A singuralidade plural: Hannah Arendt e a 'Analítica do belo"
dc.creator: Esteban Amador
dc.date.issued: 2009-04-17
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to establish an approach to Hannah Arendts political philosophy departing from certain elements present in Immanuel Kants Critique of Judgment. We will defend the general thesis according to which it is possible, through a certain reading of some philosophical issues addressed by Kant in aesthetic terms in the Analytic of the Beautiful, to achieve an understanding of the specificity and uniqueness of Arendts political thought. In the first part of the work, following the guiding principle of "aestheticization of politics" we intend to understand the ontological grounds of Arendt's political thought, and to remark theproximity between those and the philosophical problem of judgment faced by Kant in the Analytic of the Beautiful. An analysis of Kants text will be held in the second part, aiming to address those elements which can report an interest to Arendts thought. Particular emphasis will be given to the concepts of subjective universality, disinterestedness,universal voice, exemplarity and sensus communis. The main objective of the third part will be to clarify how these elements present in Kantian aesthetics can help us to understand the realm of the political in its specificity as it is conceived by Arendt. The notions of pluraluniversality, communicative practice and worldly subjectivity will shape the frame of our analysis. Finally, we will study the figure of the spectator in order to show that this element, if read through the Analytic of the Beautiful, also allows a certain understanding of the philosophic-political proposal of one of the twentieth centurys most acute theorist of thepolitical.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Arendt, Hannah, 1906-1975
dc.subject: Kant, Immanuel, 1724-1804 Crítica da faculdade do juízo
dc.subject: Ciência politica Filosofia
dc.subject: Estetica
dc.subject: Filosofia
dc.subject: Kant, Immanuel, 1724-1804 Analítica do belo
dc.subject.other: Analítica do belo
dc.subject.otherpolítico
dc.subject.other: Hannah Arendt
dc.subject.other: Estetização
dc.subject.other: Immanuel Kant
dc.subject.other: Juízo
dc.subject.other: Juízo de gosto
dc.subject.other: Existência
dc.subject.other: Exemplaridade
dc.title: A singuralidade plural: Hannah Arendt e a 'Analítica do belo"
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Virginia de Araujo Figueiredo
local.contributor.referee1Luiz Camillo Dolabella Portella Osorio de Almeida
local.contributor.referee1Helton Machado Adverse
local.description.resumoNeste estudo pretende-se efetuar uma aproximação à filosofia política de Hannah Arendt a partir de alguns elementos presentes na Crítica da faculdade do juízo de Immanuel Kant. Defender-se-á a tese geral segundo a qual é possível, através de uma leitura da problemática filosófica tratada por Kant em termos estéticos na Analítica do belo, alcançar uma compreensão da especificidade e originalidade do pensamento político de Arendt. Na primeira parte do trabalho, seguindo o fio condutor da estetização da política, se tentarão estabelecer alguns pontos de partida ontológicos do pensamento arendtiano do político, aomesmo tempo em que se assinalará a proximidade entre a problemática lançada por esses pontos de partida e a problemática do juízo colocada por Kant na Analítica do belo. Realizar-se-á, na segunda parte, uma análise do texto kantiano, visando indicar quais elementos ali presentes podem ser enriquecedores para o pensamento arendtiano. Far-se-á especial ênfase nos conceitos de universalidade subjetiva, desinteresse, voz universal, exemplaridade e sensus communis. A terceira parte do trabalho terá como objetivo principal esclarecer de que maneira esses elementos presentes na estética kantiana permitemdar uma forma determinada ao âmbito próprio e específico do político tal como ele é pensado por Arendt. As noções de universalidade plural, de prática comunicativa e de subjetividade mundana estabelecerão o molde dentro do qual se desenvolverá a análise. Por último, tratarse-á a figura do espectador a fim de mostrar que tal elemento, se lido através da Analítica do belo, desenha também uma determinada compreensão da proposta filosófico-política de um dos mais agudos pensamentos do político do século XX.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG