A nova onda de imigrantes em Tete-Moçambique: o caso dos Zimbabweanos (2007-2016)
dc.creator: Tomás Pita Cebola
dc.date.issued: 2018-02-28
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this dissertation is to analyze the new wave of immigrants in the province of Tete - Mozambique through the case of Zimbabwean immigrants. It should be noted that in view of the profound change in the trajectories of traditional migratory movements and their complexity (such as the multiplication of destinations) in the region today, the Mozambican State needs to create laws and framework conditions for populations resulting from immigration flows. Occupying the position of geographic enclave almost completely surrounded by Malawi, Zambia and Zimbabwe, the province of Tete is historically marked as a region of sending emigrants, but in recent times it has also become a destination region, mainly of immigrants from the Zimbabwe, a country with historical ties to the province and which has been facing a deep crisis since the year 2000. Thus, we are interested in reflecting on: who and why these individuals from Zimbabwe and why they emigrate to Tete, broadening the idea centered solely on economic motivations; what conditions they find in Tete and what relations they establish with those originating in Tete. To do so, we cross the largest number of sources available, using both quantitative and qualitative methods. It was used quantitative data from the microdata of the 2007 Mozambican Census and the records of the immigrant workers, the Provincial Directorate of Labor, Employment and Social Security, and also semi-structured interviews with the Zimbabwean immigrants in Tete. Considering the data analyzed, this dissertation argues that there is a multiplicity of factors that contributed to the immigration of Zimbabweans in Tete, highlighting the long tradition of intra-regional mobility in southern Africa, facilitated by relatively porous borders and strong cultural, linguistic and of kinship. On the other hand, the installation of the mega mining projects in Tete, which announced an apparent economic growth of that province, contributed to the increase of the immigration of the neighbors to Tete, in a context of violent and widespread waves of xenophobia in Africa South, (the biggest welcoming of immigrants in the region) against immigrants.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Zimbabue Migração
dc.subject: Moçambique Migração
dc.subject: Demografia
dc.subject.other: Tete
dc.subject.other: Imigração
dc.subject.other: Zimbabwe
dc.subject.other: Moçambique
dc.subject.other: Megaprojetos
dc.title: A nova onda de imigrantes em Tete-Moçambique: o caso dos Zimbabweanos (2007-2016)
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Gisela Patricia Zapata Araujo
local.contributor.advisor1Alisson Flavio Barbieri
local.contributor.referee1Dimitri Fazito de Almeida Rezende
local.contributor.referee1Duval Magalhães Fernandes
local.description.resumoO objetivo desta dissertação é analisar a nova onda de imigrantes na província de Tete - Moçambique através do caso dos imigrantes zimbabweanos. Nota-se que face à profunda alteração das trajetórias dos movimentos migratórios tradicionais e a sua complexidade (como a multiplicação dos destinos) nos dias atuais na região, o Estado Moçambicano precisa criar leis e condições de enquadramento das populações resultantes dos fluxos imigratórios. Ocupando a posição de enclave geográfico e cercado quase totalmente pelos países Malawi, Zâmbia e Zimbabwe, a província de Tete é marcada historicamente como uma região de envio de emigrantes, mas nos últimos tempos tornou-se também uma região de destino, principalmente dos imigrantes do Zimbabwe, país com ligações históricas com a província e que vem enfrentando profunda crise desde o ano 2000. Assim, nos interessa refletir sobre quem são e porque esses indivíduos do Zimbabwe emigram para Tete, ampliando a ideia centrada unicamente nas motivações econômicas, quais as condições que encontram em Tete e quais as relações que estabelecem com os originários de Tete. Para tanto, cruzamos o maior número de fontes disponíveis, utilizando tanto o método quantitativo como o qualitativo. Foram utilizados dados quantitativos provenientes dos microdados do Censo moçambicano de 2007 e dos registros dos trabalhadores imigrantes, da Direção Provincial de Trabalho, Emprego e Segurança Social e também foram realizadas entrevistas semiestruturadas junto aos imigrantes zimbabweanos em Tete. Diante dos dados analisados, esta dissertação argumenta que existe uma multiplicidade de fatores que contribuíram para a imigração de zimbabweanos em Tete, com destaque para a longa tradição da mobilidade intra-regional na África austral facilitada por fronteiras relativamente porosas e fortes laços culturais, linguísticos e de parentesco. Por outro lado, a instalação dos megaprojetos de mineração em Tete, que anunciaram um aparente crescimento econômico daquela província, contribuiu para o aumento da imigração dos vizinhos para Tete, num contexto em que se assistiam violentas e generalizadas ondas de xenofobia, na África do Sul (maior acolhedor de imigrantes na região) contra os imigrantes.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG