Jornada de trabalho prolongada no setor saúde do município de Belo Horizonte
dc.creator: Juliana Mara Andrade
dc.date.issued: 2015-02-06
dc.description.abstract: Health personnel are protagonists in developing and improving the health system, for caring of individuals and their communities, helping to improve the quality of life and health of the population. Thus, they occupy a key position in society. In recent years, health personnel have been fighting to reduce their working hours. This occupational group is exposed to long working hours, due to the need for continuous operation of health institutions, 24 hours a day, every day of the week. Long working hours are a major risk factor for acute and chronic health problems. The aim of this study were: 1) To analyze the occurrence of weekly long working hours of the Municipal Health Department of Belo Horizonte (SMSA-BH); 2) To identify the proportion of workers exposed to weekly long working hours according to the self-report; 3) To identify the individual and employment characteristics associated with long working hours. A survey was conducted with SMSA-BH workers in 2009. The selection of participants followed the stratified random sampling and proportionate based on: geographic area, level of complexity of care (health centers, ambulatory specialties, emergency units or district management) and occupation. To collect the information we used a selfadministered questionnaire addressing issues on health and work of health personnel. The size of the proportional sample was of 1.549 subjects from a total of 13.602 workers. The occurrence was evaluated according to self-report of long working hours. The magnitude of the associations was estimated by means of Poisson regression, in univariate and multivariate models. The rate of occurrence of long working hours was 31.4%. Positive associations were found with male sex (PR 1.34, 95% CI 1.16-1.56), workers with children (PR 1.32, 95% CI 1.12-1.54) and occupations that provide healthcare services, that is, between those who are directly in connection with the SUS users (PR 1.50, 95% CI 1.25-1.79). Negative associations were observed with high school, technical and uncompleted undergraduate educational levels (PR 0.73, 95% CI 0.62-0.86) and elementary educational level (PR 0.47, 95% CI 0.31-0.70). Over 30% of respondents reported working more than 44 hours per week. Over 40% of Brazilian workers work more than the legal 44 hours per week. In the world, about one in five workers are exposed to working hours exceeding 48 hours per week. A higher occurrence of long working hours in males compared to females was observed, being such result convergent. Having children also influences the duration of the working hours, and this effect varies according to sex: for men, it increases the duration of paid working hours; for women, the effect is a decrease in paid working hours. Shorter working hours predominated in the group of individuals with less education, which is a statistically significant result. It is plausible to suppose that the nature of the tasks of the most educated in the health sector explains this result, because in this group are concentrated workers (healthcare providers) that practice a direct assistance to users. The association between the subgroup "healthcare providers" and long working hours was not surprising. Besides the nature of the tasks that leads to a typical temporal organization, for this subgroup, the multirole is possible. The results confirm the importance of individual variables in explaining the long working hours and raise approaches about the nature of the tasks according to the occupation.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Avaliação
dc.subject: Fadiga
dc.subject: Carga de trabalho
dc.subject: Saúde pública
dc.subject: Jornada de trabalho
dc.subject: Planejamento
dc.subject: Saúde do trabalhador
dc.subject: Horario de trabalho
dc.subject: Pessoal de saúde
dc.subject.otherdo trabalhador
dc.subject.other: Jornada de trabalho
dc.subject.other: Condições de trabalho
dc.subject.other: Saúde
dc.subject.other: Pessoal de saúde
dc.title: Jornada de trabalho prolongada no setor saúde do município de Belo Horizonte
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Mery Natali Silva Abreu
local.contributor.advisor1Ada Avila Assuncao
local.contributor.referee1Mery Natali Silva Abreu
local.contributor.referee1Marilia Alves
local.contributor.referee1Frederico Luiz Barbosa de Melo
local.description.resumoTrabalhadores da saúde são protagonistas do desenvolvimento e da melhoria do sistema de saúde, pois cuidam dos indivíduos e de suas comunidades, contribuindo para melhorar a qualidade de vida e saúde da população. Assim, ocupam posição-chave na sociedade. Nos últimos anos, os trabalhadores da saúde vêm lutando pela redução da sua jornada de trabalho. Esse grupo ocupacional é exposto a jornadas prolongadas, devido à necessidade de funcionamento ininterrupto durante 24 horas por dia, todos os dias da semana, das instituições de saúde. As jornadas de trabalho prolongadas são um importante fator de risco para problemas agudos e crônicos de saúde. Os objetivos deste estudo foram: 1) Analisar a ocorrência de jornada de trabalho prolongada semanal da Secretaria Municipal de Saúde de Belo Horizonte (SMSA-BH); 2) Identificar a proporção de trabalhadores exposta à jornada de trabalho prolongada semanal de acordo com o autorrelato; 3) Identificar as características individuais e do emprego associadas com a jornada de trabalho prolongada. Estudo transversal foi conduzido com trabalhadores da SMSA-BH em 2009. A seleção dos participantes seguiu a amostragem aleatória estratificada e proporcional baseada em: área geográfica, nível de complexidade da assistência (centros de saúde, ambulatório de especialidades, unidades de urgência ou na gerência distrital) e ocupação. Para a coleta de informações utilizouse um questionário autopreenchível que abordou questões sobre as condições de saúde e trabalho dos trabalhadores da saúde. O tamanho da amostra proporcional foi de 1.549 sujeitos do total de 13.602 trabalhadores. A ocorrência foi avaliada de acordo com autorrelato de jornada de trabalho prolongada. A magnitude das associações foi estimada através da regressão de Poisson, em modelos univariados e multivariados. A ocorrência de jornada de trabalho prolongada foi de 31,4%. Encontrou-se associação positiva com sexo masculino (RP 1,34, IC95% 1,16-1,56), trabalhadores com filhos (RP 1,32, IC 95% 1,12-1,54), ocupações que proveem os serviços de saúde, ou seja, entre aqueles que estão diretamente em relação com os usuários do SUS (RP 1,50, IC95% 1,25-1,79). Associação negativa foi observada com nível de escolaridade médio, técnico, superior incompleto (RP 0,73, IC95% 0,62-0,86) e fundamental (RP 0,47, IC 95% 0,31-0,70). Mais de 30% dos respondentes informaram trabalhar mais de 44 horas semanais. Mais de 40% dos trabalhadores brasileiros laboram mais do que a jornada legal de 44 horas semanais. No mundo, cerca de um a cada cinco trabalhadores está exposto a jornadas superiores a 48 horas por semana. Observou-se maior ocorrência de jornada de trabalho prolongada no grupo masculino quando comparada ao grupo feminino, sendo tal resultado convergente. O fato de ter filhos também influencia a duração da jornada, sendo esse efeito diferenciado de acordo com o sexo: para os homens, aumenta a duração da jornada de trabalho remunerada; para as mulheres, o efeito é a diminuição da jornada remunerada. Jornadas mais curtas predominaram no grupo de indivíduos com menor escolaridade, sendo este resultado estatisticamente significativo. É plausível supor que a natureza das tarefas dos mais escolarizados no setor saúde explique tal resultado, porque nesse grupo concentram os trabalhadores (provedores da saúde) que exercem assistência direta aos usuários. A associação entre o subgrupo provedores da saúde e jornada de trabalho prolongada não foi surpreendente. Além da natureza das tarefas que leva a uma organização temporal típica, para esse subgrupo, é possível o multiemprego. Os resultados confirmam a importância das variáveis individuais na explicação das jornadas de trabalho prolongadas e suscitam abordagens sobre a natureza das tarefas de acordo com a ocupação.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG