Educação estética e renovação pedagógica em Minas Gerais (décadas de 1920 e 1930)
| dc.creator | Nádia Bueno Rezende | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-02-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis aims to analyze the debate on aesthetic education in Minas Gerais, in different areas, but mainly in the pedagogical field, in the 1920s and 1930s, when changes were taking place in Brazil in material life, in terms of culture, in addition to educational reforms and a pedagogical renovation proposed from the assumptions of the Escola Nova movement. In the context of industrial urban growth, the development of the global economy and the dissemination of bourgeois values, debates on aesthetic education had a polysemic character. Thus, the hypothesis of this research is that the appeals to aesthetic education were linked to the demands for a new education of the senses, for the formation of new sensibilities, in line with the ongoing social, cultural and economic transformations. The documentary sources used include printed matter, journals, legislation and period books, located in different collections, with emphasis on pedagogical and modernist magazines, in addition to newspapers in circulation by that time. Theoretical and conceptual studies were carried out, with an emphasis on the contributions of Jacques Rancière and Terry Eagleton, as well as other authors in the field of history and history of education. The thesis was organized into four chapters. In the first, a theoretical study was carried out on the different propositions of aesthetic education in profusion in the European context since the end of the 18th century. In the second chapter, we investigated the treatment of aesthetics, as a theme, in Brazil, specifically Minas Gerais, in the context of debates on Modernism in the 1920s and 1930s. The third chapter analyzed the polysemic dimension present in aesthetic education proposals, highlighting, on the one hand, their potential for the development of subjects and, on the other, the need to conform what is sensitive to pedagogical guidelines. In the fourth and last chapter, priority was given to the investigation of the links between aesthetic education and moral training developed in the context of Catholic values, conformation for work and the establishment of standards of beauty and conduct. As final considerations, it is noteworthy that the proposition of an aesthetic education involved the refinement and improvement of the senses and sensibilities aimed at a creative action in the world, but also simple aestheticism, that is, pure sensory stimulation, and also, the mere aestheticization of certain values. But these borders were not clearly demarcated, and, therefore, it is considered that analyze the polysemy of debates on aesthetic education is a way of recovering the revolutionary power contained in this proposition. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Educação - História - Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Estética - Aspectos educacionais - História | |
| dc.subject | Escola nova - História - Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Modernidade - História - Aspectos educacionais | |
| dc.subject | Reforma do ensino | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação estética | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação dos sentidos e sensibilidades | |
| dc.subject.other | Renovação pedagógica | |
| dc.subject.other | Estética | |
| dc.subject.other | Modernidade | |
| dc.title | Educação estética e renovação pedagógica em Minas Gerais (décadas de 1920 e 1930) | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Cynthia Greive Veiga | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5700231363310293 | |
| local.description.resumo | Temos como objetivo desta tese analisar o debate sobre educação estética em Minas Gerais, em diferentes âmbitos, mas principalmente no campo pedagógico, nas décadas de 1920 e 1930, quando estiveram em curso no Brasil modificações na vida material, no plano da cultura, além de reformas educacionais e uma renovação pedagógica proposta a partir dos pressupostos do movimento da Escola Nova. No contexto do crescimento urbano industrial, do desenvolvimento da economia global e da disseminação de valores burgueses, os debates sobre educação estética tiveram característica polissêmica. Desse modo, nossa hipótese é a de que os apelos à educação estética se vincularam às demandas por uma nova educação dos sentidos, para a formação de novas sensibilidades, em sintonia com as transformações sociais, culturais e econômicas em curso. Utilizamos como fontes documentais impressos, periódicos diversos, legislações e livros de época, localizadas em diferentes acervos, com destaque para revistas pedagógicas e modernistas, além de jornais em circulação. Realizamos estudos teóricos e conceituais, com ênfase nas contribuições de Jacques Rancière e Terry Eagleton, bem como de outros autores do campo da história e história da educação. Organizamos a tese em quatro capítulos. No primeiro, realizamos um estudo teórico sobre diferentes proposições de educação estética em profusão no contexto europeu desde fins do século XVIII. No segundo capítulo, investigamos o tratamento da temática estética no Brasil, em específico Minas Gerais, no contexto de debates sobre o Modernismo, nas décadas de 1920 e 1930. No terceiro capítulo, analisamos a dimensão polissêmica presente nas propostas de educação estética, destacando, por um lado, as suas potencialidades para o desenvolvimento dos sujeitos e, por outro, a necessidade de conformar o sensível em diretrizes pedagógicas. No quarto e último capítulo, priorizamos a investigação sobre os vínculos entre educação estética e formação moral elaborados no âmbito dos valores católicos, da conformação para o trabalho e da fixação de padrões de beleza e conduta. Como considerações finais, destacamos que a proposição de uma educação estética envolveu o apuro e o aperfeiçoamento dos sentidos e das sensibilidades visando a atuação criativa no mundo, mas, também, o simples esteticismo, isto é, a pura estimulação sensorial e, ainda, a mera estetização de determinados valores. Mas essas fronteiras não foram demarcadas nitidamente, e, sendo assim, consideramos que perscrutar a polissemia dos debates sobre educação estética é uma maneira de resgatarmos a potência revolucionária contida nessa proposição. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - Conhecimento e Inclusão Social |