Ocorrência natural de tripanossomatídeos em morcegos coletados no município de Montes Claros, Minas Gerais, Brasil
dc.creator: Thallyta Maria Vieira
dc.date.issued: 2016-01-14
dc.description.abstract: The bats have great abundance and diversity of species, eating habits and shelters. Because of habitat fragmentation, they have increasingly settled in urban centers. To get to know the possible impacts of the interaction bats / humans and domestic animals, bats were captured from april 2014 to april 2015 in two districts (Vila Luiza and Nossa Senhora das Graças NSG) and in two parks (City Park of Sapucaia CPS) and State Park of Lapa Grande - SPLG) in the city Montes Claros MG. It was done in order to verify the occurrence of trypanosomatids in these animals. It was captured 1,100 bats belonging to the families Emballonuridae (3,5%), Molossidae (10,3%), Phyllostomidae (75,9%), Vespertilionidae, (10,3%). We collected 247 individuals to investigate the presence of trypanosomes. We used NNN cultivation / LIT, with 2.1% (16/741) positive, and 12 stabilized. The isolated ones were identified by the sequencing technique directed to the V7V8 region of SSU rRNA as Trypanosoma dionisii (10/14) and Trypanosoma cruzi (2/14). We also used the PCR SSU rRNA in Leishmania DNA in samples of blood, skin, spleen, liver and bone marrow. For the identification of the species, it was used PCR-RFLP hsp70 with positivity of 4.9% (7/114); four samples were identified as Leishmania braziliensis, but three were not. The 247 DNA samples of blood and the 7 samples positive for the hsp70 target tissue were analyzed by PCR SSU rRNA (V7V8) that detects the Trypanosomatidae family. The positive samples were sequenced for the species identification. The prevalence of infecction by trypanosomatids in the bats collected was of 25,9% (64/247). The genus Leishmania was represented by the species Leishmania amazonensis (9.3%), Leishmania braziliensis (7,8%), Leishmania infantum (4,6%) and Leishmania sp. (4,6%), and the genus Trypananosoma was represented by the species Trypanosoma dionisii (40.6%), Trypanosoma cruzi (4,6%), and Trypanosoma sp. (32,8%). The SPLG park and the NSG district presented the largest number of bats infected by Leishmania sp., suggesting the occurrence of wild and urban cycles of these species. The SPLG and CPS parks had a higher prevalence of species of the genus Trypanosoma, indicating a greater participation of bats in the wild cycle of these parasites. In this study, we found the occurrence of infection of bats by trypanosomatids in different areas of Montes Claros, which is of great ecological and epidemiological importance and of public and animal health.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Parasitologia
dc.subject.other: Morcegos
dc.subject.other: Trypanosoma
dc.subject.other: Leishmania
dc.subject.other: Tripanossomatídeos
dc.title: Ocorrência natural de tripanossomatídeos em morcegos coletados no município de Montes Claros, Minas Gerais, Brasil
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Celia Maria Ferreira Gontijo
local.contributor.advisor1Maria Norma Melo
local.contributor.referee1Daniel Moreira de Avelar
local.contributor.referee1Rodrigo Pedro Pinto Soares
local.contributor.referee1Celia Maria Ferreira Gontijo
local.contributor.referee1Julia Angelica Goncalves da Silveira
local.description.resumoOs quirópteros possuem grande diversidade de espécies, hábitos alimentares e abrigos. Em consequência da fragmentação ambiental estão cada vez mais se estabelecendo nos centros urbanos. O presente estudo foi realizado para verificar a ocorrência de tripanossomatídeos em morcegos capturados em dois bairros (Vila Luiza -VL e Nossa Senhora das Graças -NSG) e dois parques (Parque Estadual da Sapucaia- PMS e Parque Estadual da Lapa Grande - PELG) do Município de Montes Claros MG, no período de abril de 2014 a abril de 2015. Foram capturados 1.100 morcegos pertencentes a quatro famílias: Emballonuridae (3,5%), Molossidae (10,3%), Phyllostomidae (75,9%), Vespertilionidae, (10,3%). Destes, 247 indivíduos foram utilizados para investigar a presença de tripanossomatídeos. Utilizou-se cultivo NNNLIT, com 2,1% (16741) positivos e 1,6 (12741) estabilizados e criopreservados. Os isolados foram identificados através da técnica de sequenciamento direcionada à região V7V8 do gene SSU rRNA como Trypanosoma dionisii (1014) e Trypanosoma cruzi (214). A técnica da PCR foi adotada para amplificação do gene SSU rRNA e detecção de DNA de Leishmania nas amostras de sangue, pele, baço, fígado e medula. Para a identificação das espécies de Leishmania utilizou-se PCR RFLP hsp70 e Hae III, com positividade de 4,9% (7/144), sendo quatro amostras identificadas como Leishmania braziliensis e as outras tês não identificadas. O DNA das 7 amostras de tecido positivas pelo alvo hsp70, e o DNA das 247 amostras de sangue foram analisadas pela PCR direcionada a região V7V8 do gene SSU Rrna, que detecta a família Trypanosomatidae. As amostras positivas foram sequenciadas para identificação das espécies. A positividade de infecção por tripanossomatídeos, nos morcegos coletados, foi de 25,9% (64/247). Sendo que o gênero Leishmania foi representado pelas espécies Leishmania amazonensis (9,3%), Leishmania braziliensis (7,8%), Leishmania infantum (4,6%) e Leishmania sp. (4,6%), e o gênero Trypananosoma pelas espécies Trypanosoma dionisii (40,6%), Trypanosoma cruzi (4,6%), e Trypanosoma sp. (32,8%). O PELG e o bairro NSG, apresentaram o maior número de morcegos infectados por Leishmania sp., sugerindo a ocorrência dos ciclos silvestre e urbano destas espécies. Os parques PELG e PMS apresentaram maior positividade de espécies do gênero Trypanosoma indicando uma maior participação dos morcegos no ciclo silvestre destes parasitos. No presente estudo constatou-se a ocorrência da infecção de morcegos por tripanossomatídeos em diferentes áreas de Montes Claros, o que é de grande importância ecológica, epidemiológica, de saúde pública e sanidade animal.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG