Proteção parical à infecção por L. amazonensis na infecção concomitante com L. major
| dc.creator | Claudia Zuleida Gonzalez Lombana | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-02-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Experimental murine infections with Leishmania spp. that cause cutaneous leishmaniasis has led to an understanding of many immunological events that are required for a successful host response towards these protozoan parasites. Many studies have demonstrated that the host response is determined by the species or strains of Leishmania and also that this response may vary in the same mouse strain. Since C57BL/6 mice infected with L. major develop a Th1 response that leads to spontaneous resolution of lesions and knowing that the susceptibility of these mice to L. amazonensis results from an inability to mount these responses, we tested the hypothesis that the previous induction of a response elicited by L. major would modify the outcome of infection with L. amazonensis. To address this issue, C57BL/6, IL-10-/- and 2M-/- mice, which had been previously inoculated into the left hind footpad with 1 x 104 metacyclic promastigotes of L. major, were infected with 104 metacyclic promastigotes of L. amazonensis in the contralateral footpad and the course of infection was followed for 10 weeks. We have demonstrated that C57BL/6 mice previously -infected with L. major restrain pathogenic responses induced by L. amazonensis infection. This process is related in part with a partial resistance, which is independent of IL-10, as evidenced by moderate reduction in parasite number within L. amazonensis lesions from pre-infected wild-type and IL-10-/-mice. We found a higher production of IFN- by spleen cells from pre-infected mice at weeks 6 and 10 after L. amazonensis-infection, but IFN--production by draining lymph node cells was not different between pre-infected mice and their control counterpart. In contrast, pre-infected mice showed high TNF- and iNOS mRNA expression at the site of infection. In addition, mice depleted of T CD8+ cells controlled immunopathology, on the contrary, mice genetically deficient in CD8+ T cells (2M-/-) did not. To understand how pre-infected mice controlled progression L. amazonensis lesions without marked reduction of number parasites, we examined chemokines production at the site of infection and frequency and phenotypes of T cells in the draining lymph nodes at various time points using flow cytometry. Our findings show reduced recruitment of monocytes and lymphocytes in L. amazonensis lesions, differential production of CCL3/MIP-1 and CCL5/RANTES and a increased frequency of CD8+ Tsup and CD4+ Treg cells at the draining lymph nodes, which is consistent with our hypothesis that the restrained lesion progression in pre-infected mice is markedly associated with a altered cell recruitment to the site of infection and early induction of T cells bearing the regulatory phenotype. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Bioquímica | |
| dc.subject | Leishmania amazonensis | |
| dc.subject.other | L major | |
| dc.subject.other | L amazonensis | |
| dc.title | Proteção parical à infecção por L. amazonensis na infecção concomitante com L. major | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Leda Quercia Vieira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Claudia Ida Brodskyn | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Neide Maria da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria de Fatima Martins Horta | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mauro Martins Teixeira | |
| local.description.resumo | A infecção de camundongos com Leishmania spp. que causam leishmaniose cutânea tem provido conhecimentos dos vários eventos imunológicos envolvidos nos mecanismos de resistência do hospedeiro usados para restringir o crescimento do parasito. Muitos estudos têm demonstrado que a resposta do hospedeiro é determinada tanto pela espécie de parasito quanto pela genética do hospedeiro. Uma vez que camundongos C57BL/6 infectados com L. major desenvolvem uma resposta Th1 que leva à resolução espontânea das lesões e tendo conhecimento de que a susceptibilidade destes camundongos à infecção por L. amazonensis é conseqüência da inabilidade de montar uma resposta Th1 eficiente, foi testada a hipótese de que a indução prévia de uma resposta induzida por L. major poderia modificar a infecção com L. amazonensis. Para testar esta hipótese, camundongos C57BL/6, IL-10-/- e 2M-/-, os quais tinham sido previamente infectados com 104 promastigotes de L. major na pata direita, foram infectados com 104 promastigotes de L. amazonensis na pata contralateral e o curso da infecção seguido durante 10 semanas. Foi demonstrado que camundongos C57BL/6 previamente infectados com L. major controlaram a resposta patogênica causada pela infecção com L. amazonensis. Este processo estava relacionado em parte com uma resistência parcial a qual foi independente de IL-10 como evidenciado pela redução moderada do número de parasitos nas lesões de camundongos selvagens e IL-10-/- pré-infectados. Adicionalmente, foi encontrada uma alta produção de IFN- por esplenócitos de camundongos pré-infectados, mas a produção de IFN- pelas células do linfonodo drenante não foi diferente daquela em camundongos infectados apenas com L. amazonensis. Em contraste, camundongos pré-infectados mostraram uma alta expressão de mRNA de iNOS e TNF- no local da infecção. Camundongos depletados de células T CD8+ no início da infecção com L. amazonensis, mas não os geneticamente deficientes para células T CD8+ (2M-/-) controlaram a imunopatologia. Para entender como os camundongos pré-infectados controlam a progressão da lesão por L. amazonensis sem marcada redução do número de parasitos, foram examinados a produção de quimiocinas no local da infecção, a freqüência e o fenótipo de células T em linfonodos drenantes por citometria de fluxo. O recrutamento reduzido de monócitos e linfócitos nas lesões causadas por L. amazonensis, a produção diferencial de CCL3/MIP-1 e CCL5/RANTES e a freqüência aumentada de células Tsup CD8+ e Treg CD4+ nos linfonodos que drenam o local da infecção é consistente com a hipótese de que o controle da progressão da lesão por L. amazonensis em camundongos pré-infectados é associado com recrutamento alterado do infiltrado celular no local e indução precoce de células T com fenótipo regulador. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |