Novo alvo potencial para vacinas contra Plasmodium vivax: estudo da variabilidade genética de uma nova proteína de formas sanguíneas
| dc.creator | Gabriela Maia Fernandes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-10-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The invasion of erythrocytes by malaria parasites guarantees the success of human infection and, consequently, the development of clinical disease. In the case of P. vivax, the process of invasion of the parasite into reticulocytes is highly dependent on the interaction between region II of the apical protein Duffy binding protein (DBPII) and its receptor present on the surface of erythrocytes, the blood group antigen Duffy receptor for chemokines (DARC). However, recent findings that P. vivax can invade DARC-negative erythrocytes through an alternative pathway, and still unknown, reinforce the hypothesis that the invasion mechanism of this parasite is much more complex than initially thought. In this context, the present study aimed to gain insight on the natural genetic diversity of a recently described P. vivax protein, named erythrocyte binding protein 2 (EBP2), which harbor all the key features of erythrocytes binding proteins such as DBPII, suggesting a role into RBC invasion process. More specifically, we evaluated the genetic diversity of the Duffy binding like (DBL) domain (region II) of PvEBP2 in the Amazon Basin, where P. vivax is the predominant malaria parasite. For this, DNA samples from 71 patients whose P. vivax infection were acquired in different States of the Brazilian Amazon (Amapá, Amazonas, Mato Grosso, Rondônia, Roraima and Pará) were used to amplify the ebp2 genes by PCR-based protocols (nucleotides 477-1455; amino acids 159-485). To compare the degree of genetic variability between region II of EBP2 and DBPII, part of samples (n = 43) was also PCR-amplified to the dbpII gene (1245bp; nucleotides 504-1748; amino acids 168-582). For both genes, the amplification products were purified with the ExoSAP-IT enzyme as described by the manufacturer (Affymetrix® - Product Numbers 78200/01/02/05) and subjected to the Sanger sequencing reaction. Sequences were aligned and compared with reference sequences available in GenBank. To identify the worldwide genetic variability of ebp2 gene, additional analyzes were conducted using all ebp2 sequences available in GenBank from eight countries: Cambodia, Madagascar, Myanmar, Papua New Guinea, South Korea, Thailand, and Vietnam. Taken together, our results demonstrated that (i) ebp2 gene was detected in all Brazilian samples; these results suggest that the ebp2 gene deletion described in some P. vivax isolates does not appear to be common in Brazil; (ii) in the studied samples, the gene that encodes DBPII demonstrated to be much more polymorphic when compared to that of PvEBP2. Specifically, 19 SNPs and 18 haplotypes were identified for dbpII and only 9 SNPs and 12 haplotypes for ebp2. The nucleotide diversity (π) of dbpII was much higher (π = 0.00698) than ebp2 (π = 0.00145); (iii) of interest, the reference ebp2 haplotype (Cambodia, C127) was the predominant haplotype in Brazil and in all countries studied, which confirms the low genetic variability of the protein. In conclusion, this pioneering study of the genetic variability of the ebp2 gene provides evidence that region II of EBP2 is less polymorphic that of DBPII in different transmission settings of the Brazilian Amazon region. The results suggest that PvEBP2-based vaccines should consider few haplotypes strategies to target the main P. vivax parasite populations circulating around the world. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Parasitologia | |
| dc.subject | Malária | |
| dc.subject | Plasmodium vivax | |
| dc.subject | Vacinas | |
| dc.subject | Variação Genética | |
| dc.subject.other | Malária | |
| dc.subject.other | Plasmodium vivax | |
| dc.subject.other | Proteínas de ligação ao eritrócito 2 | |
| dc.subject.other | Variabilidade genética | |
| dc.subject.other | Candidatos vacinais | |
| dc.title | Novo alvo potencial para vacinas contra Plasmodium vivax: estudo da variabilidade genética de uma nova proteína de formas sanguíneas | |
| dc.title.alternative | New potential target for vaccines against Plasmodium vivax: study of the genetic variability of a new protein from blood forms | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Taís Nóbrega de Sousa | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luzia Helena Carvalho | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5305938120287353 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Élida Mara Leite Rabelo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Irene da Silva Soares | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Letícia de Menezes Torres Natale | |
| local.description.resumo | A invasão dos eritrócitos pelos parasitos da malária garante o sucesso da infecção humana e, consequentemente, o desenvolvimento da doença clínica. No caso Plasmodium vivax, o processo de invasão do parasito nos reticulócitos é altamente dependente da interação entre a região II da proteína apical Duffy binding protein (DBPII) e seu receptor presente na superfície dos eritrócitos, o antígeno do grupo sanguíneo receptor Duffy para quimiocinas (DARC). No entanto, descobertas recentes de que o P. vivax pode invadir eritrócitos DARC-negativos por meio de uma rota alternativa, ainda desconhecida, reforçam a hipótese de que o mecanismo de invasão deste parasito é muito mais complexo do que se pensava inicialmente. Neste contexto, o presente estudo teve como objetivo estudar a diversidade genética de uma proteína recentemente descrita do P. vivax, denominada Erytrhocyte binding protein 2 (EBP2), que possui todas as características principais das proteínas de ligação a eritrócitos, como a DBPII, sugerindo um papel no processo de invasão dos eritrócitos. Mais especificamente, avaliou-se a diversidade genética do domínio Duffy binding like (DBL) (região II) de EBP2 na região Amazônica, onde P. vivax é o principal causador da malária. Para isso, amostras de DNA de 71 pacientes cuja infecção por P. vivax foram adquiridas em diferentes estados da Amazônia brasileira (Amapá, Amazonas, Mato Grosso, Rondônia, Roraima e Pará) foram utilizadas para amplificar os genes ebp2 por protocolos baseados em PCR (nucleotídeos 477-1455; aminoácidos 159-485). Para comparar o grau de variabilidade genética entre a região II de EBP2 e DBPII, parte das amostras (n = 43) também foi amplificada por PCR para o gene dbpII (1245 pb; nucleotídeos 504-1748; aminoácidos 168-582). Para ambos os genes, os produtos de amplificação foram purificados com a enzima ExoSAP-IT, conforme descrito pelo fabricante (Affymetrix® - Product Numbers 78200/01/02/05), e submetidos à reação de sequenciamento Sanger. As sequências foram alinhadas e comparadas com sequências de referência disponíveis no GenBank. Para avaliar a variabilidade genética global do gene ebp2, foram realizadas análises adicionais utilizando todas as sequências de ebp2 disponíveis no GenBank, que incluíram sete países: Camboja, Madagascar, Mianmar, Papua-Nova Guiné, Coreia do Sul, Tailândia e Vietnã. Em conjunto, os resultados aqui apresentados permitiram demonstrar que (i) o gene ebp2 foi detectado em todas as amostras brasileiras; esses resultados sugerem que a deleção do gene ebp2, descrita em alguns isolados de P. vivax, não parece ser comum no Brasil; (ii) nas amostras estudadas, o gene que codifica a DBPII demonstrou ser muito mais polimórfico quando comparado ao da EBP2. Especificamente, 19 SNPs e 18 haplótipos foram identificados para dbpII e apenas 9 SNPs e 12 haplótipos para ebp2. A diversidade de nucleotídeos (π) de dbpII foi muito maior (π = 0,00698) do que ebp2 (π = 0,00145); (iii) o haplótipo de referência ebp2 (Camboja, C127) foi predominante no Brasil e em todos os países estudados, o que confirma a baixa variabilidade genética da proteína. Em conclusão, este estudo pioneiro da variabilidade genética do gene ebp2 fornece evidências de que a região II da EBP2 é menos polimórfica que a DBPII, incluindo diferentes áreas de transmissão da Amazonia brasileira. Os resultados aqui apresentados são relevantes, pois sugerem que as vacinas baseadas em PvEBP2 podem considerar estratégias de poucos haplótipos para ter como alvo as principais populações de P. vivax que circulam pelo mundo. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-3966-7553 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE PARASITOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Parasitologia |