Modelos para análise de pilares mistos pelo método dos elementos finitos
| dc.creator | Fernando Diniz Queiroz | |
| dc.date.issued | 2003-02-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work consists of a numerical study of steel-concrete composite columns using the Finite Element Method. The objective of the study is to present and discuss the aspects related to the modeling including items concerning the constitutive models of the materials. The analysis are performed using the finite element software ANSYS, version 5.7. Themain capabilities provided by this software and some limitations related to their applications are discussed. Besides that, some difficulties found during the research and related to the modeling and solution of the finite element models are emphasized along the paper, mainly the ones related to the inherent nonlinearity of the reinforced concrete material. It is tried to represent the behavior of steel-concrete partially encased composite columns subjected to combined compression and flexure and, moreover, to compare the numerical results from the finite element analysis with the ones of design codes, for instance: NBR 14323 (1999) and AISC-LRFD (1999). Other finite element models are alsodeveloped and analyzed, as the models of steel-concrete partially encased composite columns subjected to axial compression or axial traction (in order to identify some important factors in the numerical analysis) and the model of a steel-concrete filled composite column, with circular-cross section shape, subjected to axial compression. In addition to the numerical analysis, the main concepts of the theory of plasticity used in this work are reviewed. It is also presented a vast review of the research carried out on composite structures, mainly steel-concrete composite columns, with emphasis on experimental and numerical work. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia de estruturas | |
| dc.subject | Método dos elementos finitos | |
| dc.subject | Colunas | |
| dc.subject.other | Estruturas mistas | |
| dc.subject.other | Análise numérica | |
| dc.subject.other | Pilares mistos aço-concreto | |
| dc.title | Modelos para análise de pilares mistos pelo método dos elementos finitos | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Gilson Queiroz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernando Amorim de Paula | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ricardo Hallal Fakury | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sebastião Arthur Lopes de Andrade | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho consiste de um estudo numérico de pilares mistos aço-concreto, por meio do Método dos Elementos Finitos, com o objetivo de expor e discutir os aspectos envolvidos na modelagem, incluindo itens relativos aos modelos constitutivos dos materiais. A modelagem do elemento estrutural é feita com a utilização do programa comercial ANSYS, versão 5.7. As alternativas oferecidas por este software comercial, algumas limitações do mesmo, além das dificuldades de modelagem encontradas durante a pesquisa, são enfatizadas ao longo do trabalho, principalmente as relacionadas com a não-linearidade domaterial inerente ao concreto armado. Busca-se representar numericamente o comportamento de pilares mistos aço-concreto parcialmente revestidos submetidos à flexocompressão, além de possibilitar a comparação dos resultados numéricos obtidos comnormas de dimensionamento, tais como a NBR 14323 (1999) e o AISC-LRFD (1999). Outras modelagens em elementos finitos são também desenvolvidas e analisadas, como as de pilares mistos aço-concreto parcialmente revestidos submetidos à compressão ou àtração pura (com o objetivo de identificar alguns fatores importantes durante a análise numérica) e a de um pilar misto aço-concreto preenchido, de seção circular, submetido à compressão pura.São apresentados ainda conceitos da teoria da plasticidade utilizados ao longo do trabalho, além de uma ampla revisão bibliográfica, com respeito ao estado da arte dos estudos numérico-experimentais de estruturas mistas em geral, principalmente de pilares mistosaço-concreto. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |