Condições de nascimento de filhos de puérperas infectadas pelo Trypanosoma cruzi, diagnosticadas a partir de triagem neonatal em Minas Gerais
| dc.creator | Fabiane Scalabrini Pinto | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-02-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The prevalence rate of T-cruzi infection among puerperas in the state of Minas Gerais is around 0.5%, with a 0.2% vertical transmission rate. There are few studies on the effects of chronic chagasic infection during pregnancy and on the health of non-infected children. Objectives: The aim of this study was to assess the birth conditions of neonates born to T.cruzi-infected puerperas and the epidemiological characteristics of chagasic mothers in the State of Minas Gerais. Methods: A serological survey was conducted on 63,673 newborn babies in the state of Minas Gerais, by means of the search for specific igG in dried blood samples. If the results of serological screening of children were positive or indeterminate, confirmatory serology was requested for both child and mother. T-cruzi infection in the mothers was confirmed through positive serology in two different tests, and the childs serology was requested after the sixth month. Birth conditions of neonates were obtainedfrom the System of Information on Live Births. Results: 407 children born to T-cruziinfected mothers and 407 children born to non-infected mothers were involved in this study. The average age of seropositive mothers was 32 (CI95% 31,3-32,6), greater than the average age of seronegative mothers (25 CI 95% 24,86; 25,2). The mothers level of education was higher among non-chagasic mothers (p<0,001). Vaginal delivery was also more frequent among chagasic mothers (p=0,012). There was no significant difference between these two groups of children concerning sex, gestational age, birth weight or APGAR score between the 1st and 5th minutes. Conclusions: The average age of chagasic pregnant women was greater than the average age of the non-chagasic ones. Maternal Tcruzi infection did not interfere with the birth conditions of the newborn babies studied. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Triagem neonatal | |
| dc.subject | Gestantes | |
| dc.subject | Doença de Chagas | |
| dc.subject | Complicações na gravidez | |
| dc.subject | Criança | |
| dc.subject | Pediatria | |
| dc.subject | Trypanosoma cruzi | |
| dc.subject.other | Trypanosoma cruzi Triagem neonatal Gestante Minas Gerais | |
| dc.title | Condições de nascimento de filhos de puérperas infectadas pelo Trypanosoma cruzi, diagnosticadas a partir de triagem neonatal em Minas Gerais | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Glaucia Manzan Queiroz de Andrade | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Eliane Costa Dias Macedo Gontijo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Glaucia Manzan Queiroz de Andrade | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Silvana Maria Eloi Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eduardo Hage Carmo | |
| local.description.resumo | A prevalência da infecção pelo Trypanosoma cruzi em puérperas, em Minas Gerais, é de cerca de 0,5%, com taxa de transmissão congênita de 0,2%. São poucos os estudos dos efeitos da infecção chagásica crônica na gravidez e na saúde dos filhos não infectados. Objetivos: Avaliar as condições de nascimento dos recém-nascidos filhos de puérperas infectadas pelo Trypanosoma cruzi e as características epidemiológicas das mães chagásicas em Minas Gerais. Métodos: Foi realizado inquérito sorológico em 63.673 recém-nascidos, através da pesquisa de IgG específica em amostra de sangue seco, em Minas Gerais. Para as crianças com resultado positivo ou indeterminado foi realizada confirmação sorológica da mãe e do filho. A infecção chagásica na mãe foi confirmada pela sorologia positiva em dois testes diferentes, e foi solicitada sorologia do filho após o sexto mês de vida. As condições de nascimento dos recém-nascidos foram obtidas do banco de dados do Sistema de Informações de Nascidos Vivos. Resultados: O estudo envolveu 407 filhos de mães chagásicas e 407 filhos de mães não chagásicas. A média de idade das mãessoropositivas foi de 32 anos (IC95% 31,3-32,6), maior que das soronegativas (25 anos - IC95% 24,86; 25,2). O nível de escolaridade materna foi maior no grupo de mães não chagásicas (p< 0,001). O tipo de parto vaginal foi mais freqüente entre as mães chagásicas (p= 0,012) do que não chagásicas. Não houve diferença significativa na comparação entre filhos de puérperas chagásicas com filhos de não chagásicas com relação ao sexo, idade gestacional, peso de nascimento e APGAR 1º e 5º minuto. Conclusões: A média de idadedas gestantes chagásicas foi maior que a média das não chagásicas. A infecção materna pelo Trypanosoma cruzi não interferiu nas condições de nascimento dos recém-nascidos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |