Radiação luminosa no manejo de Urochloa brizantha com glyphosate
| dc.creator | Matheus Sales Nogueira e Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-03-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Plants submitted to different light intensities modify their morphophysiology, which can directly influence the sensitivity to glyphosate. The objective was to evaluate the effect of light intensities in cultivation environments on the physiology and production of Urochloa brizantha and its relationship with sensitivity to the herbicide glyphosate. The experiment was conducted in the field in a randomized block design, with five replications, in a split plot scheme. In the plots three types of environments were allocated, being full sun, intermittent shading with three hours of direct light exposure and continuous shading, and in the subplots the doses 0, 480, 960 and 1440 g. i. a. ha-1 of glyphosate. At 14 days after application (DAA), glyphosate control, photosynthetic rate, stomatal conductance, transpiratory rate were evaluated and the water use efficiency was determined (USA). At the same time, the quantum efficiency of photosystem II, electron transport rate and the ratio between variable and maximum fluorescence (Fv/Fm) were analyzed. Samples of the plants were taken for morpho-anatomical analysis at the time of application. To determine the final control, evaluations were made at 35 DAA, assigning visual scores on a scale from 0 to 100%. Control at 14 DAA was above 80% in shaded environments from the 995 g dose. i. at ha-1 and in full sun above the dose 1,449 g. i. a. ha-1. U. brizantha had the lowest photosynthetic rate at a dose of 1,160 g ha 1 and there was an interaction effect between environments and doses. The plants had equal Fv/Fm between the environments, however in the shaded environments the values were below the ideal, which is between 0.75 and 0.85. At 35 DAA, control values of U. brizantha above 80% were observed from the 765 g dose. i. a. ha-1 of glyphosate for treatments with shading. Already in conditions of full sun, values of 65% of control were reached in the highest dose, which is considered unsatisfactory for the management of this species. The best control in the shade has a high correlation with the morpho-anatomical and physiological damage caused by shading. This makes it possible to reduce the dose of glyphosate and maintain an efficient control of U. brizantha grown under light restriction. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Gramínea | |
| dc.subject | Defensivos agrícolas | |
| dc.subject | Produtividade primária | |
| dc.subject.other | Redução de dose | |
| dc.subject.other | Gramínea | |
| dc.subject.other | Taxa fotossintética | |
| dc.subject.other | Eficiência de controle | |
| dc.subject.other | Herbicida | |
| dc.title | Radiação luminosa no manejo de Urochloa brizantha com glyphosate | |
| dc.title.alternative | Luminous radiation in the management of Urochloa brizantha with glyphosate | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Leonardo David Tuffi Santos | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6075904912928109 | |
| local.description.resumo | Plantas submetidas a diferentes intensidades luminosas modificam sua morfofisiologia, o que pode influenciar diretamente na sensibilidade ao glyphosate. Objetivou-se avaliar o efeito de intensidades luminosas em ambientes de cultivo sobre a fisiologia e produção de Urochloa brizantha e sua relação com a sensibilidade ao herbicida glyphosate. O experimento foi conduzido em campo no delineamento em blocos casualizados, com cinco repetições, no esquema de parcelas subdivididas. Nas parcelas alocaram-se três tipos de ambientes, sendo pleno sol, sombreamento intermitente com três horas de exposição direta de luz e sombreamento contínuo, e nas subparcelas as doses 0, 480, 960 e 1440 g. e. a. ha-1 de glyphosate. Aos 14 dias após aplicação (DAA) foram avaliados o controle pelo glyphosate, a taxa fotossintética, condutância estomática, taxa transpiratória e determinou-se a eficiência do uso da água (EUA). Na mesma época, foram analisadas a eficiência quântica do fotossistema II, taxa de transporte de elétrons e a razão entre a fluorescência variável e máxima (Fv/ Fm). Amostras das plantas foram retiradas para análises morfoanatômicas no momento da aplicação. Para determinação do controle final foram feitas avaliações aos 35 DAA atribuindo notas visuais na escala de 0 a 100%. O controle aos 14 DAA foi acima de 80% nos ambientes sombreados a partir da dose 995 g ha-1 e no pleno sol acima da dose 1.449 g ha-1. U. brizantha teve a menor taxa fotossintética na dose 1.160 g ha-1 e houve efeito de interação entre os ambientes e as doses. As plantas tiveram Fv/Fm iguais entre os ambientes, porém nos ambientes sombreados os valores foram abaixo do ideal que é entre 0,75 e 0,85. Observaram-se, aos 35 DAA, valores de controle de U. brizantha acima dos 80% a partir da dose 765 g ha-1 de glyphosate para os tratamentos com sombreamento. Já em condições de pleno sol foram alcançados valores de 65% de controle na maior dose, o que é considerado insatisfatório para o manejo dessa espécie. O melhor controle na sombra tem alta correlação com as adaptações morfoanatômicas e fisiológicas decorrentes do sombreamento. Com isso é possível reduzir a dose do glyphosate e manter um controle eficiente da U. brizantha cultivada sob restrição luminosa. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-7167-6102 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICA - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS AGRÁRIAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Produção Vegetal |