Bilhares em ovais com simetria de rotação
dc.creator: Geraldo Cesar Goncalves Ferreira
dc.date.issued: 2012-02-29
dc.description.abstract: We study billiards on ovals and investigate some consequences of a rotational symmetry of the boundary on the dynamics. As it simplifies some calculations, the symmetry helps to obtain some results. We prove that symmetric oval billiards have stable periodic orbits.Suficiently differentiable oval billiards always have invariant rotational curves, but there are only two types of ovals with an invariant horizontal circle in its phase-space: the constant width ovals and some very special symmetric curves. we study the dynamics near the horizontal circles of the billiard map on these ovals, and show that these horizontal circlesare approached, from both sides, by other invariant rotational curves.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Matemática
dc.subject: Sistemas dinâmicos diferenciais
dc.subject: Teoria ergodica
dc.subject.otherbilhares em ovais
dc.subject.othersimetria de rotação
dc.title: Bilhares em ovais com simetria de rotação
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Sonia Pinto de Carvalho
local.contributor.advisor1Sylvie M Oliffson Kamphorst L S
local.contributor.referee1Sonia Pinto de Carvalho
local.contributor.referee1Mario Jorge Dias Carneiro
local.contributor.referee1Jose Antonio Goncalves Miranda
local.contributor.referee1Salvador Addas Zanata
local.contributor.referee1Rafael Oswaldo Ruggerio Rodriguez
local.description.resumoEstudaremos bilhares em ovais e analisaremos algumas consequências da simetria de rotação do bordo na dinâmica. A simetria simplifica alguns cálculos, auxiliando na obtenção de determinadosresultados. Provaremos que bilhares em ovais simétricas possuem órbitas periódicas estáveis. Bilhares em ovais suficientemente diferenciáveis possuem curvas rotacionais invariantes, mas há somente dois tipos de ovais com círculos horizontais invariantes: As ovais de largura constante e algumas curvas com uma simetria especial. Estudaremos a dinâmica da aplicação do bilhar perto dos círculos horizontais e mostraremos que estes círculos horizontais sãoaproximados por outras curvas rotacionais invariantes por ambos os lados.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG