Caracterização e avaliação de conteúdo de vesículas extracelulares de pacientes com COVID-19: papel potencial de microRNAs reguladores na patogênese da doença.
dc.creator: Sílvia Cristina Verde Mendes Nolasco
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-29
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The emergence of SARS-CoV-2 caused the COVID-19 pandemic, which has become the greatest global threat to public health of this century, causing clinical conditions ranging from asymptomatic infection to severe illness with risk of death. Extracellular vesicles (EVs) function as cellular communicators transporting various molecules within the body, including regulatory miRNAs. In COVID-19, miRNAs are involved in the deregulation of important metabolic pathways, such as inflammation and hemostasis, causing generalized disorders in the body. Objective: To isolate, characterize, and evaluate the content of miRNAs in extracellular vesicles, related to inflammatory signaling pathways, virus-host interaction, and hemostasis, of patients with a confirmed diagnosis of COVID-19. Materials and Methods: Blood samples were obtained at Hospital da Baleia, Belo Horizonte, MG, and the plasma was separated and ultracentrifuged to isolate extracellular vesicles. After characterization of EVs by nanoparticle tracking analysis (NTA), electron microscopy (TEM), and western blot (WB), the miRNAs were extracted. The quantification of miRNAs occurred by RT-PCR, in the Control (GC), Moderate Covid (CM), and Severe Covid (CS) groups, comparing them with the Control group (GC). Results: The EVs of the GC, CM and CS groups showed concentrations above 6.0 x 109 particles/ml by NTA. TEM and cryomicroscopy confirmed the mean size obtained by NTA, revealing the structure of the lipid bilayer of the vesicles. WB analysis confirmed the presence of exosome marker proteins CD9 and TSG101, validating the purity of the isolation. The miRNAs miR-500-5p, -26a-5p, -16a-5p, -27a-3p, -3646, -21-5p, Let-7b-5p, -145-5p -197-3p, -155-5p and - 4282 were selected for quantification by RT-PCR, after searching the literature and bioinformatics tools. Significant differences (p<0.05) were observed for miRNAs miR-3646, -197-3p and -21-5p, regulators of the mentioned pathways, which had their expressions increased in the CM and CS groups about to the CG. Conclusion: It was found that the miRNAs miR-3646, -197-3p and -21-5p in EVs from COVID-19 patients were overexpressed. The data suggest that miR-3646 negatively regulates ACE2 and TFPI, while miR-197-3p positively regulates the GAN gene, and negatively IL-1B and finally, miR-21-5p positively regulates the GAN gene, and negatively regulates the A20 gene, important components of the inflammatory signaling and blood coagulation pathways.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: MicroRNA
dc.subject.other: Vesícula extracelular
dc.subject.other: Exossomos
dc.subject.other: COVID-19
dc.title: Caracterização e avaliação de conteúdo de vesículas extracelulares de pacientes com COVID-19: papel potencial de microRNAs reguladores na patogênese da doença.
dc.title.alternative: Characterization and evaluation of the content of extracellular vesicles from patients with COVID-19: potential role of regulatory microRNAs. in the pathogenesis of the disease
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Adriano de Paula Sabino
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/2875593207169323
local.contributor.referee1Raquel Virgínia Rocha Vilela
local.contributor.referee1Vicente de Paulo Coelho Peixoto de Toledo
local.description.embargo2025-09-29
local.description.resumoIntrodução: O surgimento do SARS-CoV-2 causou a pandemia da COVID-19, que se tornou a maior ameaça mundial à saúde pública deste século, causando condições clínicas que vão desde a infecção assintomática até doença severa com risco de morte. As vesículas extracelulares (VE) funcionam como comunicadores celulares transportando várias moléculas dentro do corpo, incluindo miRNAs reguladores. Na COVID-19, os miRNAs estão envolvidos na desregulação de importantes vias metabólicas, como a inflamatória e a hemostasia, ocasionando desordens generalizadas no organismo. Objetivo: Isolar, caracterizar e avaliar o conteúdo de miRNAs em vesículas extracelulares, relacionados às vias de sinalização inflamatória, interação vírus-hospedeiro e hemostasia, de pacientes com diagnóstico confirmado de COVID-19. Materiais e Métodos: Amostras de sangue foram obtidas no Hospital da Baleia, Belo Horizonte, MG, e o plasma foi separado e ultracentrifugado para isolamento de vesículas extracelulares. Após a caracterização das VEs por análise de rastreamento de nanopartículas (NTA), microscopia eletrônica (MET) e western blot (WB), os miRNAs foram extraídos. A quantificação dos miRNAs ocorreu por RT-PCR, nos grupos Controle (GC), Covid Moderada (CM), Covid Severa (CS) comparando-os com o grupo Controle (GC). Resultados: As VEs dos grupos GC, CM e CS apresentaram concentrações acima de 6,0 x 109 partículas/ml por NTA. A MET e a criomicroscopia confirmaram o tamanho médio obtido pela NTA revelando a estrutura da bicamada lipídica das vesículas. A análise de WB confirmou a presença das proteínas marcadoras de exossomos CD9 e TSG101, validando a pureza do isolamento. Os miRNAS miR-500-5p, -26a-5p, -16a-5p, -27a-3p, -3646, -21-5p, Let-7b-5p, -145-5p -197-3p, -155-5p e - 4282 foram selecionados para quantificação por RT-PCR, após busca na literatura e em ferramentas de bioinformática. Diferenças significativas (p<0,05) foram observadas para os miRNAs miR-3646, -197-3p e -21-5p, reguladores das vias citadas, que tiveram suas expressões aumentadas nos grupos CM e CS em relação ao CG. Conclusão: Foi verificado que os miRNAs miR-3646, -197-3p e -21-5p em VEs de pacientes com COVID-19 estavam superexpressos. Os dados sugerem que o miR-3646 regula negativamente ACE2 e TFPI, enquanto o miR-197-3p regula positivamente o gene GAN e negativamente IL-1B e por fim o miR-21-5p regula positivamente o gene GAN e negativamente o gene A20, importantes componentes das vias de sinalização inflamatória e da coagulação sanguínea.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFARMACIA - FACULDADE DE FARMACIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Análises Clínicas e Toxicológicas