Vigilância genômica de variantes de SARS-CoV-2 no estado de Minas Gerais – Brasil
| dc.creator | Hugo José Alves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-05-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) is caused by the Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome Coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) virus. COVID-19 was first identified in December 2019 in the city of Wuhan, China, in a group of patients with previously unknown pneumonia. In Brazil, the first suspected case of COVID-19 was reported on January 27, 2020 and the first case confirmed by members of our research group was on February 26, 2020, in São Paulo, of a patient who had returned from Italy. The clinical manifestations of COVID-19 are diverse, ranging from mild to severe symptoms. The severity of symptoms can range from classic febrile respiratory symptoms to severe viral pneumonia with life-threatening respiratory failure. As soon as the COVID-19 pandemic showed high numbers of infections around the world, vaccine initiatives that could eradicate the pandemic began to be developed and tested. SARS-CoV-2 has a positive-stranded RNA genome approximately 30,000 bases in length. Its genomic structure is shared with other β-coronaviruses and has six functional open reading frames (ORFs) that are arranged in order from 5' to 3', respectively: replicase (ORF1a/ORF1b), spike (S), envelope (E), membrane (M) and nucleocapsid (N). The spike protein (S) is responsible for the interaction of the viral envelope with the cell receptor ACE2 and the process of virus entry. Mutations in this region can alter the transmissibility of the virus, as well as the neutralization by antibodies generated by vaccination programs. Viral genomic surveillance can be used by public health agencies to control and prevent transmission, in addition to identifying critical regions for strengthening hospital structures and vaccination. In this dissertation, we propose to evaluate the distribution of SARS-CoV-2 strains through a viral genomic surveillance program and its consequences in the epidemiological scenario of COVID-19 in the state of Minas Gerais. In Chapter I, we present the development and standardization of a rapid and effective methodology for identifying SARS-CoV-2 variants, by genotyping the defining viral mutations of the main lineages by real-time PCR. This methodology was effective and sensitive in the identification of SARS-CoV-2 variants confirmed by the sequencing of the complete viral genome, which allowed us to establish the Genomic Surveillance Observatory - OviGen coordinated by our research group in partnership with the Health Department of MG (SES-MG), Belo Horizonte City Hall (PBH) and Ezequiel Dias Foundation (FUNED). In Chapter II, we present the results of OviGen through a retrospective population-based study for a genomic surveillance of SARS-CoV-2 variants in the 28 Regional Health Units of MG, from March to April 2021, the period of greatest registration number of cases and deaths and an increase in the prevalence of variants such as Alpha, Gamma and Zeta. It was also possible to identify other variants, with a lower frequency of circulation, which were classified as “other” strains by genotyping and confirmed as variants B.1.35, B1.1.28, P.4, P.5 and P.7 by complete genome sequencing. Using phylogeny and phylogeographic strategies, we demonstrate the introduction of VOC Gamma in the state of MG on January 7, 2021 and its dispersion in the state of MG from the southeast region, bordering Rio de Janeiro, reaching about 100% of cases of COVID-19 infection on 27 weeks (July 2021). Our results demonstrated the increase in mean viral load among patients infected with the gamma variant, demonstrating the impact of the introduction of this VOC and the consequent increase in transmission rates and severity of COVID-19 cases, reinforcing the importance of viral genomic surveillance studies in the control and transmission of the pandemic. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Genômica | |
| dc.subject | Covid-19 | |
| dc.subject | Vírus da SARS | |
| dc.subject.other | COVID-19 | |
| dc.subject.other | Gama | |
| dc.subject.other | Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | SARS-CoV-2 | |
| dc.subject.other | Vigilância | |
| dc.title | Vigilância genômica de variantes de SARS-CoV-2 no estado de Minas Gerais – Brasil | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Renan Pedra de Souza | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Renato Santana de Aguiar | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/3007026070361272 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eduardo Martin Tarazona Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Betânia Paiva Drumond | |
| local.description.resumo | A doença do Coronavírus 2019 (COVID-19) é causada pelo vírus da Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome Coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2). A COVID-19 foi primeiramente identificada em dezembro de 2019 na cidade de Wuhan, China, em um grupo de pacientes com pneumonia até então de causa desconhecida. No Brasil, o primeiro caso suspeito de COVID-19 foi reportado em 27 de janeiro de 2020 e o primeiro caso confirmado por membros do nosso grupo de pesquisa foi em 26 de fevereiro de 2020, em São Paulo, de um paciente que retornou da Itália. As manifestações clínicas da COVID-19 são diversas, indo de sintomas leves a quadros graves. A gravidade dos sintomas pode variar desde os sintomas clássicos febris respiratórios até uma pneumonia viral grave com insuficiência respiratória potencialmente fatal. Logo que a pandemia de COVID-19 mostrou altos números de contágios por todo mundo, começaram a ser desenvolvidas e testadas vacinas que pudessem erradicar a pandemia. O SARS-CoV-2 tem um genoma de RNA de fita positiva de aproximadamente 30.000 bases de comprimento. Sua estrutura genômica é compartilhada com outros β-coronavírus e possui seis janelas abertas de leitura funcionais (ORFs) que são organizadas em ordem de 5' a 3', respectivamente: replicase (ORF1a / ORF1b), spike (S), envelope (E), membrana (M) e nucleocapsídeo (N). A proteína spike (S) é responsável pela interação do envelope viral com o receptor celular ACE2 e o processo de entrada do vírus. Mutações nessa região podem alterar a transmissibilidade do vírus, bem como, a neutralização por anticorpos gerados pelos programas de vacinação. A vigilância genômica viral, pode ser usada por órgãos de saúde pública no controle e prevenção da transmissão, além de identificar regiões críticas para reforço de estruturas hospitalares e vacinação. Nesta dissertação, propomos avaliar a distribuição das linhagens de SARS-CoV-2 através de um programa de vigilância genômica viral e suas consequências no cenário epidemiológico da COVID-19 no estado de Minas Gerais. No capítulo I apresentamos o desenvolvimento e padronização de uma metodologia rápida e eficaz de identificação das variantes de SARS-CoV-2, através da genotipagem das mutações virais definidoras das principais linhagens por PCR em tempo real. Essa metodologia foi eficaz e sensível na identificação das variantes de SARS-CoV-2 confirmada pelo sequenciamento do genoma completo viral o que nos permitiu o estabelecimento do Observatório de Vigilância Genômica – OviGen coordenado pelo nosso grupo de pesquisa em parceria com a Secretaria de Saúde de MG (SES-MG), Prefeitura de Belo Horizonte (PBH) e Fundação Ezequiel Dias (FUNED). No capítulo II, apresentamos os resultados do OviGen através do estudo retrospectivo de base populacional para uma vigilância genômica de variantes do SARS-CoV-2 nas 28 Unidades Regionais de Saúde de MG, no período de março a abril de 2021, período de maior registro de números de casos e óbitos e aumento da prevalência de variantes como Alfa, Gama e Zeta. Também foi possível a identificação de outras variantes, com menor frequência de circulação, que foram classificadas como “outras” linhagens pela genotipagem e confirmadas como variantes B.1.35, B1.1.28, P.4, P.5 e P.7 pelo sequenciamento de genoma completo. Utilizando estratégias de filogenia e filogeografia demonstramos a introdução da VOC Gama no estado de MG na data 07 de janeiro de 2021 e sua dispersão no estado de MG a partir da região sudeste, fronteira com Rio de Janeiro, alcançando cerca de 100% dos casos de infecção por COVID-19 em 27 semanas (julho de 2021). Os nossos resultados demonstraram o aumento da carga viral média entre os pacientes infectados com a variante gama confirmando o impacto da introdução desta VOC e consequente aumento nas taxas de transmissão e severidade de casos de COVID-19, reforçando a importância dos estudos de vigilância genômica viral no controle e transmissão da pandemia. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/ 0000-0003-1450-0148 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética |