Floroglucinol no cultivo in vitro da bananeira
dc.creator: Jéssica Guerra Calaes
dc.date.issued: 2018-02-02
dc.description.abstract: Phlogroglucinol is a phenolic compound known for its properties associated with the promotion of plant growth, however, applications and effects on in vitro plant culture are rarely reported. The objective of this work was to determine the best phloroglucinol concentration for the growth and multiplication of the Prata Gorutuba and Grand Naine banana plants in three cultivation systems. In the first work, the characteristics height, diameter, number of leaves and number of roots of three clones of the Gorutuba Silver banana plant were evaluated in liquid and semi - solid medium. In the second work, height, diameter, number of leaves, leaf length, root number and root length of the cultivars Prata Gorutuba and Grand Naine were evaluated in temporary immersion bioreactors. In the first work it can be observed that the floroglucinol associated with BAP and ANA, influenced the development of the clones of the banana Prata Gorutuba, showing different behavior under the media (liquid and semi-solid) used. In the second study, floroglucinol had influence on the development of the clones of Prata Gorutuba and the cultivar Grand Naine. However, the control (without phloroglucinol) presented significantly better results than the treatments with phloroglucinol. The phloroglucinol associated with cytokinin and auxin influences the development of the cultivars Prata Gorutuba and Grand Naine, showing differences under the means employed.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Produção vegetal
dc.subject.other: Musa spp
dc.subject.other: Biorreator
dc.subject.other: Grand Naine
dc.subject.other: Prata Gorutuba
dc.title: Floroglucinol no cultivo in vitro da bananeira
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Luciana Cardoso Nogueira Londe
local.contributor.advisor1Silvia Nietsche
local.contributor.referee1Claudineia Ferreira Nunes
local.contributor.referee1Emanuelle Ferreira Melo de Pinho
local.description.resumoO flogroglucinol é um composto fenólico conhecido por suas propriedades associadas à promoção do crescimento das plantas, entretanto aplicações e efeitos no cultivo in vitro vegetal raramente são relatados. O presente trabalho teve como objetivo determinar a melhor concentração do floroglucinol para o crescimento e multiplicação das bananeiras Prata Gorutuba e Grand Naine em três sistemas de cultivo. No primeiro trabalho, foram avaliadas as características altura, diâmetro, número de folhas e número de raízes de três clones da bananeira Prata Gorutuba em meio líquido e semissólido. No segundo trabalho, foram avaliadas as características altura, diâmetro, número de folhas, comprimento de folhas, número de raízes e comprimento de raízes das cultivares Prata Gorutuba e Grand Naine em biorreatores de imersão temporária. Para meio líquido e semissólido, observou-se que o floroglucinol associado ao BAP e ANA, influenciou no desenvolvimento dos explantes dos clones da banana Prata Gorutuba, indicando, também, um comportamento diferente sob os meios (líquido e semissólido) empregados. Já para o cultivo em biorreatores, o floroglucinol teve influência sobre o desenvolvimento dos explantes dos clones de Prata Gorutuba e da cultivar Grand Naine. No entanto a testemunha (sem floroglucinol) apresentou resultados significativamente superiores aos tratamentos com o floroglucinol o qual, associado à citocinina e à auxina, influencia no desenvolvimento das cultivares Prata Gorutuba e Grand Naine, mostrando diferenças sob os meios empregados.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG