A gestão escolar no Colégio Tiradentes da Polícia Militar de Minas Gerais
dc.creator: Leandro Estevão Moreira Santos
dc.date.issued: 2024-04-26
dc.description.abstract: This research is inserted in the field of studies about school management, and it aims to understand how this management happens in Colégio Tiradentes da Polícia Militar de Minas Gerais (CTPM). In the follow-up of that goal, the study here presented has as its motto the military and non-military subjects that are part of the managing team of CTPM. In this sense, the research sought to characterize this management, considering the different models that have been constituted in the country, among them the model that dialogs with the idea of hybridization. This perspective of a hybrid is seen from two different main approaches, which are the participation of military personnel in public education and the modifications implemented post management reform in the Brazilian State in the 90s. In our theoretical and analytical framework, we address the field of management and administration of school systems, militarism and the emergence of new management models and the influence of New Public Management. The methodological path of the research, aiming to characterize and understand the emergence of this school management, was carried out through content analysis. Coming from an initial phase of documental research and constitution of the research’s corpus we’ve used the content analysis on the documents that rule and verse on school management of CTPM. The results obtained in this analytical process point out to the existence of a technical division of labor which is established from the socio-professional links of the manager, considering the condition of being a military or non-military the main factor of this division. Furthermore, it is noticeable that the dualism (military and non-military) present in the composition of managements seats in a normative dissention from the legislation that regulates school management in Brazil and in Minas Gerais before the norms practiced in Colégio Tiradentes, with conversions and diversions between them both. Lastly, the adoption of managerial practices, originated in New Public Management in this schooling network is concluded.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Colégio Tiradentes da Polícia Militar de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Administração escolar
dc.subject: Educação militar
dc.subject.other: Gestão escolar
dc.subject.other: Educação básica
dc.subject.other: Colégio Tiradentes
dc.subject.other: Militarismo
dc.subject.other: Nova Gestão Pública
dc.title: A gestão escolar no Colégio Tiradentes da Polícia Militar de Minas Gerais
dc.title.alternative: School management at Colégio Tiradentes of the Military Police of Minas Gerais
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Ana Maria Alves Saraiva
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/5807489683470582
local.contributor.referee1Maria Abádia da Silva
local.contributor.referee1Vanessa Regina Eleutério Miranda
local.contributor.referee1Pauliane Romano Cirilo
local.contributor.referee1José dos Santos Souza
local.description.resumoEsta pesquisa se insere no campo de estudos sobre a gestão escolar e objetiva compreender como essa gestão ocorre no Colégio Tiradentes da Polícia Militar de Minas Gerais (CTPM). Na consecução desse objetivo, o estudo aqui apresentado teve como mote os sujeitos militares e não-militares que compõem a equipe gestora do CTPM. Nesse sentido, a pesquisa buscou caracterizar essa gestão, considerando os diferentes modelos que tem se constituído no país, dentre eles o modelo que dialoga com a ideia de hibridização. Essa perspectiva de uma gestão híbrida é percebida a partir de dois movimentos principais, que são a participação de militares na educação pública e as modificações implantadas pós-reforma gerencial do Estado brasileiro nos anos de 1990. Em nosso referencial teórico e analítico, abordamos o campo da gestão e administração de sistemas escolares, o militarismo e o surgimento de novos modelos de gestão e influência da Nova Gestão Pública. O percurso metodológico da pesquisa, visando a caracterização e compreensão da emergência dessa gestão escolar foi realizado por meio da análise de conteúdo. Partindo de uma primeira etapa de levantamento documental e constituição do corpus da pesquisa, realizamos a análise nos documentos que regem e versam sobre a gestão escolar do CTPM. Os resultados obtidos nesse processo apontam para a existência de uma divisão técnica do trabalho que se estabelece a partir do vínculo socioprofissional do gestor, sendo a condição de militar ou não-militar o fator principal dessa divisão. Além disso, percebe-se que o dualismo (militar e não-militar) presente na composição da gestão escolar se assenta em um dissenso normativo da legislação que rege essa gestão no Brasil e em Minas Gerais face às normas praticadas no Colégio Tiradentes, com aproximações e distanciamentos entre ambas. Por fim, conclui-se, ainda, a adoção de práticas gerencialistas, oriundas da Nova Gestão Pública nessa rede de ensino.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Educação e Docência