Proficiência leitora no ensino médio: um estudo dos resultados do Programa de Avaliação da Rede Pública de Educação Básica de Minas Gerais (PROEB)
dc.creator: Andréia Teixeira
dc.date.issued: 2016-02-02
dc.description.abstract: This paper presents the final results of a research taken inside two state public schools in Nova Lima, a town located in the Metropolitan Area of Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais. The purpose of the research was to investigate the results of PROEB Evaluation Program of the public basic schools in Minas Gerais - during the years of 2012 and 2013, checking the levels of reading proficiency of students enrolled in third grade of High School.. The participants in this research were Portuguese Language teachers and students enrolled in third grade at two Public High Schools. In order to carry out this study, we have opted for bibliographic, as well as desk and field researches. Data collection was held through interviews, questionnaires and participant observation. Theoretical foundations came from the contribution of several authors who discuss about language, as well as public policies, internal and external evaluation, such as: Bakhtin, (1953/2011), Rojo (2004; 2009; 2012; 2013), Cafiero (2005), Dias e Novais (2009), Castro (2009), Gomes (2010; 2012; 2014; 2015), Coscarelli (2011; 2013), Lorenzi e Pádua (2012), Coscarelli e Cafiero (2013), Martins (2013), Gatti (2013), Bridon e Neitzel (2014), Bonamino (2015), among others. The present study is a research that stimulates works in the field of language, as well as on educational evaluation, as from the present context of expansion of SIMAVE the evaluation system of Public Education in Minas Gerais. The results showed the urgency of investments in teacher training, in plans, projects, actions and policies in Reading teaching, in order to improve High School education, providing a better students development in all reading habilities which are essential for their schooling, as well as their full right to an emancipatory public education, in all levels.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Educação e estado Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Avaliação educacional Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Nova Lima (MG) Educação
dc.subject: Leitura Avaliação
dc.subject: Ensino médio
dc.subject.other: Ensino Médio
dc.subject.other: Avaliação Educacional
dc.subject.other: PROEB
dc.subject.other: Proficiência em Leitura
dc.title: Proficiência leitora no ensino médio: um estudo dos resultados do Programa de Avaliação da Rede Pública de Educação Básica de Minas Gerais (PROEB)
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Suzana dos Santos Gomes
local.contributor.referee1Hercules Toledo Correa
local.contributor.referee1Glaucia Maria dos Santos Jorge
local.contributor.referee1Adilene Gonçalves Quaresma
local.description.resumoEste trabalho apresenta os resultados finais da pesquisa realizada em duas escolas públicas estaduais localizadas na cidade de Nova Lima, Região Metropolitana de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais. O objetivo é investigar os resultados do Programa de Avaliação da Rede Pública de Educação Básica de Minas Gerais (PROEB) no período de 2012 e 2013, verificando os níveis de proficiência em leitura dos alunos do 3º ano do Ensino Médio. Os participantes desta pesquisa são professores de Língua Portuguesa e alunos do 3º ano do Ensino Médio de duas escolas públicas. Para realizar o estudo, optou-se pela utilização de pesquisa bibliográfica, documental e de campo. A coleta de dados se deu por meio de entrevistas, questionários e observação participante. A fundamentação teórica advém das contribuições de autores que discutem linguagem, políticas públicas, avaliação externa e interna tais como: Bakhtin, (1953/2011), Rojo (2004; 2009; 2012; 2013), Cafiero (2005), Dias e Novais (2009), Castro (2009), Gomes (2010; 2012; 2014; 2015), Coscarelli (2011; 2013), Lorenzi e Pádua (2012), Coscarelli e Cafiero (2013), Martins (2013), Gatti (2013), Bridon e Neitzel (2014), Bonamino (2015), entre outros. Trata-se de uma pesquisa que estimula os estudos no campo da linguagem, bem como na avaliação educacional, a partir do contexto atual de expansão do Sistema Mineiro de Avaliação da Educação Pública (SIMAVE). Os resultados evidenciaram a necessidade de investimento em cursos de formação docente, planos, projetos, ações e políticas públicas de leitura destinadas à melhoria na qualidade do Ensino Médio, proporcionando aos alunos o desenvolvimento de todas as habilidades de leitura essenciais à sua escolarização, bem como o pleno direito a uma educação eficiente e eficaz.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG