O regime militar brasileiro e a República da China : anticomunismo e relações internacionais (1964-1974)
| dc.creator | Marcelo Alves de Paula Lima | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-04-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this thesis was to analyze and understand the main aspects of the relations between the Brazilian military regime and the Republic of China (nationalist China) in order to discuss to which extent anti-communism, a value shared by both regimes, constituted the relations between them. Our timeframe starts in 1964, with the rise of the military regime to power in Brazil, and ends in 1974, when Brazil, still under the military regime, decides to recognize communist China. The main primary sources were the letters sent by the Brazilian embassy in Taipei and the Chinese newspapers of that time, both of which are available in the archives of Itamaraty in Brasília. We complemented those sources with the annual reports of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, accounts of Brazilian diplomats, and works produced by students of the Brazilian War College. Our theoretical framework was the constructivist scholarship of International Relations, which emphasizes the importance of shared desires, values, and beliefs between international actors. Constructivism helped us understand the importance of anti-communism, a value shared between the Brazilian military regime and nationalist China, in creating an identity between both countries. On the other hand, constructivism also allowed us to understand how desires and values shared between the Brazilian military regime and communist China helped bringing both states together, culminating with the establishment of diplomatic relations in 1974. Such values were: the belief in the relevance of the North-South antagonism (as well as the weakening of the East-West conflict), the refusal to accept the power freeze by the superpowers, the search for national development and for an autonomous foreign policy. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | História - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Ditdura - Brasil - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Brasil - Relações - China - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Relaçõe internacionais - História - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Brasil - História, 1964-1974- Teses | |
| dc.subject.other | Regime militar brasileiro | |
| dc.subject.other | Relações Brasil-China | |
| dc.subject.other | Política externa brasileira | |
| dc.subject.other | História das relações internacionais | |
| dc.subject.other | Construtivismo. | |
| dc.title | O regime militar brasileiro e a República da China : anticomunismo e relações internacionais (1964-1974) | |
| dc.title.alternative | The Brazilian military regime and the Republic of China : anticommunism and international relations (1964-1974) | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Priscila Carlos Brandão | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5546418263728807 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Miriam Hermeto de Sa Motta | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alexandre Moreli | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Guilherme Lopes da Cunha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Thiago Henrique Oliveira Prates | |
| local.description.resumo | O propósito desta tese foi analisar e compreender os principais aspectos das relações entre o regime militar brasileiro e a República da China (China nacionalista) a fim de discutirmos em que medida o anticomunismo, um valor compartilhado entre ambos os regimes, teria constituído as relações entre ambos. Nosso marco temporal se inicia em 1964, com a ascensão do regime militar no Brasil, e termina em 1974, quando o Brasil, ainda sob o regime militar, decide reconhecer a China comunista. Os principais documentos que utilizamos foram a correspondência enviada pela embaixada brasileira em Taipei e jornais chineses daquela época, ambos disponíveis nos arquivos do Itamaraty em Brasília. Complementamos tais fontes com relatórios anuais do Ministério das Relações Exteriores, relatos de diplomatas brasileiros e estudos produzidos por alunos da Escola Superior de Guerra. Nosso referencial teórico foi a escola construtivista de Relações Internacionais, que enfatiza a importância dos desejos, valores e crenças compartilhados entre os atores internacionais. O construtivismo nos ajudou a entender a importância do anticomunismo, um valor compartilhado entre o regime militar brasileiro e a China nacionalista, no sentido de criar uma identidade entre ambos os países. Por outro lado, o construtivismo também nos permitiu entender como desejos e valores compartilhados entre o regime militar brasileiro e a China comunista ajudaram a aproximar ambos os Estados, culminando com o estabelecimento de relações diplomáticas em 1974. Tas valores eram: a crença na relevância do antagonismo Norte-Sul (bem como o esvaziamento do conflito Leste-Oeste), a recusa a aceitar o congelamento de poder pelas grandes potências, a busca pelo desenvolvimento nacional e por uma política externa autônoma. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | 0000-0002- 8993-0858 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE HISTÓRIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História |