A bola em meio a ruas alinhadas e a poeira infernal: os primeiros anos do futebol em Belo Horizonte, 1904-1921
| dc.creator | Raphael Rajao Ribeiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-09-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work focuses on the history of football in Belo Horizonte, between 1904 and 1921, moment of introduction and consolidation of that sport. Aiming to insert the discussion about the capital city of Minas Gerais in the context broader studies relating to the subject above mentioned, in the first chapter there is a bibliographic review of the production about the theme in Brazil. The football, as the first athletic activity to be established in the city, had always been bounded to the development of a sportive field in Belo Horizonte, which is the phenomenon investigated in the course of this work. The links between the development of the athletic environment and the experiences in others centres, specially through the information circulation, also is examined in this study, as well as the relations among the singularities of the capital city of Minas Gerais and the trajectory of the football in its firsts years. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Futebol Belo Horizonte (MG) História | |
| dc.subject | Belo Horizonte (MG) História | |
| dc.subject | História | |
| dc.subject.other | Futebol | |
| dc.subject.other | Belo Horizonte | |
| dc.subject.other | 1904-1921 | |
| dc.title | A bola em meio a ruas alinhadas e a poeira infernal: os primeiros anos do futebol em Belo Horizonte, 1904-1921 | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Eliza Linhares Borges | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lucilia de Almeida Neves Delgado | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leonardo Affonso de Miranda Pereira | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho enfoca a história do futebol em Belo Horizonte, entre 1904 e 1921, momento de introdução e consolidação de tal esporte. No intuito de inserir o debate acerca da capital mineira dentro dos estudos mais amplos sobre o tema, no primeiro capítulo realiza-se revisão bibliográfica da produção sobre o assunto no Brasil. Primeira modalidade atlética a se estabelecer na cidade, o futebol estevebastante ligado à constituição de um campo esportivo em Belo Horizonte, fenômeno que é investigado ao longo do trabalho.As conexões entre o desenvolvimento do meio atlético local e as experiências de outros centros, particularmente através da circulação de informações, também é examinada neste estudo, assim como as relações entre as especificidades da capital mineira e a trajetória do futebol em seus primeiros anos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |