Study of electrostatic shielding and environmental interactions in carbon nanotubes by Resonance Raman Spectroscopy
dc.creator: Paulo Antonio Trindade Araujo
dc.date.issued: 2010-08-30
dc.description.abstract: In the last decade, many theoretical and experimental achievements have been made in the photophysics of single wall carbon nanotubes (SWNTs). Such accomplishments allowed us to gain a deep understanding of the physics behind the otical transition energy (Eii) and the radial breathing mode frequency (!RBM) dependence on nanotube chiral indices (n;m). The first part of this work is devoted to assemble and discuss what I have done on the research of the SWNT electronic and vibrational properties, based on the radial breathing mode (RBM)measured by resonance Raman spectroscopy. Attention is directed to the understanding of how a change in the environment changes the correlation between (Eii; !RBM) and (n;m). It will be shown that the changes on the !RBM due to a changing environment makes the frequency to increase. This happens because the SWNTs wall interacts with the environment through Van der Waals interactions, which add an extra spring constant in parallel to the SWNT system. The changes in Eii are explained in terms of changes in the dielectric constant k which, in our model, comprises both, the dielectric constant ktube, that is intrinsically dependent of the SWNT structure, and the dielectric constant env, that depends on the environment. Nowadays, the scientific community faces at the challenge of performing experiments in the nanometer scale. Therefore, to build systems for nano-manipulation (i.e. nanoscaled devices construction and nanoscaled lithography) and nano-characterization (i.e. optical characterization and transportmeasurements) experiments has become a major need. In the second part of this work, a confocal microscopy setup was joined to an atomic force microscopy (AFM) setup. With the confocal system, we are able to perform spectroscopy with optical resolutions coming close to =2, where is the light source wavelength. The AFM system allows us to image and manipulate nano-scaled systems. Together They allow simultaneous experiments of spectroscopy and nanomanipulation.If the AFM tip is metallic, it is possible to perform optical experiments withresolutions delimited only by the tip diameter, going beyond the diffraction limits. Such a system has been utilized to understand the changes on the electronic and vibrational structures of SWNTs due to pressures imposed by a gold tip, and, besides this, to understand the influencesof segments of DNA in the photoluminescence signal of SWNTs@DNA systems.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Nanotubos de carbono de parede única
dc.subject: Espectroscopia de Raman
dc.subject: Física
dc.subject.other: Nanotubos de carbono de parede única
dc.subject.other: Espectroscopia de Raman
dc.title: Study of electrostatic shielding and environmental interactions in carbon nanotubes by Resonance Raman Spectroscopy
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Ado Jorio de Vasconcelos
local.contributor.referee1Helio Chacham
local.contributor.referee1Ricardo Wagner Nunes
local.contributor.referee1ALDO JOSÉ GORGATTI
local.contributor.referee1ANTONIO DOMINGUES DOS SANTOS
local.description.resumoNa última década, muitos avanços experimentais e teóricos foram feitos na fotofísica dos nanotubos de carbono de parede única (SWNT). Tais conquistas nos permitiram alcançar um profundo conhecimento da física por trás da dependência com os índices (n, m) das energias de transição ópticas (Eii ) e da frequência do modo de respiração (!RBM ). A primeira parte deste trabalho discute a pesquisa que tenho feito, baseado na espectroscopia Raman ressonante do modo radial de respiração, sobre as propriedades eletrônicas e vibracionais dos SWNTs. Estas pesquisa foi direcionada para o entendimento de como uma mudança no ambiente em torno dos SWNTs muda a relação existente entre (Eii, RBM) e (n, m). Será mostrado que mudanças ambientais fazem com que as frequências do modo radial de respiração aumentem. Isto acontece porque as paredes dos SWNTs interagem com o ambiente em torno dela através de forças de Van der Waals, que adicionam uma constante de mola extra, em paralelo ao sistema dos SWNTs. As mudanças nas Eii são explicadas em termos das mudanças na constante dielétrica , que é formada por duas comtribuições: a constante dielétrica tube, que depende das propriedades intrínsecas de cada SWNT e a constante dielétrica env, que depende somente do ambiente. Hoje em dia, a comunidade científica enfrenta o desafio de fazer experimentos na escala nanométrica. Portanto, a construção de sistemas para experimentos de nano-manipulação (por exemplo, construção de nano-devices e litografia em escala nanométrica) e nano-caracterização (por exemplo, caracterização ótica e medidas de transporte) tornou-se uma necessidade. Na segunda parte deste trabalho, um sistema de microscopia confocal foi unido a um sistema de microscopia de força atômica (AFM). Com o sistema confocal, somos capazes de fazer espectro-scopia com resoluções óticas próximas de &lamda;/2, onde &lamda; é o comprimento de onda da excitação. O sistema de AFM nos permite fazer imagens e manipular sistemas na escala nanométrica. Os dois juntos nos permite a realização simultânea de experimentos de espectroscopia e nano-manipulação. Se a ponta para o AFM for metálica, é possível realizar experimentos óticos com resoluções determinadas apenas pelo diâmetro das pontas, indo além dos limites de difração. Este sistema foi utilizado para entender mudanças nas estruturas eletrônicas e de fônons dos SWNTs quando estes são pressionados por uma ponta de ouro e, além disto, entender as influências de segmentos de DNA na fotoluminescência de sistemas de SWNTs@DNA.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG