes, did lessphysical activities in the leisure and protected less against ultraviolet radiation. Theweight excess is larger for men, as well as the abusive consumption of alcohol anddriving cars after its consumption. The women consumed more fruits, vegetablesand legumes and protected themselves against the ultraviolet radiation. Thepercentage of hypertensive people increaseded with the age, as well as thediabetes, heart diseases and cholesterol awareness. The frequency ofmammography and Papanicolau exams were larger between women with moreyears of study. The frequencies found in the users of health insurance were similarto the one found for the general population. The differences were related to the selfexamof the health as bad, in which was verified a smaller percentage of womenusers of health insurance. Concerning the mammography and papanicolau exams,the percentage found is larger for the women users of health insurance. With respectto the temporal analysis, it was verified the elevation of percentage of obesity inwomen, increased of consumption of fruits, vegetables and legumes, decrease inthe consumption of visible fatty meats and integral milk (3% fat), decreased of thefrequency of mammography and papanicolau exams, as also the protection againstthe ultraviolet radiation. Conclusion: In this context, actions might be directed forthe population of low education and non user of health plans, in order to decreasethe DCNT risk factors and the inequalities related to the access to the mamographand papanicolau exams. New studies might be realized aiming to identify the faultsin the process of adhesion to the mamography and papanicolau exams.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Estudos Retrospectivos
dc.subject: Idoso
dc.subject: Humanos
dc.subject: Meia-Idade
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Pesquisa Qualitativa
dc.subject: Masculino
dc.subject: Questionários
dc.subject: Hipertensão
dc.subject: Diabetes Mellitus
dc.subject: Fatores de Risco
dc.subject: Adolescente
dc.subject: Doença Crônica/prevenção & controle
dc.subject: Brasil
dc.subject: Feminino
dc.subject: Fatores Socioeconômicos
dc.subject: Adulto
dc.subject: Estudos Epidemiológicos
dc.subject: Doença Crônica/epidemiologia
dc.subject.other: Doenças Crônicas
dc.subject.other: Saúde Suplementar
dc.subject.other: Vigilância
dc.subject.other: Fatores de Risco
dc.subject.other: Monitoramento
dc.title: Fatores de risco e proteção para doenças crônicas não transmissíveis na população de Belo Horizonte
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Francisco Carlos Felix Lana
local.contributor.advisor1Deborah Carvalho Malta
local.contributor.referee1Adriano Marcal Pimenta
local.contributor.referee1Alzira de Oliveira Jorge
local.description.resumoIntrodução: As Doenças Crônicas Não Transmissíveis (DCNT) se constituem emuma das principais causas de morte, tendo seus fatores de risco conhecidos,evitáveis e passíveis de intervenção. Para a prevenção e controle das DCNT énecessário o monitoramento contínuo de seus fatores de risco e proteção visandoapoiar intervenções direcionadas para a promoção da saúde e prevenção deagravos, como também ações que favoreçam comportamentos e hábitos de vidamais saudáveis. Objetivo Geral: Identificar a prevalência dos fatores de risco eproteção para DCNT na população geral e na população usuária de planos desaúde em Belo Horizonte e comparar a distribuição da frequência dos mesmosfatores nos anos de 2006 a 2008. Metodologia: Trata-se de um estudoepidemiológico, transversal, de base populacional, descritivo em que foram usadosdados secundários do projeto Vigilância dos Fatores de Risco e de Proteção paraDoenças Crônicas por Inquérito telefônico (VIGITEL) do Ministério da Saúde (MS)para a cidade de Belo Horizonte, referentes aos anos de 2006 a 2008. Os dadosforam apresentados por meio da distribuição de freqüências das variáveis deinteresse para a população geral e nos usuários de planos de saúde e de seusrespectivos Intervalos de Confiança de 95% (IC95%). Resultados: Na populaçãogeral, adultos com baixa escolaridade apresentaram maior frequência paracomportamentos de risco: fumavam mais, consumiram mais carnes com gorduraexcessiva e leite integral, consumiram menos frutas, verduras e legumes,praticaram menos atividade física no lazer e se protegeram menos contra aradiação ultravioleta. O excesso de peso foi maior entre os homens, assim como oconsumo abusivo de álcool e a direção de veículos após o seu consumo. Asmulheres consumiram mais frutas, verduras e legumes e se protegeram mais contraa radiação ultravioleta. O percentual de hipertensos aumentou com a idade, assimcomo o diabetes, doenças do coração e dislipidemias. A frequência de realizaçãode mamografia e papanicolau foi maior entre as mulheres com mais anos deestudo. As freqüências encontradas na população usuária de planos de saúdeforam semelhantes ao que foi encontrado na população geral. As diferenças foramem relação à autoavaliação do estado de saúde como ruim, em que foi verificadoum menor percentual entre as mulheres usuárias de planos, e em relação àrealização dos exames de mamografia e papanicolau, sendo encontrado um maiorpercentual entre as mulheres usuárias de planos. Em relação à análise temporalverificou-se elevação no percentual de mulheres obesas, aumento no consumo defrutas, verduras e legumes, diminuição no consumo de carnes com gordura visível eleite integral e diminuição na frequência de realização de mamografia epapanicolau, como também de proteção contra radiação ultravioleta.Considerações Finais: Nesse contexto, ações devem ser direcionadas para apopulação com baixa escolaridade e não usuária de planos de saúde, visandodiminuir os fatores de risco para DCNT e as iniquidades em relação ao acesso aexames de mamografia e papanicolau. Novos estudos devem ser realizadosbuscando identificar as falhas no processo de adesão aos exames de mamografia epapanicolau.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG