A construção de taxonomias para estruturação e recuperação de informações corporativas
| dc.creator | Maria Fernanda Mayer de Camargo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-10-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Noting the various efforts for the satisfactory and efficient performance management of information and knowledge in corporate environments, and the need to present tools to facilitate the organization of work of the information circulating in the companies, this research has the intention to present the corporate taxonomies as an instrument applicable to this task, testing the proposition elaborated by Aganette (2010). From exhaustive research in the scientific literature, we present the definitions found for the terms Corporate Taxonomy and Taxonomy. The exhibition and analysis of the implementation process taxonomies are the objects of study of this research. In it, the proposals are presented for the creation of corporate taxonomies based on Aganette (2010), which allow the comparative analysis of the implementation of steps provided by the author and the feasibility of implementation. In this sense, the author also presents a comparison between the proposition Aganette methodology (2010) and taxonomies created for a private company with national presence. The results demonstrate that the steps based on Aganette (2010) are feasible to implement and which also is the most extensive method - are higher stages of the implementation process of building taxonomies. The study shows that corporate taxonomies are effective tools that help in the organization of knowledge processes in corporate environments, but due to lack of information sources on the subject in the area of Information Science, it seems necessary to study deeper about subject matter. The research showed to be fundamental the formation of partnership between the areas of Information Science and Computer Science, in order to enable the development of flexible and highly reliable technological tools that assist in the organization of processes and knowledge management. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Recuperação da informação | |
| dc.subject | Gestão do conhecimento | |
| dc.subject | Ciência da informação | |
| dc.subject | Organização da informação | |
| dc.subject | Taxonomia | |
| dc.subject.other | Construção de Taxonomias | |
| dc.subject.other | Organizações Corporativas | |
| dc.subject.other | Taxonomias Corporativas | |
| dc.subject.other | Metodologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistemas de Organização Conhecimento | |
| dc.subject.other | Taxonomia | |
| dc.title | A construção de taxonomias para estruturação e recuperação de informações corporativas | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Renato Rocha Souza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Gercina Angela Borem de Oliveira Lima | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Renata Maria Abrantes Baracho Porto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniela Lucas da Silva | |
| local.description.resumo | Observando os diversos esforços para a realização satisfatória e eficiente da gestão da informação e do conhecimento nos ambientes corporativos, e a necessidade da apresentação de ferramentas que facilitem o trabalho de organização das informações que circulam nas empresas, esta pesquisa tem como intuito apresentar as taxonomias corporativas como instrumento aplicável à essa tarefa, testando a proposição elaborada por Aganette (2010). A partir de exaustiva pesquisa na literatura cientifica, apresentam-se as definições encontradas para os termos Taxonomia e Taxonomia Corporativa. A exposição e a análise do processo de implementação das taxonomias são objetos de estudo desta pesquisa. Nela, são apresentadas as proposições para a criação de taxonomias corporativas baseadas em Aganette (2010), que permitem a análise comparativa entre as etapas de execução previstas pela autora e a factibilidade de implementação. Nesse sentido, a autora apresenta, ainda, um comparativo entre a proposição de metodologia de Aganette (2010) e as taxonomias criadas para uma empresa privada de atuação nacional. Os resultados demostram que as etapas baseadas em Aganette (2010) são factíveis de implementação e, que, ainda, é o método mais extenso são maiores as etapas do processo de implementação da construção de taxonomias. O estudo evidencia que as taxonomias corporativas são ferramentas eficazes que auxiliam nos processos de organização do conhecimento em ambientes corporativos, mas, devida a escassez de fontes informativas sobre o tema na área de Ciência da Informação, mostra-se necessário o aprofundamento de estudo sobre o assunto. A pesquisa evidenciou ser fundamental a formação de parceria entre as áreas de Ciência da Informação e de Ciência da Computação, a fim de permitir o desenvolvimento de ferramentas tecnológicas ágeis e altamente confiáveis que auxiliem nos processos de organização e gestão do conhecimento. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |