(Des) encontro marcado ou encontro (des) marcado? : "paradas" no "corre" das adolescências de moradores de periferia
dc.creator: Mariana Faria Sabino
dc.date.issued: 2025-03-27
dc.description.abstract: The interest in the theme of this research, adolescences and segregation, arises from the researcher's work experience with adolescents living in peripheral degraded areas of Belo Horizonte City and the Metropolitan Area, in Brazil, most of whom are black, poor students in public schools. Based on the psychoanalytic guidance provided to this group, it is found adolescence marked by discrimination and social exclusion. According to psychoanalysis, adolescence is constituted as a social and subjective construction. Our hypothesis is that the hegemonic discourses in our culture, permeated by neoliberalism, by digital technologies – which impose an accelerated pace on our lives – and by the advancement of science linked to capitalist discourse – which expands processes of segregation – make it difficult to establish adolescence as a logical time for the psychic elaboration of realities of puberty. Social segregation – intersected by markers of race, class and gender – is radically present in Brazil, marked by profound social and economic inequality. Adolescents who live in the outskirts of Brazilian cities, in contact with degradation, poverty and precarious public services, suffer their effects. They do not have the necessary intersected time to help them entering adulthood. The urgency to fill their needs drives them to assume adult responsibilities earlier. Given this scenario, we question how young people who live in conditions of social vulnerability construct their adolescence. The theoretical reflection was carried out based on Lacanian psychoanalytic theory in dialogue with other fields of knowledge, with the temporal dimension as a central reference. This investigation presents statements heard in Inventive Groups carried out in a diagnostic research project commissioned by the Municipal Council for the Rights of Children and Adolescents of Belo Horizonte City (CMDCA/BH), and also in psychoanalytic conversations held in the BROTA: Youth, Education and Culture extension program of UFMG (Federal University of Minas Gerais). Furthermore, it is used field records collected during work with adolescents throughout the researcher’s professional experience. We argue that, in addition to the meeting with the realities of puberty – which is a scheduled event for everyone –, young people living in the degraded outskirts have a scheduled meeting with segregation. As a way out, they invent “stops” in the midst of “mouvements”. We propose in this investigation to consider whether, in these cases, there would be a scheduled mismatch or an unscheduled meeting. Our belief is that this research can contribute to the construction of projects and public policies that consider the different types of Brazilian adolescence, beyond the specificities of each case.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Psicologia - Teses
dc.subject: Adolescência - Teses
dc.subject: Segregação - Teses
dc.subject.other: Adolescência
dc.subject.other: Segregação
dc.subject.other: Política
dc.subject.other: Tempo
dc.subject.other: Encontro
dc.title: (Des) encontro marcado ou encontro (des) marcado? : "paradas" no "corre" das adolescências de moradores de periferia
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Nádia Laguárdia de Lima
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/9516537449598946
local.contributor.referee1Roselene Ricachenevsky Gurski
local.contributor.referee1Cristiane de Freitas Cunha Grillo
local.description.resumoO interesse pelo tema desta pesquisa, adolescências e segregação, surge da experiência de trabalho da pesquisadora com adolescentes moradores de regiões periféricas de Belo Horizonte e região metropolitana, em sua maioria negros, pobres e estudantes de escolas públicas. A partir da escuta de orientação psicanalítica a este público encontramos uma adolescência marcada por discriminações e exclusões sociais. A adolescência, para a psicanálise, se constitui como construção social e subjetiva. Nossa hipótese é de que os discursos hegemônicos em nossa cultura, atravessados pelo neoliberalismo, pelas tecnologias digitais – que imprimem um ritmo acelerado em nossa vida – e pelo avanço da ciência atrelado ao discurso capitalista – que amplia processos de segregação – dificultam a constituição da adolescência enquanto um tempo lógico de elaboração psíquica do real da puberdade. Em nosso país, marcado por profunda desigualdade social e econômica, a segregação social – atravessada por marcadores de raça, classe e gênero – se apresenta de forma radical. Os adolescentes que habitam periferias das cidades brasileiras, convivendo com degradação, pobreza e precariedade dos serviços públicos sofrem seus efeitos. Eles não têm o tempo de moratória necessário à entrada na vida adulta. A urgência em atender ao que é da ordem da necessidade os impele a assumir responsabilidades precocemente. Diante desse cenário, interrogamos como os jovens que vivem em condições de vulnerabilidade social constroem suas adolescências. A reflexão teórica foi realizada a partir da teoria psicanalítica de orientação lacaniana em interlocução com outros campos do saber, tendo como referência central a dimensão temporal. Nessa investigação, são apresentadas falas escutadas em Grupos Inventivos realizados em uma pesquisa diagnóstica demandada pelo Conselho Municipal dos Direitos da Criança e do Adolescente de Belo Horizonte (CMDCA/BH) e em conversações de orientação psicanalítica realizadas no programa de extensão Brota: Juventude, Educação e Cultura, da UFMG. Ademais, lançamos mão de registros de campo realizados no trabalho com adolescentes ao longo da experiência profissional da pesquisadora. Sustentamos que, além do encontro com o real da puberdade – marcado para todos –, os jovens moradores de periferia têm um encontro marcado com a segregação. Como saída, eles inventam “paradas” em meio aos “corres”. Propomos pensar se, nesses casos, existiria um desencontro marcado ou um encontro desmarcado. Nossa aposta é de que essa pesquisa possa contribuir para a construção de projetos e políticas públicas que considerem as diferentes adolescências brasileiras, além das especificidades do caso a caso.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE PSICOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia