A saúde mental na atenção básica: um diálogo necessário
dc.creator: Marilia Rezende da Silveira
dc.date.issued: 2009-05-04
dc.description.abstract: This work aims to study caring strategies for mental health patients in the healthservice of the Health District in Pampulha neighborhood (DISAP), in the city of BeloHorizonte, M.G. It discusses the users insertion in this health network through theanalysis of articulation/integration ways of the Mental Health actions in basicattention, taking the patterns proposed in the Psychiatric Reform as the starting point.It identifies strategies to introduce therapeutic actions in basic attention which canguarantee the patients reinsertion when back to their environment. It is a qualitativework based on the theoretical-methodological aspect of the dialectic-historicmaterialism. It considers that its purposes allow one to face the present reality incultural and social-historical relations in the present development and the changes inthe psychiatric assistance pattern to try to understand this reality through this focus.In this context Mental Health policy is the result of formulation and reformulation,each close look revealing contradictions and subsequent changes in assistancepractice, as well as knowing how to deal with insanity. Two analytical categoriesmarked the research accomplishment in all its phases: professionals practice ofthose who assist mental health patients and this subjects social reinsertion. Thisstudy took place at DISAP, which is in favor of the proposals commended in thePsychiatric Reform. There were 25 interviews with professionals at the HealthService and two focal groups with the patients. In order to build the empiricalcategories the speech analysis technique has been used to gather topicsinterviewees argued about. Some topics enabled the recognition of three empiricalcategories: a) the assistance pattern in mental health: a project and its difficulties;b) Mental Health and Basic Attention: the needed team articulation in caring work,aspects which were highlighted in two subcategories: caring work impasses andovercoming strategies and matrix support co-responsibilities and co-participation;and c) psychosocial reinsertion, a complex process which demands constant dealsinvolving the family and the institutions for material and emotional exchanges thatcan put the patients back to their environment. In this process the symptom is takeninto account as the way patients can transmit to others the meaning of their suffering.Due to the aspects, dimensions and complexities of the topic of this study, looking forstrategies in government organizations and in society to create new socialorganization ways is imperative to guarantee the success of the Psychiatric Reform.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Humanos
dc.subject: Reforma dos Serviços de Saúde
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Pesquisa Qualitativa
dc.subject: Atenção Primária à Saúde
dc.subject: Serviços de Saúde Mental
dc.subject.other: Atenção Primária à Saúde
dc.subject.other: Serviços de Saúde Mental
dc.title: A saúde mental na atenção básica: um diálogo necessário
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Roseni Rosangela de Sena
local.contributor.referee1Cristina Maria Douat Loyola
local.contributor.referee1Izabel Christina Friche Passos
local.contributor.referee1Claudia Maria de Mattos Penna
local.contributor.referee1Luciana de Almeida Colvero
local.description.resumoEste trabalho se propõe a estudar as estratégias de cuidado para os usuários dasaúde mental na rede de serviços de saúde do Distrito Sanitário da Pampulha, nomunicípio de Belo Horizonte, MG. Discute a inserção do usuário nessa rede deserviços de saúde e analisa as formas de articulação/integração das ações de saúdemental na atenção básica, a partir dos princípios propostos pela ReformaPsiquiátrica, identificando as estratégias para a implantação de ações terapêuticasna atenção básica que potencializem a ressocialização do usuário no seu território.Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa, fundamentada no referencial teóricometodológicodo materialismo histórico e dialético, uma vez que seus pressupostospermitem olhar a realidade presente nas relações sócio-históricas e culturais, noatual desenvolvimento e transformação do modelo assistencial psiquiátrico, ecompreendê-la nessa perspectiva. Na esfera dessa realidade, a política de saúdemental é resultante de formulações e reformulações, com sucessivas aproximaçõesque revelam contradições e subsequentes mudanças na prática assistencial e nossaberes no trato com a loucura. A prática dos profissionais que assistem os usuáriosda saúde mental e a sua reinserção social são as duas categorias analíticas quebalizaram a realização da pesquisa em todas as suas fases. O cenário utilizado parao estudo foi o Distrito Sanitário da Pampulha, que se posiciona favoravelmente àspropostas preconizadas pela Reforma Psiquiátrica. Na coleta de dados, foramrealizadas 25 entrevistas com os profissionais da rede e dois grupos focais com 18usuários. Para a construção das categorias empíricas foi utilizada a técnica deanálise de discursos, a partir da depreensão dos temas contidos nos discursos dosentrevistados. Nesse percurso, revelaram-se temas que possibilitaram oreconhecimento de três categorias empíricas: a) o modelo assistencial em saúdemental: um projeto e seus nós; b) a saúde mental e a atenção básica: anecessária articulação das equipes na rede de cuidados em que se evidenciaramduas subcategorias, a rede de cuidados - impasses e estratégias de superação eapoio matricial - corresponsabilizações e co-participações; e c) a reinserçãopsicossocial, processo complexo, que implica negociações constantes envolvendo afamília e as instituições para a realização de trocas afetivas e materiais capazes deinserir o usuário em seu meio social, levando em conta o sintoma como expressãoda tentativa do sujeito de dar significação ao seu sofrimento. Dadas àscaracterísticas, dimensões e complexidades do fenômeno deste estudo, a busca deestratégias nas instâncias governamentais e na sociedade civil e a criação deformas de organização social são prementes para o sucesso da ReformaPsiquiátrica.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG