Educação Ambiental numa perspectiva de ensino por investigação
| dc.creator | Arthur Sander Barreiros Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-07-02 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Environmental Education seeks to educate and transform society for a better relationship between humans and the environment. The school is a suitable place for human formation that are worked the demands of society, resulting in a process of social development. Teaching by research has proved innovative and successful for teaching practice and student learning. Teaching by research the student is active and plays a very active intellectual role in building their knowledge, then having a more satisfying learning. Science education, done that way, is presented as a way of students to question and challenge their previous ideas and concepts. The objective of this study was to promote, through investigative educational activities, environmental education in the school context. Study participants were 70 students from 9th grade of elementary education at a state school in the city of Belo Horizonte. The activities were developed during the lessons of Science and speeches, comments and behaviors of students were duly recorded and collected in "field diaries" for further analysis. The teacher provided grants for students to take environmental education in investigative perspective, not passively and initiative. These activities sought to discuss environmental issues in news, excite students about the environmental reality of the community where they live and make the students reflect and raise hypotheses about what is the opinion of the population to the front of the school in the region environment. There was the choice of diagnostic methodologies of the environmental situation and its subsequent application. After the socialization of the results, the students have developed environmental education activities for intervention in their community. It was observed that the students played with good autonomy the group discussions and to raise hypotheses. It was well received and enthusiasm with the construction of students' research, and the fact of having to choose and apply the environmental reality diagnostic methodologies made the researchers and practitioners of their reality. The final socialization also showed lines that dealt with the difficulties of research and as a result it may differ from each individual's personal opinion | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação ambiental | |
| dc.subject | Ensino fundamental | |
| dc.subject | Meio ambiente | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação ambiental | |
| dc.subject.other | Ensino por investigação | |
| dc.subject.other | Ensino de Ciências | |
| dc.title | Educação Ambiental numa perspectiva de ensino por investigação | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Janice Henriques da Silva | |
| local.description.resumo | A Educação ambiental busca conscientizar e transformar a sociedade para uma melhor relação entre o ser humano e o meio ambiente. A escola é um local adequado para a formação humana em que são trabalhadas as demandas da sociedade, resultando em um processo de desenvolvimento social. O ensino por investigação já se mostrou inovador e triunfante para a prática docente e aprendizado dos alunos.No ensino por investigação o educando é atuante e desempenha um papel intelectual bastante ativo na construção de seu conhecimento, tendo então uma aprendizagem mais satisfatória.O ensino de Ciências, feito dessa maneira, se apresenta como um modo dos discentes questionarem e desafiarem suas ideias prévias e conceitos. Desta forma, o objetivo deste estudo foi promover, por meio de atividades didáticas investigativas, a educação ambiental no contexto escolar. Participaram do estudo70 alunos do 9º ano do ensino fundamental de uma escola estadual do Município de Belo Horizonte.As atividadesforam desenvolvidas durante as aulas de Ciências e as falas, comentários e comportamentos dos alunos foram devidamente anotados e colhidos emdiários de campo para posterior análise.O professor forneceu subsídios para os alunos realizarem uma educação ambiental numa perspectiva investigativa, de forma não passiva e com iniciativa.Nestas atividades buscou-se problematizar as questões ambientais em notícias, instigar os alunos sobre a realidade socioambiental da comunidade onde vivem e fazer os alunos refletirem e levantarem hipóteses sobre qual é a opinião da população frente ao ambiente da região da escola.Houve a escolha de metodologias de diagnóstico da situação ambiental e sua posterior aplicação. Após a socialização dos resultados, os discentes elaboraram atividades de Educação ambiental para intervenção em sua comunidade. Foi observado que os alunos desempenharam com boa autonomia as discussões em grupo e o levantamento de hipóteses.Verificou-se boa receptividade e entusiasmo com a construção da pesquisados alunos e, o fato de ter que escolher e aplicar metodologias de diagnóstico da realidade socioambientalos fez pesquisadores e interventores da sua realidade. A socialização final também mostrou falas que trataram das dificuldades da pesquisa e o quanto o resultado dela pode diferir da opinião pessoal de cada indivíduo | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |