Análise epidemiológica da hanseníase no nordeste brasileiro: vulnerabilidade individual, programática e social.
dc.creator: Heloisy Alves de Medeiros Leano
dc.date.issued: 2019-04-26
dc.description.abstract: Leprosy is a curable disease but remains a public health problem in many countries. It is a neglected disease, which has a strong relation with the characteristics of the individual, the social context and health services. Physical incapacity and cessation of treatment are important indicators for maintaining the disease transmission chain. The objective of the study is to analyze the epidemiological behavior of leprosy in the Northeast and estimate. the association of programmatic, social and individual vulnerability with physical disability grade 2 in relation to diagnosis and treatment abandonment of leprosy patients residing in the Northeast. Two types of studies were used: the mixed ecological of multiple groups and time series, whose unit of analysis are the nine Northeastern states, and the mixed epidemiological, cross-sectional, but with ecological and individual level variables, to analyze the association of the dimensions of individual, social and programmatic vulnerability to the diagnosis of leprosy with grade 2 disability and abandonment of treatment, with the primary sample of 238,164 individuals and at the secondary level 1,794 municipalities. Leprosy data from the Notification Disease Information System were used. A generalized linear regression trend analysis was performed using the Prais-Winsten method of epidemiological indicators of leprosy for the general population and younger than 15 years. In order to select the socioeconomic indicators that were associated with leprosy and later to create an indicator of social vulnerability, an integrative review was carried out. These indicators were selected by the Spearman correlation coefficient, followed by factorial analysis. To analyze the multilevel structure, logistic regressions with mixed effects were used, which include models with individual, social and programmatic variables. Level 1 was the individual, and the 2, the municipality. It was verified that the Northeast shows a decreasing annual trend for general detection but stationary for children under 15 years. Only Maranhão, Piauí, Paraíba and Pernambuco show a downward trend for both indicators. As for the proportion of grade 2 disability in diagnosis, Piauí (p = 0.011), Alagoas (p = 0.049), Bahia (p = 0.004) and Maranhão (p = 0.038) presented an increasing trend. Regarding the proportion of grade 2 among individuals with less than 15 years of age, Maranhão (p = 0.031) and Sergipe (p = 0.44) have an increasing tendency. Grade 2 disability in the diagnosis of leprosy and abandonment of treatment are related to individual and programmatic vulnerability. The individual and programmatic variables were associated to logistic regression outcomes with mixed effects, but in the final model, social vulnerability did not demonstrate a statistical association with the dependent variables studied. Theoretically, it is considered that the individual variables and related to the health services represent the social context, since they are a picture of him. The active transmission of the bacillus, late diagnosis and underreporting in the region were also evidenced. Family health coverage with good indicators of quality of care for leprosy reduces inequities in access to health services and reduces abandonment, although for early diagnosis it shows weaknesses, which increases the number of leprosy diagnoses with degree 2 of disability in referral services. The integration of health services and the expansion of social programs is suggested, since improving the population's living conditions is essential to stop the continued transmission of leprosy and control the endemic disease.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Hanseníase
dc.subject.other: Atenção Primária à Saúde
dc.subject.other: Vulnerabilidade social
dc.subject.other: Vulnerabilidade em saúde
dc.subject.other: Pessoas com deficiência
dc.subject.other: Recusa do paciente ao tratament
dc.title: Análise epidemiológica da hanseníase no nordeste brasileiro: vulnerabilidade individual, programática e social.
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Francisco Carlos Félix Lana
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/2240473693664819
local.description.resumoA hanseníase é uma doença curável, mas que continua sendo um problema de saúde pública em vários países. É uma doença negligenciada, que tem forte relação com as características do indivíduo, do contexto social e dos serviços de saúde. A incapacidade física e o abandono são indicadores importantes para manter a transmissão da doença. O objetivo do estudo é de analisar o comportamento epidemiológico da hanseníase no Nordeste e estimar. a associação da vulnerabilidade programática, social e individual com a incapacidade física grau 2 no diagnóstico e ao abandono do tratamento dos doentes de hanseníase residentes no Nordeste. Dois tipos de estudo foram utilizados: o ecológico misto de múltiplos grupos e de séries temporais, cuja unidade de análise são os nove estados nordestinos, de corte transversal, mas com variáveis de nível ecológico e individual, para analisar a associação das dimensões da vulnerabilidade individual, social e programática ao diagnóstico de hanseníase com grau 2 de incapacidade e o abandono de tratamento, com a amostra primária de 238.164 indivíduos e no nível secundário 1.794 municípios. Utilizaram-se dados de hanseníase do Sistema de Informação de Agravos de Notificação. Foi realizada análise de tendência por regressão linear generalizada por meio do método de Prais-Winsten dos indicadores epidemiológicos da hanseníase para a população geral e menores de 15 anos. Para selecionar os indicadores socioeconômicos que se associavam à hanseníase e, posteriormente, criar um indicador de vulnerabilidade social, procedeu-se a uma revisão integrativa. Esses indicadores foram selecionados pelo coeficiente de correlação de Spearman, seguida de análise fatorial. Para analisar a estrutura multinível, foram utilizadas regressões logísticas com efeitos mistos, que contemplam modelos com variáveis de nível individual, social e programáticas. O nível 1 foi o indivíduo, e o 2, o município. Verificou-se que o Nordeste apresenta tendência anual decrescente para detecção geral mas estacionária para menores de 15 anos. Apenas Maranhão, Piauí, Paraíba e Pernambuco apresentam tendência decrescente para os dois indicadores. Quanto à proporção de grau 2 de incapacidade no diagnóstico, Piauí (p=0,011), Alagoas (p=0,049), Bahia (p=0,004) e Maranhão (p=0,038) apresentam tendência crescente. Verificou-se tendência crescente da proporção de grau 2 entre indivíduos com menos de 15 anos de idade no Maranhão (p=0,031) e Sergipe (p=0,44). O grau 2 de incapacidade no diagnóstico de hanseníase e o abandono de tratamento se relacionam à vulnerabilidade individual e programática. As variáveis individuais e programáticas se associaram aos desfechos na regressão logística com efeitos mistos, mas no modelo final, a vulnerabilidade social não demonstrou associação estatística com as variáveis dependentes estudadas. Teoricamente, considera-se que as variáveis individuais e relacionadas aos serviços de saúde representam o contexto social, uma vez que são um retrato dele. Evidenciou-se, ainda, a transmissão ativa do bacilo, diagnóstico tardio e subnotificação na região. A atenção básica com bons indicadores de qualidade da atenção à hanseníase reduz iniquidades no acesso aos serviços de saúde e diminui o abandono, ainda que, para o diagnóstico precoce, demonstre fragilidades, o que aumenta o número de diagnósticos de hanseníase com grau 2 de incapacidade nos serviços de referência. Sugerem-se a integração das ações dos serviços de saúde e a ampliação de programas sociais, já que a melhoria das condições de vida da população é fundamental para interromper a transmissão continuada da hanseníase e controlar a endemia.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem