Estudo comparativo do efeito da dexametasona na glicemia de diabéticos e não-diabéticos em procedimentos sob raquianestesia
dc.creator: Eduardo Giarola Almeida
dc.date.issued: 2017-02-01
dc.description.abstract: The effect of a single dose of dexamethasone in the level of perioperative blood glucose in diabetic patients undergoing surgical procedures under spinal anesthesia is still not well understood. The objective was to examine the effect of administration of 10 mg of dexamethasone on glucose levels in type II diabetic patients compared with nondiabetic in urogynecological, orthopedic and superficial surgery under spinal anesthesia. Fifty-four patients with diabetes and fifty-four nondiabetic were randomized into four groups: Diabetics with dexamethasone (DD), diabetic with saline (DS), nondiabetic with dexamethasone (NDD) and non-diabetic with saline (NDS). Venous blood samples were taken for blood glucose measurements in the laboratory before neuraxial blockade and the administration of 10 mg of dexamethasone and 1, 2, 3 and 4 hours. Glycemias of the five study times were compared in the groups and between them. All groups showed an increase in blood glucose from baseline time for the fourth time, except the DS group, which showed a reduction (-16,09 ± 6,19). Absolute glucose increases over baseline did not differ between diabetic (DD) and nondiabetic (NDD) who received dexamethasone 1, 2, 3 and 4 hours after use. Nondiabetic using dexamethasone (NDD) did not differ from non-diabetics not using dexamethasone (NDS) in all evaluated times as the increase in absolute blood glucose compared to baseline glycemia. The increase in absolute plasma glucose from baseline was statistically greater in the third and fourth hours in diabetics using dexamethasone (DD) (10,58 ± 6,68; 29,71 ± 6,93) when compared to diabetic non using dexamethasone (DS) (-17,26 ± 6,44; -9,16 ± 6,19). Diabetics who did not use dexamethasone (DS) had absolute difference in blood glucose compared to negative baseline (-16,09 ± 6,19) and statistically different from the non-diabetic group who did not use dexamethasone (NDS) (3,96 ± 4,44) in the fourth evaluated time. The hyperglycemic response to the single-dose use of dexamethasone as antiemetic and analgesic in patients undergoing spinal anesthesia for urogenital, orthopedic or superficial surgery, did not differ between diabetic and non-diabetic in the first 4 hours of the procedure. Among the groups of patients who did not use dexamethasone, spinal anesthesia may have favored better glycemic response to endocrine-metabolic surgical stress in diabetic patients compared with nondiabetic.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Dexametasona/efeitos adversos
dc.subject: Diabetes mellitus
dc.subject: Hiperglicemia
dc.subject: Náusea e vômito pós-operatório
dc.subject: Medicina
dc.subject: Antiemético
dc.subject.other: Antieméticos
dc.subject.other: Dexametasona
dc.subject.other: Diabetes mellitus
dc.subject.other: Hiperglicemia
dc.subject.other: Náusea e vômito pós-operatório
dc.title: Estudo comparativo do efeito da dexametasona na glicemia de diabéticos e não-diabéticos em procedimentos sob raquianestesia
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Antonio Ribeiro de Oliveira Junior
local.contributor.referee1Agnaldo Lopes da Silva Filho
local.contributor.referee1Luis Felipe Jose Ravic de Miranda
local.description.resumoO efeito de uma única dose de dexametasona no nível de glicemia perioperatória, em diabéticos submetidos a procedimentos cirúrgicos sob raquianestesia ainda não é bem esclarecido. O objetivo do trabalho foi examinar o efeito da administração de 10 mg de dexametasona nos níveis glicêmicos de pacientes diabéticos tipo II comparados com não diabéticos, em cirurgias uroginecológicas, ortopédicas e superficiais, sob raquianestesia. Cinquenta e quatro pacientes diabéticos e cinquenta e quatro não diabéticos foram randomizados em quatro grupos: diabéticos com dexametasona (DCD), diabéticos com soro fisiológico (DSD), não diabéticos com dexametasona (NDCD) e não diabéticos com soro fisiológico (NDSD). Foram realizadas coletas de sangue venoso para medidas de glicemia no laboratório, antes do bloqueio do neuroeixo e da administração de 10 mg de dexametasona e 1, 2, 3 e 4 horas após. Glicemias dos cinco tempos do estudo foram comparadas nos grupos e entre eles. Todos os grupos apresentaram aumento de glicemia do tempo basal para a quarta hora, exceto o grupo DSD, que apresentou redução (-16,09 ± 6,19). Os aumentos absolutos de glicemia em relação a basal não diferiram entre diabéticos (DCD) e não diabéticos (NDCD) que usaram dexametasona 1, 2, 3 e 4 horas após seu uso. Não diabéticos usando dexametasona (NDCD) não diferiram dos não diabéticos não usando dexametasona (NDSD) nos quatro tempos avaliados quanto ao aumento de glicemia absoluta em relação a glicemia basal. O aumento de glicemia absoluta em relação a basal foi estatisticamente maior nas terceira e quarta horas nos diabéticos usando dexametasona (DCD) (10,58 ± 6,68; 29,71 ± 6,93) quando comparados com diabéticos não usando dexametasona (DSD) (-17,26 ± 6,44; -16,09 ± 6,19). Diabéticos que não usaram dexametasona (DSD) apresentaram diferença absoluta de glicemia em relação a basal negativa (-16,09 ± 6,19) e estatisticamente diferente do grupo de não diabéticos que não usaram dexametasona (NDSD) (3,96 ± 4,44) na quarta hora avaliada. A resposta hiperglicêmica ao uso de dose única de dexametasona, como antiemético e analgésico, em pacientes submetidos a raquianestesia para cirurgias urogenitais, ortopédicas ou superficiais, não diferiu entre pacientes diabéticos e não diabéticos, nas primeiras 4 horas de procedimento. Entre os grupos de pacientes que não usaram dexametasona, a raquianestesia pode ter favorecido uma melhor resposta glicêmica ao estresse cirúrgico endócrino-metabólico nos pacientes diabéticos em comparação aos não diabéticos.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG