Avaliação de aminoácidos como palatabilizantes hídricos para gatos
| dc.creator | Lizia Cordeiro de Carvalho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-04-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Two experiments were carried out to evaluate palatability; the coefficient of apparent digestibility of nutrients; fecal and urinary characteristics; haematological parameters and serum concentrations of urea and creatinine for adult cats. In experiment 1, the palatability and waterconsumption test was performed, which evaluated the inclusion of 0.5% of L-proline, L-ornithine or L-cysteine in water. The first choice, first consumption and total consumption of water with amino acid compared to the control water were evaluated. Experiment 2 consisted of thedigestibility test and fecal quality evaluation, urinary parameters, blood count and serum concentrations of urea and creatinine in cats consuming water with the inclusion of 0.5% Lproline. Cats showed no preference for water containing amino acids. Among the amino acids,the water containing L-cysteine was the one with the lowest intake at the first consumption. The same was observed for consumption. In the second experiment the inclusion of L-proline in the water did not alter the feed consumption, its digestibility and the fecal quality of the animals. The water consumption was the same among the treatments, not modifying also in the urinary parameters. For the blood evaluations, there was no significant difference between treatments. All parameters were within the physiological limits for the species, except for the parameters of monocytes, eosinophils and urea, which were higher than those recommended. The addition of amino acids at the concentration studied was not sufficient to increase water consumption. However, the added water of 0.5% L-proline did not influence diet digestibility, urinaryparameters and blood parameters evaluated. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Produção animal | |
| dc.subject.other | Palatabilidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Parâmetros | |
| dc.subject.other | Consumo Hídrico | |
| dc.subject.other | Parâmetros urinários | |
| dc.subject.other | Felis catus | |
| dc.subject.other | sanguíneos | |
| dc.title | Avaliação de aminoácidos como palatabilizantes hídricos para gatos | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Fabiana Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Cristina Maria Lima Sa Fortes | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Raphael Rocha Wenceslau | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fabiana Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Flavia Maria de Oliveira Borges Saad | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Bruno Alexander Nunes Silva | |
| local.description.resumo | Foram conduzidos dois experimentos com objetivo de avaliar a palatabilidade; o coeficiente de digestibilidade aparente dos nutrientes; características fecais e urinárias; parâmetros hematológicos e concentrações séricas de ureia e creatinina, para gatos adultos. Noexperimento 1, foi realizado o teste de palatabilidade e de consumo de água que avaliou a inclusão de 0,5% de L-prolina, L-ornitina ou L-cisteína na água. Foram avaliados a primeira escolha, primeiro consumo e consumo total de água com aminoácido comparada com a água controle. O experimento 2 foi composto pelo teste de digestibilidade e avaliação da qualidade fecal, parâmetros urinário, hemograma e concentrações séricas de ureia e creatinina, em gatosconsumindo água com a inclusão de 0,5% de L-prolina. Os gatos não demonstraram preferência entre à água contendo aminoácido. Dentre os aminoácidos a água contendo Lcisteína foi a de menor abordagem no primeiro consumo. O mesmo foi observado para o consumo. No segundo experimento a inclusão da L-prolina na água não alterou o consumo de alimento, a sua digestibilidade e a qualidade fecal dos animais. O consumo de água foi o mesmo entre os tratamentos, não modificando também os nos parâmetros urinários. Para as avaliações sanguíneas, não houve diferença significativa entre tratamentos. Todos os parâmetros se apresentaram dentro dos limites fisiológicos para a espécie, exceto para os parâmetros de monócitos, eosinófilos e ureia, que se mostraram acima do preconizado. A adição dos aminoácidos na concentração estudada não foi suficiente para aumentar oconsumo de água. No entanto, a água adicionada de L-prolina a 0,5% não influenciou a digestibilidade da dieta, os parâmetros urinários e os parâmetros sanguíneos avaliados. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |