O que se aprende quando se fala em sala de aula: uma análise das interações orais em uma turma de EJA
dc.creator: Fernanda Zilli do Nascimento
dc.date.issued: 2010-08-31
dc.description.abstract: This Masters degree thesis is concerned with the analysis of the linguistic discourse of the oral interaction occurred in a High School classroom in the context of Young and Adult Education. We have focused on the discourse events which came to pass in the studied classroom, being guide by the following categories: the interactions in which the students discourses are not considered by the teacher; the meanings behind the teachers silences; adjustment of students discourses to the school culture; students discourses employed on the teachers didactic explanation; teachers expectations in relation to students discourses. The choice of giving priority to the interactions between teacher and students may be explained for two reasons: a) it was of mutual interest to understand how the interactions involving the teacher and the students gave support to the learning process of that classroom; b) to evaluate how these interactions helped to construct a learning environment among the students of EJA (Young and Adult Education). The research is supported by the contributions of some researchers who consider interaction and dialogue instruments that help to construct subjectivity and support the Human learning process (BAKHTIN, 2001; FREIRE, 1984; GERALDI, 1995; MARCUSCHI, 2001, 2004; SCHNEUWLY, 2001) and also the studies of interactional sociolinguistic as methodology for analysis of face to face interactions (GOFFMAN, 1964, 1974; GUMPERZ, 1982a; 1982b, 1991; SCHIFFRIN, 1994). Highlighting the moments of oral interaction as the main object of analysis for this discussion is justified by our strong belief, as well as Bakhtin (2006) and Schneuwly & Dolz (2004) beliefs, that is throughout dialogue that individuals which are part of the same social-historical context, are able to understand better their own learning process, as well as the construction of their own world, school, science and personal knowledge. Once we bring to light the details of the interactions, analyzing the activities conducted by speech, the main purpose is to demonstrate that within the classroom is not only learnt the subjects of the school curriculum. Learning is constructed by learning how to be and behave as a student. School learning is based on the process of learning what is permitted to say, how something is supposed to be said, and to whom one should address at the time of the class. In order to obtain a data base analysis, it was first done a qualitative research, oriented by ethnography research. (CASTANHEIRA, 2004; GREEN, DIXON & ZAHARLICK, 2005; GREEN, DIXON, CASTANHEIRA, 2007). The field research last 4 (four) months from March to June in a daily basis. In this research, it was produced video recordings of the classes and field diaries which gathered the daily registers of the didactic activities, and personal perceptions of the research context and of the informal conversations with the participants. In this sense, discussing the interactions that happen between teacher/students, and students/students in the context of EJA, is possible to discuss new ways and possibilities of learning and linguistically inserting the students, considering the discourse situation and conditions within the interaction process.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Comunicação oral
dc.subject: Aprendizagem
dc.subject: Linguagem e educação
dc.subject: Educação de adultos
dc.subject.other: Aprendizagem
dc.subject.other: Educação de jovens e adultos
dc.subject.other: Interação oral
dc.title: O que se aprende quando se fala em sala de aula: uma análise das interações orais em uma turma de EJA
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Maria Zelia Versiani Machado
local.contributor.referee1Leoncio Jose Gomes Soares
local.contributor.referee1Sandra Maria Silva Cavalcante
local.contributor.referee1Francisca Izabel Pereira Maciel
local.description.resumoEsta dissertação de mestrado concentrou-se assim na análise linguístico-discursiva das interações orais que ocorreram em uma turma do Ensino Médio na modalidade de Educação de Jovens e Adultos. Focalizamos os eventos discursivos que aconteceram na sala pesquisada, nos balizando pelas seguintes categorias: as interações em que as falas dos alunos não são consideradas pela professora; os significados do silêncio do professor; adequação das falas dos alunos à cultura escolar; falas dos alunos aproveitadas na exposição didática do professor; expectativas da professora em relação à fala dos alunos. A escolha prioritária pelas interações entre professor e alunos se deu por dois motivos: a) nos interessava compreender como as interações que envolviam o professor e os alunos favoreciam o contexto de aprendizado daquela sala; b) em que medida as interações levavam à construção do aprendizado com os alunos da EJA. A pesquisa se apoiou em contribuições de alguns estudiosos que consideram a interação e o diálogo como constitutiva da subjetividade e da aprendizagem humana (BAKHTIN, 2001; FREIRE, 1984; GERALDI, 1995; MARCUSCHI, 2001, 2004; SCHNEUWLY, 2001) e da sociolingüística interacional como metodologia de analise das interações face a face (GOFFMAN, 1964, 1974; GUMPERZ, 1982a; 1982b, 1991; SCHIFFRIN, 1994). Destacar os momentos de interação oral como principal objeto de análise para nossa discussão se justificou por acreditarmos, com apoio no trabalho de Bakhtin (2006) e de Schneuwly & Dolz (2004), que é através das relações dialógicas que sujeitos, inseridos em um contexto sócio-histórico, produzem sentido sobre a própria aprendizagem e sobre a própria construção de conhecimento de mundo, escolar, científico e pessoal. Ao se colocar luz sobre os detalhes das interações, ao vasculharmos os momentos de atividades mediadas pela fala, o que objetivamos é demonstrar que se aprende em sala de aula mais do que os conteúdos didáticos. A aprendizagem se configura no aprender a ser e se portar como aluno. A aprendizagem escolar se faz no processo de aprender o que se pode falar, como se deve falar, e a quem se deve falar em sala de aula. Para a obtenção do corpus de análise, foi realizada uma pesquisa qualitativa, tendo como lógica de investigação a orientação etnográfica (CASTANHEIRA, 2004; GREEN, DIXON & ZAHARLICK, 2005; GREEN, DIXON, CASTANHEIRA, 2007). A pesquisa de campo durou 4 (quatro) meses março até junho , com freqüência diária. Nessa pesquisa, foram realizadas gravações em vídeo das aulas que foram posteriormente analisadas e foi produzido um diário de campo que compreendia o registro diário das atividades didáticas, da minha percepção, daquele contexto de pesquisa e das conversas informais que mantive com os participantes. Desta forma, discutir as interações que se constituem entre professor/aluno e aluno/aluno na EJA é discutir novas formas e possibilidades de aprendizagem e de inserção linguística dos alunos, considerando-se a situação discursiva e as condições implicadas no processo de interação.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG