Características radiográficas e padrões cronológicos de reabsorção apical transitória (TAB) em dentes permanentes luxados: um estudo observacional retrospectivo
| dc.creator | Isabela Fernandes dos Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-07-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Transient apical breakdown (TAB), is a temporary phenomenon that can occur during the healing process after damage to the pulp neuro-vascular supply due to a traumatic dental injurie (TDI) or orthodontic treatment. This phenomenon was observed radiographically in the form of an expansion of the periodontal ligament space, immediately adjacent to the injured apical foramen, associated or not with internal resorption of the root canal and/or apical root resorption. This fact often leads TAB to be misdiagnosed as periapical lesions, resulting in early and unnecessary endodontic treatment. Clinically transient crown discolorations and/or loss of pulp sensibility may also occur. The etiopathogenesis of TAB and predictive factors are still unknown and clinical literature about this issue is still scarce. The present study aimed to retrospectively evaluate records 89 teeth that presented with radiographic signs of TAB after TDI, from 56 patients treated at the Dental Trauma Clinic of the Faculty of Dentistry of the Federal University of Minas Gerais during the period from 1993 to 2024. Clinical and radiographic data were collected in a dedicated Excel spreadsheet and exported to the statistical program R (version 4.0.4, Vienna, Austria, 2021). The majority of patients were male (60.3%), with a mean age at the time of trauma of 17.7 ± 6.6 years (range, 9.1 to 39.7 years). The upper central incisors were the most affected teeth (66.3%), all with complete root development and closed apex at the time of trauma (Moorrees stage 6). Extrusions (40.4%) represented the most frequent type of LTD, followed by lateral dislocations (32.6%) and subluxations (22.5%). TAB was also observed in 2 teeth with concussions and in 2 teeth neighboring alveolar process fracture. The most common TAB pattern was expansion of the PDL associated with a enlargement of the apical foramen together with resorption of the root apex, observed in 45 teeth (48.9%). Expansion of the LPD associated only with enlargement of the apical foramen was observed in 38% of the teeth and 12 teeth (13%) showed expansion of the periodontal ligament associated with resorption of the root apex. Kaplan-Meier curves demonstrated that the median time between trauma and diagnosis of TAB was 3.4 months (range, 26 days to 11.7 months) while the median time between trauma and disappearance of periapical radiolucency was 9.6 months (range from 4.8 to 34.8 months after the trauma. TAB was observed as an expansion of the periodontal ligament associated with a “V-shaped” widening of the apical foramen together with apical root resorption in 45 teeth (50.6%). Expansion of the periodontal ligament associated with “V-shaped widening of the apical foramen only was observed in 32 teeth (36%), and 12 teeth (13.5%) showed expansion of the periodontal ligament associated with apical root resorption only. The overall median time for TAB onset was 3.2 months (range, 26 days to 8 months), being significantly lower for pattern 2 (1.8 months) when compared to TAB pattern 1 and 3 (3.4, and 3.9 months) respectively (Logrank test p values < 0.001 for both comparisons). The overall median time for TAB regression was 9.1 months (range, 4.8 to 34.8 months) after trauma. Again, TAB pattern 2 presented lower periods when compared to TAB pattern 1 and 3 (Logrank test p values < 0.001 and 0.013, respectively). Color changes were not frequent neither at the time of TAB onset nor at the time of TAB resolution. However, while most teeth (53.3%) did not respond to pulp sensibility tests at the time of TAB onset, this proportion decreased to 17.6% by the time of TAB resolution. These findings represent an important contribution for treatment decision-making during the follow-up of luxated permanent teeth as they indicate under which circumstances transient periapical radiographic changes may occur. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Reabsorção da raiz | |
| dc.subject | Radiografia | |
| dc.subject | Avulsão dentária | |
| dc.subject | Cicatrização | |
| dc.subject.other | Reabsorção apical transitória | |
| dc.subject.other | Luxação dentária | |
| dc.subject.other | Cicatrização pulpar | |
| dc.subject.other | Reabsorção radicular apical | |
| dc.title | Características radiográficas e padrões cronológicos de reabsorção apical transitória (TAB) em dentes permanentes luxados: um estudo observacional retrospectivo | |
| dc.title.alternative | Radiographic characteristics and chronological patterns of transient apical resorption (TAB) in luxed permanent teeth: a retrospective observational study | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Juliana Vilela Bastos | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9453787440420797 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Ilma de Souza Gruppioni Côrtes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Tania Mara Pimenta Amaral | |
| local.description.resumo | A reabsorção apical transitória, mais conhecida como TAB (do inglês transient apical breakdown) é um fenômeno transitório que pode ocorrer durante o processo de cicatrização pulpar de dentes permanentes que sofreram lesão do feixe vásculo-nervoso periapical decorrente de lesões traumáticas dento-alveolares (LTDA) ou durante a movimentação ortodôntica. Caracteriza-se radiograficamente como uma expansão persistente do ligamento periodontal apical associado ou não à uma ampliação do forame apical e/ou reabsorção do ápice radicular. Este fato faz com que, não raro, a TAB seja confundida com lesões periapicais, implicando em tratamento endodôntico precoce e desnecessário. Manifestações clínicas como a alteração de cor da coroa e perda de sensibilidade pulpar também podem se apresentar de forma transitória. A etiopatogenia da TAB e fatores determinantes ainda são pouco conhecidos e a literatura sobre este evento intermediário do processo de cicatrização pulpar ainda é escassa. A presente pesquisa consistiu num estudo clínico longitudinal retrospetivo com o objetivo de avaliar características clínicas e radiográficas de 89 dentes permanentes portadores de TAB após LTDA, através da análise dos prontuários de 56 pacientes atendidos na Clínica de Traumatismos Dentários da Faculdade de Odontologia da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais no período de 1993 a 2024. Os dados foram coletados em uma planilha do Excel específica para a pesquisa e exportados para o programa estatístico R (versão 4.0.4, Viena, Áustria, 2021). A maioria dos pacientes eram do sexo masculino (60,3%), com idade média no momento do trauma de 17,7 ± 6,6 anos (variação de 9,1 a 39,7 anos). Os incisivos centrais superiores foram os dentes mais acometidos (66,3%), todos com completo desenvolvimento radicular e ápice fechado no momento do trauma (estágio 6 de Moorrees). As extrusões 40,4%) representaram o tipo de LTDA mais frequente seguidas das luxações laterais (32,6%), subluxações (22,5%). TAB também foi observada em 2 dentes portadores de concussões e em 2 dentes vizinhos à fratura do processo alveolar. O padrão de TAB mais frequente foi a expansão do ligamento periodontal associada à ampliação do forame apical juntamente com a reabsorção do ápice radicular, observado em 45 dentes (48,9%). A expansão do LPD associada somente à ampliação do forame apical foi observada em 38% dos dentes e 12 dentes (13%) apresentaram expansão do ligamento periodontal associada à reabsorção do ápice radicular. O tempo mediano para o início do TAB, na amostra total foi de 3,2 meses (variação de 26 dias a 8 meses), sendo significativamente menor para o padrão 2 (1,8 meses) quando comparado ao padrão TAB 1 e 3 (3,4 e 3,9 meses), respectivamente (teste Logrank p < 0,001 para ambas as comparações). O tempo mediano para a regressão de TAB na amostra total foi de 9,1 meses (variação de 4,8 a 34,8 meses) após o trauma. Novamente, o padrão TAB 2 apresentou períodos inferiores quando comparado ao padrão TAB 1 e 3 (valores de p do teste Logrank < 0,001 e 0,013, respectivamente). As alterações de cor não foram frequentes nem no momento do início do TAB nem no momento da resolução do TAB. No entanto, embora a maioria dos dentes (53,3%) não tenha respondido aos testes de sensibilidade pulpar no momento do início do TAB, esta proporção diminuiu para 17,6% no momento da resolução do TAB. Estes achados contribuem para uma tomada de decisão mais consciente durante o acompanhamento de dentes permanentes luxados, pois indicam em quais circunstâncias podem ocorrer alterações radiográficas periapicais transitórias. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAO - DEPARTAMENTO DE ODONTOLOGIA RESTAURADORA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia |