Oclusão em Implantodontia
| dc.creator | Jose Augusto Cesar Discacciati | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-03-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of the present study was the identification of the main occlusal designs that are used in prosthodontic treatments, the biomechanical principles which are associated to dental implants and to the prosthesis supported by them, the major occlusal risk factors and the clinical factors and conditions that influence in the choice of an specific occlusal scheme, considering the patients who will be submitted to a dental treatment that involves the making of implant-supported prosthesis. In order to achieve that goal, a literature review of books and classic articles was made, as well as a revision of the Cockrane library and a systematized research in the Portal Capes (www.periodicos.capes.gov.br), through the years 2009 until 2011. It wasconcluded that there are different applicable occlusal designs for conventional prosthesis as for implant-supported prosthesis. The study of biomechanical principles in implantology comprehends the evaluation of the bones, the implants, the prosthesiss and the loads characteristics. Among the main occlusal risk factors are outstanding: the time for loading implants, the non-axial loads, the oclusal over-loadand determined particularities on the occlusal surfaces, as the type of material used for coverage, the dimension of the occlusal tables and the presence of orifices for the retention screw. Amidst the clinical factors and conditions that influence the choice of a specific occlusal design, it is worth mentioning: the type of prosthesis, the patients previous occlusal situation and the kind of opposing dentition. It also follows thatthere is no scientific evidence for recommending a specific occlusal design for implant-supported prosthesis instead of other and that the occlusion in implantology can be successfully managed if diverse occlusal concepts are applied. Nevertheless, the manifestations and particularities presented by the various authors must be considered transitory and liable to change, as soon as the outcomes of betterdesigned RCTs are published, in comparison to the different types of occlusal designs for implant-supported prosthesis. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Prótese dentária fixada por implante | |
| dc.subject | Biomecânica | |
| dc.subject | Oclusão dentária | |
| dc.subject | Oclusão (Odontologia) | |
| dc.subject | Implantes dentários | |
| dc.subject | Osseointegração | |
| dc.subject.other | Implantodontia | |
| dc.title | Oclusão em Implantodontia | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ricardo Rodrigues Vaz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Celio Soares de Oliveira Junior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sergio Carvalho Costa | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo do estudo foi identificar os principais esquemas oclusais utilizados em tratamentos protéticos, os princípios biomecânicos associados aos implantes dentários e às próteses por eles suportadas, os principais fatores de risco oclusais e os fatores e condições clínicas que influenciam na escolha de um esquema oclusal em relação a outro, considerando pacientes que se submeterão a tratamento odontológico envolvendo a confecção de próteses implanto-suportadas. Para tal, foirealizada uma revisão de literatura de livros textos, artigos clássicos,revisões da biblioteca Cockrane e uma busca sistematizada no portal Capes (www.periodicos.capes.gov.br), no período de 2009 a 2011. Concluiu-se que existem diferentes esquemas oclusais aplicáveis tanto para próteses convencionais quanto para próteses implanto-suportadas. O estudo dos princípios biomecânicos emimplantodontia envolve fatores relacionados ao osso, ao implante, à prótese e às cargas aplicadas. Entre os principais fatores de risco oclusais destacam-se: o momento do carregamento, as cargas não axiais, a sobre carga oclusal e determinadas particularidades das superfícies oclusais como: o tipo de material de cobertura, a dimensão das mesas oclusais e a presença de orifícios para o parafusode retenção. Entre os fatores que influenciam na escolha de um esquema oclusal sobre outro, podem-se citar: o tipo de prótese, a situação oclusal prévia do paciente e o tipo de antagonista. Concluiu-se ainda que não há evidência científica para se recomendar um desenho oclusal específico para próteses sobre implantes, em detrimento de outro e que a oclusão em implantodontia pode ser trabalhada comsucesso empregando-se diferentes conceitos oclusais. No entanto, as indicações e particularidades apresentadas pelos diferentes autores devem ser consideradas como transitórias e passíveis de modificação, assim que resultados de RCTs mais bem desenhados, comparando diferentes tipos de esquemas oclusais para próteses implanto- suportadas, forem publicados. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |