Os impactos da qualidade das informações contábeis na valorização ou desvalorização das ações de empresas da B3
dc.creator: Alexandre Victor Martins de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2021-06-30
dc.description.abstract: The ease of access to information in addition to a more and more fast connection have enabled investors and managers a more precise and assertive decision-making. Those decisions are taken based on data and indicators which convey the financial and corporate managing of a company. The foundation that supports investments’ decisions is composed of financial-economic performance indicators. Numbers’ reliability is very important to sustain resources’ fundraising or investment. Therefore, it is necessary that accounting reports have quality levels measurable and comparable. There is not a unique model that estimates the quality of accounting information. In order to do that, proxies can be combined, or not, to create evaluation metrics of the quality of accounting information. One of those proxies is the quality of accruals of a company. This paper aims to add a new analysis of the quality of accounting information going deep on accruals model. The population of the research is composed of the companies listed in B3 from all economic sectors, excluding those that have a financial-related main activity. First, accruals were modeled considering all financial-economic performance indicators: (i) ROA; (ii) ROE; (iii) ROIC; (iv) Variation of price of the stock exchange; and (v) Profit per stock exchange. Then, only ROIC was taken into account for data modeling. Chow and Breusch-Pagan tests were chosen to prove the null hypothesis of the best model fit. Next, the residuals for the best model were calculated for each row of the dataset in order to obtain the standard deviation of each residual. Thus, the calculation of the quality of accruals was made possible and its analysis as an attribute of the quality of accounting information. Increased values of standard deviation were observed of all economic sectors which have been analyzed, mainly Gas, oil, and biofuel. The analysis of the quality over market capitalization brought a Q inversely proportional relation between company’s value and residuals’ standard deviation. A perception of a trend from greater discretionary accruals was evidenced When linear regression does not show very satisfactory results. Hence, it is possible to imply an increasing influence of results management as far as calculated residuals increase.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Accruals
dc.subject.other: Indicadores de desempenho econômico-financeiro
dc.subject.other: Qualidade das informações contábeis
dc.title: Os impactos da qualidade das informações contábeis na valorização ou desvalorização das ações de empresas da B3
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Antônio Artur de Souza
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/0597505816212353
local.contributor.referee1Eduardo Amat Silva
local.contributor.referee1Letícia Drummond Rezende
local.description.resumoO acesso cada vez mais fácil e rápido à informação possibilitou aos investidores e gestores a tomada de decisão de forma mais precisa e assertiva. Essas decisões são baseadas em dados e indicadores que traduzem a situação financeira ou gerencial de uma empresa. Os indicadores de desempenho econômico-financeiro compõem o pilar que sustenta as decisões de investimentos. A confiabilidade nos números é extremamente importante para que haja sustentação na captação ou aplicação de recursos. Sendo assim, é necessário que as informações contábeis divulgadas possuam um nível de qualidade mensurável e comparável. Não existe um modelo único que estima a qualidade da informação contábil. Para isso são utilizadas proxies que podem ser combinadas, ou não, para criar uma métrica de avaliação da qualidade da informação contábil. Uma dessas proxies é a qualidade dos accruals de uma entidade. Este trabalho busca acrescentar uma nova análise da qualidade das informações contábeis aprofundando-se no modelo dos accruals. A população da pesquisa consiste nas empresas listadas na B3 de todos os setores, excetuando as organizações que prestam serviços financeiros. Em um primeiro momento, os accruals foram modelados considerando todos os indicadores de desempenho econômico-financeiro: (i) ROA; (ii) ROE; (iii) ROIC; (iv) Variação do preço das ações; e, (v) Lucro por ação. Em seguida, considerou-se apenas o ROIC nas modelagens para, então, realizar os testes F de Chow e Breusch-Pagan para comprovar a hipótese nula de escolha do melhor modelo. Com o modelo mais aderente, calculou-se os resíduos para cada linha da base a fim de se obter, posteriormente, o desvio-padrão deles. Assim, foi possível calcular a qualidade dos accruals e analisá-la como um atributo da qualidade da informação contábil. Foram observados valores elevados de desvio para todos os setores econômicos analisados, principalmente Petróleo, gás e biocombustíveis. Quando analisada a qualidade sobre a capitalização das empresas, percebeu-se uma relação inversamente proporcional entre o valor das empresas e o desvio dos resíduos. Evidenciou-se, ainda, a percepção de uma tendência de accruals discricionários maiores quando a regressão linear não apresenta resultados muito satisfatórios. Então, pode-se inferir um crescimento da influência no gerenciamento de resultados à medida que os resíduos calculados aumentam.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFACE - FACULDADE DE CIENCIAS ECONOMICAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programCurso de Especialização em Gestão Estratégica