Música, materialidade e relações de gênero: categorias transbordantes
dc.creator: Talitha Couto Moreira
dc.date.issued: 2012-09-03
dc.description.abstract: This work focuses on revisiting a selection of studies in ethnomusicology and sociology of musical education, conducted nationwide, dealing with intersections between music and gender in different ethnographic contexts, from a theoretical framework that involves gender theories as well as theories about music. Gender studies, after many years of accumulation in debates, have brought perspectives about the relativization of key categories involved in this reflection, such as gender, sexuality, and the very category of "gender". Studies involving the theme music also point to a destabilization of concepts for an overflow of boundaries with regard to fundamental structuring dualisms of Western ways of thinking, such as nature / culture, human / machine, natural / supernatural, human / animal and ideal / material. A power to trigger transformations in a material level in beings is related to music in this theoretical context, and music is also understood as belonging to an instance more material than ideal or metaphysical. The incorporation of gender debates in the revisited studies showed the potential to enrich the understanding of gender as well as music. Also the incorporation of theories concerning music presented, showed the potential to enrich, extend discussions of gender, as well as the very concept of music, present in various ethnographic contexts, in this case the indigenous people Wauja, in the Upper Xingu, studied by Maria Ines Cruz Mello, the context of young people in an urban school in Porto Alegre (RS), studied by Helena Lopes Silva, and the juremeiras of Xamba Nation (Olinda, PE), studied by Laila Andresa Cavalcante Rosa. Will be discussed the concepts and reflections on the theme of music and gender present in the works revisited in order to establish connections between the realities of the contexts studied and theories brought about the intersection between music, gender and anthropology.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Musica
dc.subject.otheretnomusicologia
dc.subject.other: Música
dc.subject.othergênero
dc.title: Música, materialidade e relações de gênero: categorias transbordantes
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Rosangela Pereira de Tugny
local.contributor.referee1Laila Andresa Cavalcante Rosa
local.contributor.referee1Helena Lopes da Silva
local.contributor.referee1Érica Renata de Souza
local.description.resumoO presente trabalho tem como foco revisitar uma seleção de estudos em etnomusicologia e sociologia da educação musical, realizados em âmbito nacional, que tratam de interseções entre música e gênero em diferentes contextos etnográficos, a partir de um arcabouço teórico que envolve teorias de gênero assim como teorias sobre música. Os estudos de gênero, após muitos anos de acúmulo em debates, têm trazido perspectivas a respeito da relativização de categorias chaves envolvidas nessa reflexão, como sexo, sexualidade, e a própria categoria gênero. Estudos envolvendo a temática da música apontam também para uma desestabilização de conceitos, para um transbordamento de fronteiras no que diz respeito a dualismos fundamentais na estruturação das formas de pensamento ocidentais, tais como os de natureza/cultura, homem/máquina, natural/sobrenatural, humano/animal e ideal/material. Uma potência desencadeadora de transformações a nível material nos seres é relacionada à música nesse contexto teórico, sendo esta também compreendida como pertencente a uma instância mais material do que ideal ou metafísica. A incorporação de debates de gênero nos estudos revisitados mostrou o potencial de enriquecer a compreensão de gênero assim como da música. Também a incorporação das teorias concernentes à música apresentadas mostrou o potencial de enriquecer, de ampliar os debates de gênero, assim como a própria concepção de música, presentes em contextos etnográficos diversos, neste caso os do povo indígena Wauja, do Alto Xingu, estudado por Maria Ignez Cruz Mello, de jovens no contexto escolar urbano em Porto Alegre (RS), estudado por Helena Lopes Silva, e das juremeiras de Nação Xambá (Olinda, PE), estudado por Laila Andresa Cavalcante Rosa. Serão discutidas as noções e reflexões acerca das temáticas de música e gênero presentes nos trabalhos revisitados, a fim de estabelecer conexões entre as realidades dos contextos estudados e as teorias trazidas sobre a interseção entre música, gênero e antropologia.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG