Fatores associados à não realização de exame preventivo de câncer do colo do útero
| dc.creator | Sabrina Daros Tiensoli | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-11-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Cervical cancer is a major public health burden worldwide, a leading cause of death among women and the third most common type of cancer among Brazilian women. A strategic action to reduce morbimortality rates related to this cancer is the early detection, and Pap smear test is the recommended method for cervical cancer screening in Brazil with a targeted population of women aged 25-64 years old. Objective: To identify factors associated with non-screening of cervical cancer. Methods: This is a cross-sectional study which used data from the Surveillance System for Risk and Protective Factors for Chronic Diseases by Telephone Survey (Vigitel) in 2013. All women were studied in the target age range of screening, totaling 22.580 women. We evaluated the prevalence of not having regular screening according to sociodemographic characteristics (region, marital status, schooling), behavioral (physical activity during leisure time, recommended intake of fruits and vegetables, smoking and alcohol abuse, negative health behavior score) and health indicators (body max index, self-rating of health status and having health insurance). All of the analyses were processed in the Survey module of the Statistical Software (Stata), version 12.1. Results: We found 17.1% of Brazilian women had not been screened once in the last three years. The factors associated with non-screening were: women residing in the Northeast region (OR=2,01; 95%CI: 1,61-2,50), Mid-west (OR=1,84; 95%CI: 1,44-2,36) and North (OR=1,49; 95%CI: 1,16-1,90), who reported not having a partner (OR=2,21; 95%CI: 1,91-2,55), who studied between 0-8 years (OR=1,56; 95%CI: 1,27-1,91) and 9-11 years (OR=1,32; 95%CI: 1,09-1,58), with malnutrition (OR=1,62; 95%CI: 1,11-2,36), who self-rated her health status as negative (OR=1,35; 95%CI: 1,15-1,57) and who had at least one negative health behavior (OR=1,57; 95%CI: 1,25-1,95). Conclusions: Our results indicate higher rates of unscreened women by Pap smear test in population subgroups. These findings may help the planning of public policies to control cervical cancer, which ought to consider the uneven coverage and more vulnerable groups. These findings also reinforce the need for interventions aimed at promoting equity and integrated care in health services. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Neoplasias do Colo do Útero/prevenção & controle | |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | Teste de Papanicolaou | |
| dc.subject | Saúde da Mulher | |
| dc.subject | Fatores de Risco | |
| dc.subject | Iniquidade Social | |
| dc.subject.other | Neoplasias do Colo do Útero | |
| dc.subject.other | Teste de Papanicolaou | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde da Mulher | |
| dc.subject.other | Fatores de Risco | |
| dc.subject.other | Iniquidade Social | |
| dc.title | Fatores associados à não realização de exame preventivo de câncer do colo do útero | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Mariana Santos Felisbino Mendes | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Jorge Gustavo Velasquez Melendez | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rafael Moreira Claro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Kleyde Ventura de Souza | |
| local.description.resumo | O câncer de colo uterino constitui um importante problema de saúde pública no mundo, sendo uma das principais causas de morte em mulheres e o terceiro tipo de câncer mais comum na população feminina brasileira. Uma ação estratégica para diminuir as taxas de morbimortalidade relacionadas a esse tipo de câncer é a detecção precoce, sendo o exame Papanicolaou o método preconizado para o rastreamento desse câncer no Brasil, entre as mulheres de 25 a 64 anos. Objetivo: Identificar os fatores associados à não realização do exame preventivo de câncer de colo do útero. Método: Trata-se de um estudo transversal, que utilizou dados do Sistema de Vigilância de Fatores de Risco e Proteção para Doenças Crônicas por Inquérito Telefônico Vigitel, 2013. Foram estudadas todas as mulheres na faixa etária alvo do rastreio, totalizando 22.580 mulheres. Avaliou-se a prevalência de não realização do rastreamento regular segundo características sociodemográficas (região, estado civil e escolaridade), comportamentais (atividade física no lazer, consumo recomendado de frutas e hortaliças, tabagismo e consumo abusivo de álcool e escore de comportamento negativo em saúde) e de saúde (índice de massa corporal, autoavaliação do estado de saúde e possuir plano de saúde). Os dados foram processados dentro do comando survey no programa estatístico Statistical Software (Stata) versão 12.1. Resultados: Das mulheres estudadas, 17,1% não havia realizado o exame nos últimos três anos. Os fatores associados à não realização do exame preventivo foram: mulheres residentes na região Nordeste (OR=2,01; IC95%: 1,61-2,50), Centro-Oeste (OR=1,84; IC95%: 1,44-2,36) e Norte (OR=1,49; IC95%: 1,16-1,90), que declararam não ter companheiro (OR=2,21; IC95%: 1,91-2,55), que estudaram entre 0-8 anos (OR=1,56; IC95%: 1,27-1,91) e entre 9-11 anos (OR=1,32; IC95%: 1,09-1,58), desnutridas (OR=1,62; IC95%: 1,11-2,36), que autoavaliaram o estado de saúde como negativo (OR=1,35; IC95%: 1,15-1,57) e que apresentavam pelo menos um comportamento negativo em saúde (OR=1,57; IC95%: 1,25-1,95). Conclusões: Esses resultados evidenciam altas prevalências de não realização do exame preventivo em subgrupos populacionais. O conhecimento dos fatores associados à não realização do exame de Papanicolaou pode auxiliar no planejamento de políticas públicas de controle do câncer de colo do útero, tendo em vista a cobertura desigual e o conhecimento dos grupos mais vulneráveis a não realização. Esses achados também reforçam a necessidade de intervenções que visem à promoção da equidade e da integralidade das ações nos serviços de saúde. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |