Ever-changing
| dc.creator | Milena Saraiva Sant'Ana | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-12-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work aims to present two teaching units developed as the final project for the specialization course in English Language at the Federal University of Minas Gerais. The units were designed to meet the needs of adult learners at an intermediate level of English proficiency, taking into account the characteristics, interests, and learning goals common to this audience. The proposed material seeks to promote the integrated development of the four essential language skills — listening comprehension, speaking, writing, and reading — through meaningful, contextualized activities based on communicative approaches. Additionally, the teaching units explore different pedagogical strategies and didactic resources in order to make the teaching-learning process more dynamic and effective. The first unit — Art Matters — explores the theme of artificial intelligence in the context of art and the importance of museums in our society. The second unit — Brain Dump — proposes a discussion on intelligence tests and their relevance at different moments in the history of humankind. | |
| dc.language | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Língua inglesa – Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject.other | Unidades didáticas; | |
| dc.subject.other | Língua Inglesa; | |
| dc.title | Ever-changing | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Valdeni da Silva Reis | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9315824655279602 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Climene Fernandes Brito Arruda | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Nara Nília Marques Nogueira | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente trabalho tem como objetivo apresentar duas unidades didáticas elaboradas como trabalho de conclusão do curso de especialização em Língua Inglesa da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais. As unidades foram planejadas para atender às necessidades de alunos adultos com nível intermediário de proficiência na língua inglesa, considerando características, interesses e objetivos de aprendizagem comuns a esse público. O material proposto busca promover o desenvolvimento integrado das quatro habilidades linguísticas fundamentais — compreensão oral (Listening), produção oral (Speaking), produção escrita (Writing) e compreensão escrita (Reading) — por meio de atividades significativas, contextualizadas e baseadas em abordagens comunicativas. Além disso, as unidades didáticas exploram diferentes estratégias pedagógicas e recursos didáticos, com o intuito de tornar o processo de ensino-aprendizagem mais dinâmico e eficaz. A primeira unidade — Art Matters — explora o tema da inteligência artificial no contexto da arte e a importância dos museus em nossa sociedade. A segunda unidade — Brain Dump — propõe discutir os testes de inteligência e sua relevância em diferentes momentos da história da humanidade. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Língua Inglesa |