Leitura em hospitais: um estudo sobre o uso de e-reader no Hospital das Clínicas da UFMG
| dc.creator | Fernanda Riggio | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-05-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research, conducted within a hospital setting, delves into and analyzes the practice of literary and digital literacy among children and adolescents undergoing medical treatment, utilizing an electronic device (e-reader) for reading purposes. It is affiliated with the research project titled ―Digital Literary Reading for Children and Adolescents in Hospitals, a collaborative initiative between the UFMG‘s Faculdade de Letras and the Hospital das Clínicas, conducted from 2021 to 2023. The primary objective was to promote literary engagement within hospital environments, thereby contributing to the physical and mental well-being of hospitalized children. This project draws upon scholarly investigations into reading, literacies, multiliteracies, hospital education, and the impacts of digital technology, particularly the e-reader, within contemporary society. Qualitative field research was undertaken from June to December 2023, involving routine observation and facilitation of literary reading experiences with e- books and digital readers among four children and adolescents admitted to the Pedriatrics ward at UFMG‘s Hospital das Clínicas. Data collection and analysis were conducted through written documentation in a research journal and photographic records, with explicit consent obtained from parents or legal guardians, as well as the patients themselves. Following the mediation of literary reading sessions utilizing e- readers and engaging with the research subjects, noticeable advancements in both literary and digital literacy skills among children and adolescents were observed. The findings indicate that the e-reader: 1) broadens reading opportunities for users, presenting an appealing digital alternative to traditional printed books; 2) allows personalized reading experiences through customizable design, formatting, and brightness settings, thereby allowing adjustments to text presentation for enhanced readability; and 3) fosters the acquisition, expansion, and refinement of technological competencies, thereby promoting digital inclusivity. As an outcome of this research, a reading matrix was formulated for e- reader devices, encompassing the reading and digital competencies of students/patients in hospital settings. This matrix holds potential significance for further research projects that aims to explore the efficacy of e-reader devices for reading in both hospital and educational environments. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Leitura – Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject | Letramento digita | |
| dc.subject | Interesse na leitura | |
| dc.subject | Livros e leitura | |
| dc.subject | Leitura – Meios auxiliares | |
| dc.subject | Hospitais | |
| dc.subject.other | Letramento digital | |
| dc.subject.other | Letramento literário | |
| dc.subject.other | Leitura em hospitais | |
| dc.subject.other | Leitor eletrônico | |
| dc.title | Leitura em hospitais: um estudo sobre o uso de e-reader no Hospital das Clínicas da UFMG | |
| dc.title.alternative | Reading in hospitals: a study on the use of the e-reader at the Hospital das Clínicas of the Federal University of Minas Gerais (UFMG) | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Daniervelin Renata Marques Pereira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9783235143754513 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carla Viana Coscarelli UFMG | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniella Lopes Dias Ignácio Rodrigues PUC-MG | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa sobre leitura em contexto hospitalar investiga e analisa a prática dos letramentos literário e digital de crianças/adolescentes em tratamento de saúde por meio do dispositivo eletrônico (e-reader) para leitura. Ela se vincula ao projeto de pesquisa ―Leitura literária digital para crianças e adolescentes em hospitais, uma parceria da Faculdade de Letras da UFMG e da Pediatria do Hospital das Clínicas da UFMG, realizada de 2021 a 2023, visando à disseminação da leitura literária em hospitais, de forma a contribuir para o bem-estar físico e mental das crianças internadas. Nortearam a pesquisa os estudos sobre leitura, letramento(s), multiletramentos, educação hospitalar e os impactos da tecnologia digital, mais especificamente, do e-reader na sociedade atual. Para a análise proposta, realizou-se uma pesquisa de campo qualitativa, de junho a dezembro de 2023, com base na observação da rotina e na mediação da leitura literária em e-books no leitor digital de quatro crianças/adolescentes em internação na Pediatria do Hospital das Clínicas da UFMG. Para coleta e análise de dados, realizaram-se registros por escrito, em um diário de pesquisa, em fotos e gravações com a autorização prévia dos pais ou responsáveis e do próprio paciente. Após a mediação da leitura literária em e-reader e a interação com os sujeitos da pesquisa, observou-se um progresso das crianças e dos adolescentes em relação aos letramentos literário e digital. Evidenciou-se que o e-reader: 1) aumenta as possibilidades de leitura dos leitores, sendo uma opção digital atrativa em relação ao livro impresso; 2) permite a personalização da leitura ao possibilitar diversas opções de design, formatação, brilho, ou seja, a realização de ajustes na apresentação do texto para a leitura; 3) permite que o leitor amplie e desenvolva habilidades tecnológicas, contribuindo para sua inclusão digital. Como fruto desta pesquisa, gerou-se uma matriz de leitura sobre o dispositivo e-reader, contemplando habilidades de leitura e digitais dos alunos/pacientes em hospitais. Essa matriz poderá contribuir para a pesquisa da funcionalidade do dispositivo e-reader para a leitura em ambiente hospitalar (e escolar). | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos Linguísticos |