Vigilância genômica do SARS-CoV-2 em Betim, Minas Gerais
| dc.creator | Diego Menezes Bonfim | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-12-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Coronaviruses (CoVs) are positive strand RNA viruses that constitute the subfamily Orthocoronavirinae. Seven different types of CoV are capable of infecting humans, including the Betacoronavirus SARS-CoV-2, closely related to strains that infect bats, its probable zoonotic origin. The new coronavirus has polymorphisms in its genome, specially in its gene encoding the spike surface protein, used to infect human cells through the ACE-2 receptor, and is associated with the development of the new pandemic disease named COVID-19. Originating in China at the end of December 2019, SARS-CoV-2 had its first confirmed case of infection in Brazil on February 26, 2020 and in the state of Minas Gerais on March 4, 2020. Constant genomic surveillance strategies are important to control the transmission and spread of the virus in the human population. With the emergence of SARS-CoV-2 variants of interest (VOI) and concern (VOC), the local and global scenario of the pandemic has become more complex, which reinforces the need for this type of study. The goal of this dissertation was to carry out the genomic surveillance of SARS-CoV-2 in the city of Betim-MG, the fifth most populous city in the state, with industrial importance and crossed by state and federal roads receiving a considerable human migratory flow. For this, a total of 3239 nasopharyngeal swab samples collected from June to July 2020 were tested by RT-qPCR for SARS-CoV-2, sorted for sequencing on the MiSeq platform (Illumina) using an amplification-based methodology with primers covering the whole SARS-CoV-2 genome. In the end, 35 new SARS-CoV-2 genomes were obtained (coverage > 79%; depth > 200x). These genomes were included in phylogenetic reconstructions to identify circulating viral lineages, dated phylogeographic models, interpolation to analyze dispersion patterns and genetic maps to visualize polymorphisms. Of the 35 genomes obtained, 18 (51.4%) were classified as lineage B.1.1.28 and 17 (48.6%) as lineage B.1.1.33, circulating in the first phase of the pandemic in the state of MG. The unrooted phylogenetic model confirmed the lineages and suggested multiple introductions for both clades. The phylogeographic models suggested at least 7 and 12 distinct introductions for the B.1.1.28 and B.1.1.33 lineages, respectively. Geographic dispersion models show the spread of the pandemic over time, but do not suggest geographic patterns for each lineage. We highlight a B.1.1.33 genome that presents 12 specific mutations and that is positioned at a considerable distance compared to the others in the phylogeographic model of this strain. The results suggest an interstate migration flow of the human population in the dispersion of SARS-CoV-2, fact that must be taken into account when adopting measures to control the pandemic in the city of Betim-MG. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Genética | |
| dc.subject | Genômica | |
| dc.subject | COVID-19 | |
| dc.subject | Filogenia | |
| dc.subject.other | 2019-nCoV | |
| dc.subject.other | COVID-19 | |
| dc.subject.other | genômica | |
| dc.subject.other | filogenia | |
| dc.subject.other | variantes | |
| dc.subject.other | epidemiologia | |
| dc.title | Vigilância genômica do SARS-CoV-2 em Betim, Minas Gerais | |
| dc.title.alternative | SARS-CoV-2 genomic surveillance in Betim, Minas Gerais | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Renan Pedra de Souza | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Renato Santana de Aguiar | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/3007026070361272 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fabrício Rodrigues dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Felipe Campos de Melo Iani | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Karine Lima Lourenço | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Diana Bahia | |
| local.description.resumo | Coronavírus (CoVs) são vírus de RNA fita positiva que constituem a subfamília Orthocoronavirinae. Sete diferentes tipos de CoV são capazes de infectar humanos, dentre elas o Betacoronavirus SARS-CoV-2, proximamente relacionado a linhagens que infectam morcegos, sua provável origem zoonótica. O novo coronavírus possui polimorfismos em seu genoma especialmente na sua proteína de superfície spike, utilizada para infectar células humanas através do receptor ACE-2 sendo associado ao desenvolvimento da nova doença COVID-19, de caráter pandêmico. Tendo origem na China no fim de dezembro de 2019, o SARS-CoV-2 teve seu primeiro caso de infecção confirmada no Brasil no dia 26 de fevereiro de 2020 e no estado de Minas Gerais no dia 04 de março de 2020. Estratégias constantes de vigilância genômica são importantes no controle da transmissão e dispersão do vírus na população humana. Com o surgimento de variantes de interesse (VOI) e de preocupação (VOC) do SARS-CoV-2, o cenário local e global da pandemia se tornou mais complexo, o que reforça a necessidade dessa estratégia. O objetivo dessa dissertação foi realizar a vigilância genômica do SARS-CoV-2 na cidade de Betim-MG, quinta mais populosa do estado, com importância industrial e atravessada por estradas estaduais e federais recebendo um fluxo migratório humano considerável. Para isso, um total de 3239 amostras de swab naso-faríngeo coletadas de junho a julho de 2020 foram testadas por RT-qPCR para o SARS-CoV-2, triadas para sequenciamento na plataforma MiSeq (Illumina) através de uma metodologia baseada em amplificação com iniciadores cobrindo todo o genoma de SARS-CoV-2. No final, foram obtidos 35 novos genomas de SARS-CoV-2 (cobertura > 79%; profundidade > 200x). Estes genomas foram incluídos em reconstruções filogenéticas para identificação de linhagens virais circulantes, modelos filogeográficos datados, interpolação para análise de padrões de dispersão e mapas genéticos para visualização de polimorfismos. Dos 35 genomas obtidos, 18 (51,4%) foram classificados como linhagem B.1.1.28 e 17 (48,6%) como linhagem B.1.1.33, circulantes na primeira fase da pandemia do estado de MG. O modelo filogenético não-enraizado confirmou as linhagens e sugeriu múltiplas introduções para ambos os clados. Os modelos filogeográficos sugeriram pelo menos 7 e 12 introduções distintas para as linhagens B.1.1.28 e B.1.1.33, respectivamente. Os modelos de dispersão geográfica mostram a propagação da pandemia ao longo do tempo, mas não sugerem padrões geográficos de cada linhagem. Destacamos um genoma B.1.1.33 que possui 12 mutações específicas e que está posicionado com considerável distância em comparação aos demais no modelo filogeográfico desta linhagem. Os resultados sugerem um fluxo interestadual de migração da população humana na dispersão do SARS-CoV-2, fato que deve ser levado em conta na adoção de medidas de controle da pandemia na cidade de Betim-MG. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | 0000-0002-9603-455X | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE BIOLOGIA GERAL | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética |