Uso e necessidade de prótese dentária e fatores associados em idosos institucionalizados em um município do sudeste do Brasil
| dc.creator | Bruno Luís de Carvalho Vieira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-07-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Use of and Need for Dental Prostheses and associated factors in Nursing Home Elderly in a City in Southeastern Brazil Objective: To assess the use, need for, quality of prostheses and associated factors in the elderly who live in nursing homes. Background: The elderly account 8.4% of the Brazilian population, with a trend toward a 50% increase over the next ten years. There are 3,548 nursing homes in Brazil, serving around 0.5% of this population. Substantial tooth loss and the need for dental prostheses are clearly evident. Methods: This is a cross-sectional study involving 1,003 elderly people living in charity funded nursing homes in a city in southeastern Brazil, where there are 27 nursing homes of this kind. Everyone who scored above the mini-mental test cut-off point (21) was examined and interviewed, totaling 191 individuals. Oral examinations were conducted to assess the use, need for, and quality of the prosthesis, as well as the elderly persons degree of dependency (Katz). The STATA Program was used to assess the association between predictors and the use and need for dental prostheses. A multivariate analysis by Poisson regression with robust variance obtained Prevalence Ratios and 95% Confidence Intervals. Results: Most of the elderly were female, single, with at least three years of schooling, and independent in their daily activities. A great need was seen in men, who presented the least amount of use. The results showed a trend toward the greater the age, the greater the use, and the lower the age, the greater the need for a prosthesis. Conclusions: There was a greater need for dental prostheses and use in nursing homes, with gender influence, where women used a prosthesis more often than men, who, in turn, showed a greater need for them. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Assistência odontológica para idosos | |
| dc.subject | Saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject | Prótese dentária | |
| dc.subject | Prótese parcial removível | |
| dc.subject.other | Avaliação | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject.other | Qualidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Prótese total removível | |
| dc.subject.other | Prótese parcial removível | |
| dc.subject.other | Instituição de longa permanência | |
| dc.title | Uso e necessidade de prótese dentária e fatores associados em idosos institucionalizados em um município do sudeste do Brasil | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Flavio de Freitas Mattos | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Andrea Maria Duarte Vargas | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Janice Simpson de Paula | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marco Tulio de Freitas Ribeiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Flavio de Freitas Mattos | |
| local.description.resumo | Objetivo: Avaliar o uso, necessidade, qualidade de próteses e fatores associados em idosos residentes de Instituições de Longa Permanência Para Idosos (ILPI). Background: Os idosos correspondem a 8,4% da população brasileira com tendência a crescimento de 50,0% em dez anos. Existem 3.548 ILPI no Brasil atendendo cerca de 0,5% dessa população. Evidenciam-se significativas perdas dentárias e necessidade de próteses odontológicas. Métodos: Trata-se de um estudo transversal, com público alvo de 1003 idosos residentes em ILPI filantrópicas de um município do Sudeste do Brasil, onde existem 27 ILPI dessa natureza. Todos que obtiveram nota acima do ponto de corte (21) do Mini-mental foram examinados e entrevistados, 191 idosos. Exames bucais avaliaram uso, necessidade, qualidade da prótese e grau de dependência do idoso (índice Katz). Utilizou-se o Programa STATA para avaliar a associação entre preditores e desfechos: uso e necessidade de prótese dentária. Por meio da análise multivariada pela Regressão de Poisson com variância robusta, obteve-se Razões de Prevalências e Intervalos de Confiança (95%). Resultados: A maioria era do sexo feminino, solteiros, com até 3 anos de escolaridade e independentes em suas atividades de vida diária. Constatou-se maior necessidade de prótese em homens que apresentaram menor uso. Os resultados mostraram uma tendência de quanto maior a idade, maior o uso e quanto menor, maior necessidade de prótese. Conclusões: Houve alta prevalência de necessidade de prótese dentária e de uso nas ILPI, com influência do sexo sendo que as mulheres usam mais prótese que os homens, que, por sua vez, necessitam mais. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |