Categorização de documentos a partir de suas citações: um método baseado em redes neurais artificiais
| dc.creator | Magali Rezende Gouvea Meireles | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-11-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The automatic organization of large collections of documents becomes more important with the growth of the amount of infomation available in digital form. This study contributes to this issue evaluating the use of Artificial Neural Networks to automatically categorize documents through the analysis of the references cited in these documents. The method here developed generates clusters of documents based on bibliometric concepts. The publications were categorized using citations as the main input, grounded on the premise that the presence of common citations is an indicative of relationships among documents. Artificial Neural Networks are typically used to solve problems related to function approximation, prediction, classification, categorization and optimization. Many of the experiments reported in the literature describe the use of SOM networks, Self Organizing Maps, in the organization of documents for information retrieval. SOM networks were used in this work in order tocategorize documents in a test database. In this categorization process, the semantic relationships among documents were defined not by the identification of terms in common, but by the presence of common references and their years of publication. After the validation of the method, through the use of a prototype, a database which contained the references cited in 200 articles published in the journal IEEE Transactions on Neural Networks between the years of 2001 and 2010 was created. The publications were categorized by the Artificial Neural Networks and presented in groups organized by their common citations. The results obtained in three experiments showed that the Artificial Neural Networks successfully identified clusters of authors and texts, through their cited references. The analysis of the texts from the cluster publications, formed by the automatic categorization of the documents,evidenced the existence of semantic relationships between the documents. They can be useful to identify groups of researchers working in related fields, for identifying research trends in specific domains of knowledge or in the development or reformulation of queries in the process of information retrieval. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ciência da informação | |
| dc.subject.other | Categorização | |
| dc.subject.other | Redes Neurais Artificiais | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistemas de Recuperação de Informação | |
| dc.subject.other | Agrupamento | |
| dc.subject.other | Ciência da Informação | |
| dc.subject.other | Bibliometria | |
| dc.title | Categorização de documentos a partir de suas citações: um método baseado em redes neurais artificiais | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Paulo Eduardo Maciel de Almeida | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Beatriz Valadares Cendon | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Renato Rocha Souza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marlene de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mauricio Barcellos Almeida | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcello Peixoto Bax | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | José Wilson da Costa | |
| local.description.resumo | A organização automática de grandes coleções toma-se atividade mais relevante à medida que aumenta o número de publicações disponíveis em meio digital. Esse trabalho pretende contribuir para essa área avaliando o uso de Redes Neurais Artificiais (RNA) para categorizardocumentos automaticamente por meio da análise das referências bibliográficas neles citadas. O método desenvolvido gera categorias de documentos aplicando conceitos da bibliometria. As publicações foram categorizadas utilizando as citações como atributo principal, baseando-se na premissa de que as citações são uma importante fonte de informação sobre o relacionamento existente entre os documentos. As RNA são utilizadas, tipicamente, em problemas de aproximação de função, predição, classificação, categorização e otimização. Muitos dos experimentos relatados na literatura descrevem a utilização de redes Self Organizing Maps (SOM) para organização de documentos em um formato alternativo para a recuperação de informação. As redes SOM foram utilizadas, neste trabalho, com o objetivo de categorizar os documentos apresentados. As relações entre os textos foram definidas não pela identificação de termos em comum, mas, pela presença de referências bibliográficas comuns e respectivos anos de publicação. Após a validação do método, utilizando um protótipo, foi criado um banco de dados com 200 artigos, do periódico IEEE Transactions on Neural Network, publicados entre 2001 e 2010. As publicações foram categorizadas pela RNA e apresentadas em grupos organizados por suas citações em comum. Os resultados obtidos em três experimentos mostraram que a RNA identificou satisfatoriamente clusters de autores etextos a partir de suas referências. A análise dos textos das publicações pertencentes aos clusters, formados a partir da categorização automática dos documentos, evidenciou a forte relação semântica existente entre eles. Os clusters podem ser úteis na identificação de grupos de pesquisadores que trabalham em áreas afins, na identificação de tendências de pesquisa de um domínio especifico de conhecimento e na formulação ou na reformulação de uma consultano processo de recuperação de informação. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |