A festa e a cidade
| dc.creator | Marcos Felipe Sudre Souza | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-08-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work seeks to understand the dialogical relationship between urban space and the Festival, under the reference of the studies of French philosopher and sociologist Henri Lefebvre. Thereby, this work presents a critical and theoretical research that seeks to understand how the festival takes place in the contemporary city and, consequently, how this city is redefining itself from this object that takes amazing shapes and proportions today. This research is organized from a triadic structure. At first, the Festival is seen as the cultural dimension of the urban life. In other words, it is perceived as a collective experience in the city. In a second moment, the study follows establishing the closer relations between the Festival and the political power, which shows the relationships of domination and control front of imminent conflict, as well as the possibility of contesting emergency events. Finally, there are connections between the relevant economic surplus and the Festival the moment of the spent of the reserves that guarantee the town the condition of the place of consumption, at the same time that it allows the consumption of place. This structure also reveals a hypothesis that is raised here: More than the essential of urban life, the Festival is also the way that is conquested, in its fullness, the right to the city. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Sociologia urbana | |
| dc.subject | Espaço urbano | |
| dc.subject | Poder (Ciências sociais) | |
| dc.subject.other | Henri Lefebvre | |
| dc.subject.other | Poder | |
| dc.subject.other | Festa | |
| dc.subject.other | Excedente | |
| dc.subject.other | Cidade | |
| dc.title | A festa e a cidade | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Roberto Luís de Melo Monte-mór | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Joao Antonio de Paula | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Celina Borges Lemos | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho busca compreender a relação dialógica entre o espaço urbano e a Festa, tendo como base referencial, sobretudo, os estudos do filósofo e sociólogo francês Henri Lefebvre. Trata-se, desse modo, de uma pesquisa teórica e crítica que procura entender como a Festa se espacializa na cidade contemporânea e, consequentemente, como esta cidade se redefine a partir de um objeto que ganha contornos e proporções surpreendentes na atualidade. Tal investigação se organiza a partir de uma estrutura triádica. Em um primeiro momento, a Festa é entendida como dimensão cultural da vida urbana, sendo, assim, percebida como experiência coletiva na cidade. Segue-se o estudo estabelecendo a aproximação entre a Festa e o poder político, o que evidencia as relações de dominação e controle frente à desordem iminente, bem como a possibilidade de emergência de manifestações contestatórias. Por fim, verificam-se as conexões pertinentes entre o excedente econômico e a Festa instante de dilapidação das reservas que garante à cidade a condição de lugar do consumo, ao mesmo tempo em que permite o consumo do lugar. Tal estrutura é reveladora ainda de uma hipótese que aqui é levantada: mais que essência da vida urbana, a Festa é também meio pelo qual se conquista, em sua plenitude, o direito à cidade. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |