Modeling social heterogeneity, neighborhoods and local influences on urban real state prices: spatial dynamic analyses in the Belo Horizonte metropolitan area, Brazil
| dc.creator | Bernardo Alves Furtado | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-07-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aims to bring together the insights of two strands of literature regarding urban development: urban economics originally considered in a monocentric spatial-economic framework and self-organizing systems and cellular automata (CA) modeling, which aim to explain multinodal and evolutionary urban development. We do so by examining urban real estate markets that reflect the complexity of urban development. Innovatively, socioeconomic heterogeneity and the notion of neighborhoods viewed as essential in planning and urban studies are introduced in our models. Herein, neighborhoods as identity communities and their local influence are hypothesized to be crucial elements for explaining urban economic and morphological development in a research framework applied to the metropolis of Belo Horizonte in Brazil. Geoprocessing techniques and principal component analysis (PCA) are used to aggregate the spatially distributed socio-economic data by neighbourhood. This produces a detailed description of the urban fabric at the neighbourhood level. The empirical analyses in this thesis extend models in both strands through the cross-fertilization of concepts and causal mechanisms. The first is an econometric model which is tested against its spatial component and that incorporates quantile regression analysis (IVQR). The second is a cellular automata model which extends the initial proposal of White and Engelen (1993) and explicitly considers disagglomerative effects influence on real estate urban prices. Both models include social heterogeneities and local influences as central explanatory elements. The application of the models provided insights into what factors contribute (and to what extent) to the formation of real estate prices, given its configuration; as well as the identification of which factors dynamically interact to determine the location of urban actors and urban land price formation. In both cases, the analyses of actors from different socioeconomic levels and its relative location within the neighborhoods proved to be relevant. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Bens imóveis Belo Horizonte, Região Metropolitana de (MG) Custos | |
| dc.subject | Economia urbana | |
| dc.subject.other | Ecoomia urabana | |
| dc.subject.other | Preço de Bens imóveis | |
| dc.subject.other | Dinamica espacial | |
| dc.subject.other | Belo Horizonte | |
| dc.title | Modeling social heterogeneity, neighborhoods and local influences on urban real state prices: spatial dynamic analyses in the Belo Horizonte metropolitan area, Brazil | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | FRANK VAN OORT | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Ricardo Machado Ruiz | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | DICK ETTEMA | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Clelio Campolina Diniz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mauro Borges Lemos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Hamilton Carvalho Tolosa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | JAN CAMBOOY | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | PIETER HOOIMEIJER | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | HENDRIK FRITS LUCAS OTTENS | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta tese aplica conceitos oriundos de dois campos da literatura no estudo do desenvolvimento urbano: o da economia urbana baseado na noção de centro e área polarizada e o de sistemas complexos auto-organizáveis e modelagem com autômatos celulares (CA), que permitem noções de vizinhança e desenvolvimento evolucionário. O mercado de bens imóveis é analisado, pois que reflete a complexidade do meio urbano e está intimamente imbuído de suas múltiplas causalidades e determinações. Heterogeneidade socioeconômica e a noção de vizinhança vista como essencial em estudos urbanos são introduzidos nos nossos modelos. Ou seja, vizinhanças são definidas e consideradas elementos essenciais para explicar preços de bens imóveis e desenvolvimento urbano local de longo prazo na metrópole de Belo Horizonte, Brasil. Técnicas de geoprocessamento e análise de componentes principais (PCA) são aplicadas para agregar grande quantidade de informações socioeconômicas distribuídas espacialmente no tecido urbano. Este subsídio, aliado à descrição histórica apresentada, permite a proposição de dois modelos de análise que se beneficiam da fertilização cruzada dos campos da literatura abordados. O primeiro é um modelo de análise econométrica que é testado para seu componente espacial e que incorpora a análise quantílica por meio de uma estimação por variáveis instrumentais (IVQR). O segundo é um modelo de autômatos celulares que avança no conceito proposto inicialmente por White e Engelen (1993) e considera explicitamente os efeitos de desaglomeração dos preços dos imóveis. Ambos incluem heterogeneidade social e influências locais como elementos explicativos centrais. A aplicação dos modelos permitiu, portanto, o indicativo de quais fatores (e em qual dimensão) influenciam o mercado de bens imóveis, dada sua configuração; bem como a identificação dos fatores que dinamicamente interagem na determinação da localização dos atores urbanos e na formação do preço da terra urbana. Em ambos os casos, a análise de atores em diferentes patamares socioeconômicos e sua localização relativa na constituição das vizinhanças mostraram-se relevantes. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |