Cinema híndi: cultura hindu e recepção
dc.creator: Geísa Pereira de Souza
dc.date.issued: 2019-04-26
dc.description.abstract: Hindi cinema has great popular adherence in India, unlike foreign cinema, which has low receptivity by the national public. This work investigates the relationship of hindi cinema with Indian culture, in an attempt to identify the peculiarities of indian culture, which relate to the national success of audience their cinema has. For that purpose, we analyze twenty box office success hindi films since the 40’s, a time the masala films were consolidated as a typical Bollywood modality. Besides, four films, which flopped box office despite their high budget, produced in the same period are also analyzed. At the end, we observed that cultural aspects of India are strongly linked to the hindu religion at its very base. It was found that hindi cinema is deeply connected to hinduism, strongly showing elements of hindu mythology, both explicitly and implicitly, and is aimed at the traditional hindu culture family. In the end we concluded that films that do not carry basic elements of hindu culture, which is deeply rooted within the India’s society, have little chance of reaching India’s national audience, even if they have high budgets and bear elements of Indian culture, such as dance, without connecting those elements to the hindu system of beliefs and values.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Cinema - Índia
dc.subject: Cinema - Audiência
dc.subject: Indústria cinematográfica - Índia
dc.subject: Crítica cinematográfica
dc.subject: Índia - Cultura popular
dc.subject.other: Cinema híndi
dc.subject.other: Cultura indiana
dc.subject.other: Hinduísmo
dc.subject.other: Recepção
dc.title: Cinema híndi: cultura hindu e recepção
dc.title.alternative: Hindi cinema: hindu culture and reception
dc.title.alternative: Cine hindi: cultura hindú y recepción
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Luiz Roberto Pinto Nazario
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/6941387272802380
local.contributor.referee1Ricardo Carlos Gomes
local.contributor.referee1Leonardo Alvares Vidigal
local.contributor.referee1Rafael Conde de Resende
local.contributor.referee1Rodrigo Amaro de Carvalho
local.description.resumoO cinema híndi tem grande adesão popular na Índia, ao contrário do cinema estrangeiro, que têm baixa receptividade junto ao público nacional. Este trabalho investiga a relação do cinema híndi com a cultura indiana, procurando identificar as peculiaridades da cultura índica que se relacionam com o sucesso nacional de público desse cinema. Para tanto, analisam-se vinte filmes híndi com elevado sucesso de bilheteria, desde a década de 1940, quando se consolidam os filmes masala enquanto modalidades típicas de Bollywood. Além disso, analisam-se quatro filmes que fracassaram nas bilheterias, apesar do elevado orçamento, produzidos na mesma época. Ao final, verificou-se que os aspectos culturais indianos estão fortemente vinculados à religião hindu na sua raiz. Constatou-se que o cinema híndi está profundamente associado ao hinduísmo, expressa fortemente elementos da mitologia hindu explícita e implicitamente e está voltado para a família tradicional de cultura hindu. Concluiu-se que os filmes que não carregam os elementos de base da cultura hindu, fortemente enraizados na sociedade indiana, têm pouca probabilidade de alcançar o público nacional da Índia, ainda que tenham elevado orçamento e contenham elementos da cultura indiana, como as danças, sem, contudo, associar esses elementos ao sistema de crenças e de valores hindu.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-3238-143X
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentEBA - ESCOLA DE BELAS ARTES
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Artes