O vivido pelos pais durante a internação do filho acidentado em uma UTI pediátrica
| dc.creator | Clayton Lima Melo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-02-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The experience of children and teenagers parents that have been involved in accidents and have been interned in a UTI, stimulated this work. I want to understand their experience with this situation. In account of this, I used the qualitative research, in a phenomenological way.The phenomenology, as a methodological resource, made possible for me to learn the core of what was lived by the parents, that were with their children in a pediatric UTI from João XXIII Hospital, in Belo Horizonte City MG. Twelve open interviews were done, from May to July 2005 with the following leading questions: How is it for you to be following your childhere+ in a pediatric UTI? What does it mean to you to have a child victim of an accident? The discourses analyzed by the optic of a comprehensive analysis, suggested by Martins and Bicudo (1989) and Martins et al. (1990), made possible the building of 22 thematic units thatconverged into four kinds of analysis: To have a child victim of an accident: the unexpected for the parents; To live with the hurt child: feelings that appear; To live together with a child in UTI: a difficult situation; Faith, hope, the impetus of life. This moment in the parents lifeis permeated by surprise, perplexity, living an event that they didnt think would happen to them. At first the accident, then the childs internment in a place that is popularly known as frightening, complex, for people without chances of surviving. To be with the child that has been involved in an accident, in the pediatric UTI, causes them fear, distress and insecurity.Seeing the childs suffering is to suffer together. Its a moment of interruption, rethinking about life, prevailing above all, faith and hope in the childs recovery. This essay signals the necessity of parents feeling themselves as active subjects in the childs care and being alsocared by the health team of UTI. It is extremely important that the parents be educated to teach their children the risks of the environment that surrounds them and to know how to avoid them, the sooner they can. The findings of this essay fill a blank in the health knowledge about the parents perception in having an accidented child interned in UTI, and atthe same time raises others investigations, since the phenomenon doesnt end in itself, on the contrary its always open to new perspectives of study. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Unidades de Terapia Intensiva Pediátrica | |
| dc.subject | Acidentes/psicologia | |
| dc.subject | Percepção | |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | Pais/psicologia | |
| dc.subject | Existencialismo | |
| dc.subject.other | UTI pediátrica | |
| dc.subject.other | Acidentes na infância e adolescência | |
| dc.subject.other | Relações pais-filho | |
| dc.subject.other | Existencialismo | |
| dc.title | O vivido pelos pais durante a internação do filho acidentado em uma UTI pediátrica | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Anézia Moreira Faria Madeira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Matilde Meire Miranda Cadete | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alexandre Rodrigues Ferreira | |
| local.description.resumo | A experiência com pais de crianças e adolescentes acidentados, internados em uma Unidade de Terapia Intensiva, suscitou a realização deste trabalho. Para compreender a vivência deles com esta situação, utilizei a pesquisa qualitativa, numa abordagem fenomenológica. Afenomenologia, enquanto recurso metodológico, possibilitou-me apreender a essência do vivido pelos pais que acompanhavam seus filhos na UTI pediátrica do Hospital João XXIII da cidade de Belo Horizonte/MG. Foram realizadas 12 entrevistas abertas, no período de maio a julho de 2005, com as seguintes questões norteadoras: Como é, para você, estar acompanhando seu filho aqui na UTI pediátrica? O que é, para você, ter um filho acidentado? Os discursos, analisados sob a ótica da análise compreensiva, sugerida por Martins e Bicudo (1989) e Martins et al. (1990), possibilitaram a construção de 22 unidadestemáticas, que convergiram para quatro categorias de análise: Ter um filho acidentado: o inesperado para os pais; Conviver com o filho acidentado: sentimentos que afloram; Acompanhar o filho na UTI: situação difícil; Fé, esperança: o impulso da vida. Essemomento na vida dos pais é permeado pela surpresa, pela perplexidade, por vivenciarem um evento que não imaginavam que aconteceria com eles. Inicialmente, o acidente; logo em seguida, a internação do filho em um local que popularmente é tido como amedrontador, complexo, destinado a pessoas sem chances de sobrevivência. Estar com o filho acidentado na UTI pediátrica causa-lhes medo, angústia e insegurança. Ver o sofrimento do filho é sofrerjunto. É um momento de suspensão, de repensar a vida, prevalecendo, acima de tudo, a fé e a esperança na recuperação do filho. Este trabalho sinaliza a necessidade de os pais perceberem-se como sujeitos ativos no cuidado do filho, devendo também merecer cuidados pela equipe de saúde da UTI. É de extrema importância que os pais sejam educados para ensinarem a seus filhos os riscos do ambiente que os envolve e saber como evitá-los, o mais precocemente possível. Os achados deste estudo preenchem uma lacuna no conhecimento em saúde acerca da percepção dos pais no caso de terem um filho acidentado e internado em UTI. Ao mesmo tempo, suscita outras investigações, já que o fenômeno não se esgota em si mesmo; pelo contrário, está sempre aberto a novas perspectivas de estudo. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |