Taxonomia, diversidade e estudo da virulência de fungos provenientes do permafrost da Antártica
| dc.creator | Thamar Holanda da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-11-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Antarctica differs from the rest of the continents for its uniqueness of habitats, characterized mainly by extreme environmental conditions such as low temperature and availability of water and nutrients, strong winds, dynamic freezing and thawing cycles and a high incidence of ultraviolet radiation. Such habitats are colonized predominantly by microorganisms, which include cold-tolerant cosmopolitan taxa or even those considered endemic. Fungi are among the components of the Antarctic microbiome, and due to their differentiated metabolism, are able to survive and / or colonize different substrates. In Antarctica, permanently frozen soils, called permafrost, harbor rare microbial communities, which can remain preserved for thousands of years. With the intensification of global climate changes, especially with regard to the increase in the temperature of the planet, one of the serious consequences may be the thawing in large portions of permafrost and, consequently, the release of organisms trapped in this ecosystem. For this reason, this thesis aimed to characterize communities of fungi residing in permafrost and its active layer in different islands of the South Shetland archipelago, in the Antarctic Peninsula, by dependent and independent methods of cultivation, as well as to evaluate the potential of in vitro virulence of some of the recovered fungi. In the samples obtained in the Robert, Deception and Livingston islands, in temperatures of 10 and 25 ºC, 213 isolates of cultivable permafrost fungi and 351 of active layer were obtained, classified in 58 taxa, being 27 of permafrost and 31 of active layer. The taxa Bionectriaceae spp., Helotiales spp., Mortierellaceae spp. and Pseudeurotium sp. were dominant in the active layer, while the genera Oidiodendron, Penicillium and Pseudogymnoascus were more abundant in permafrost samples. This was the first report of Pseudogymnoascus in Antarctic permafrost, and of great importance due to its relationship with species of P. destructans, which causes high mortality in bats in North America. In addition, there was a small difference in the rates of diversity between the permafrost and active layer communities, although with great dissimilarity. Analyzing only the permafrost samples from the Robert, Livingston, King George and Deception islands, using cultivation-independent methods (new generation sequencing-NGS), the most abundant phyla detected were Ascomycota, Basidiomycota, Chytridiomycota, Rozellomycota, Mucoromycota, Calcarisporiellomycota and Zoopagomycota, respectively. Altogether, 142 families and 201 genera of fungi were detected in the Antarctic permafrost and 99 taxa belonged to high taxonomic levels, which may represent new species, not yet included in the databases used. The community of non-cultivable fungi identified in permafrost showed high levels of diversity, richness and dominance; however, the rates varied between the islands and samples analyzed, with King George (Thomas Point) being the island with the greatest diversity found. Saprophytes were the most common group detected, while plant and animal pathogens represented the second largest proportion of the diversity of detected fungal sequences, emphasizing the risk of their "release" into the environment as permafrost melts with climate warming. In order to determine whether fungi recovered in the permafrost and active layer represent viable cells or propagules with pathogenic potential, the samples from Robert, Livingston, King George and Deception were processed and subjected to a growth temperature of 37 ° C. After processing, 88 fungal isolates were obtained, classified into 18 taxa, belonging to the genera Alternaria, Aspergillus, Curvularia, Penicillium, Rhodotorula and Talaromyces. All of these isolates were evaluated for their ability to produce extracellular enzymes (phospholipase and proteinase) that assist processes of pathogenicity, as well as resistance to a wide range of pH's and hemolytic activity. The fungi previously reported as human opportunists Aspergillus hiratsukae, Aspergillus thermomutatus and Rhodotorula cf. mucilaginosa were recovered in the Antarctic permafrost and capable of growing at 45 and / or 50 ºC, having positive activity for the production of phospholipase, esterase, proteinase, hemolytic activity and resistance to antifungals. Our results demonstrate that permafrost can harbor viable fungi and that these contrast with the overlapping active layer. The Antarctic Peninsula is the main region on the planet under high impact from global climate change, therefore, its permafrost may be under threat of melting. In this sense, our results warn about the influence of global climate changes and the probable release of microorganisms, with pathogenic potential for humans and other animals, from cold ecosystems to other parts of the world. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Microbiologia | |
| dc.subject | Regiões Antárticas | |
| dc.subject | Pergelissolo | |
| dc.subject | Fungos/patogenicidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Antártica | |
| dc.subject.other | Permafrost | |
| dc.subject.other | Fungos | |
| dc.subject.other | Diversidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Virulência | |
| dc.title | Taxonomia, diversidade e estudo da virulência de fungos provenientes do permafrost da Antártica | |
| dc.title.alternative | Taxonomy, diversity and study of the virulence of fungi from the Antarctic permafrost | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luiz Henrique Rosa | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/3197093513022771 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Susana Johann | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniel de Assis Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rachel Basques Caligiorne | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Iara Furtado Santiago | |
| local.description.resumo | A Antártica destaca-se dos demais continentes por sua singularidade de habitats, caracterizados principalmente por condições ambientais extremas como as baixas temperaturas e disponibilidade de água e nutrientes, os fortes ventos, os dinâmicos ciclos de congelamento e degelo e a alta incidência de radiação ultravioleta. Tais habitats são colonizados predominantemente por micro-organismos, os quais incluem táxons cosmopolitas tolerantes ao frio ou ainda os considerados endêmicos. Dentre os componentes do microbioma antártico estão os fungos, que por sua grande versatilidade metabólica, são capazes de sobreviver e/ou colonizar diferentes substratos. Na Antártica os solos permanentemente congelados, denominados permafrost, abrigam comunidades microbianas raras, que podem permanecer preservadas por milhares de anos. Com a intensificação das mudanças climáticas globais, principalmente no que se refere ao aumento da temperatura do planeta, uma das graves consequências pode ser o descongelamento em grandes parcelas do permafrost e, consequentemente, a liberação de organismos potencialmente ativos aprisionados neste ecossistema. Assim, a presente tese teve como objetivo caracterizar comunidades de fungos residentes no permafrost e sua camada ativa em diferentes ilhas do arquipélago Shetland do Sul, na Península Antártica, por métodos dependentes (com isolamento às temperaturas de 10, 25 e 37 ºC com diferentes meios de cultivo) e independentes de cultivo, bem como avaliar o potencial de virulência in vitro de alguns dos fungos recuperados. Nas amostras obtidas nas ilhas Robert, Deception e Livingston, em temperaturas de 10 e 25 ºC, foram obtidos 213 isolados de fungos cultiváveis de permafrost e 351 de camada ativa, classificados em 58 táxons, sendo 27 de permafrost e 31 de camada ativa. Os táxons Bionectriaceae spp., Helotiales spp., Mortierellaceae spp. e Pseudeurotium sp. foram dominantes na camada ativa, enquanto os gêneros Oidiodendron, Penicillium e Pseudogymnoascus foram mais abundantes em amostras de permafrost. Este foi primeiro relato de Pseudogymnoascus em permafrost antártico, e de grande importância devido à sua relação com espécies de P. destructans, causadora de grande mortalidade em morcegos na América do Norte. Os índices de diversidade entre as comunidades do permafrost e da camada ativa apresentaram diferenças em seus valores e dissimilaridade. Analisando apenas as amostras de permafrost das ilhas Robert, Livingston, Rei George e Deception, por meio de métodos independentes de cultivo (sequenciamento de nova geração – NGS), os filos mais abundantes detectados foram Ascomycota, Basidiomycota, Chytridiomycota, Rozellomycota, Mucoromycota, Calcarisporiellomycota e Zoopagomycota, respectivamente. Ao todo, 142 famílias e 201 gêneros de fungos foram detectados no permafrost da Antártica e 99 táxons pertenceram a níveis taxonômicos elevados, os quais podem representar novas espécies, ainda não contemplados nos bancos de dados utilizados. A comunidade de fungos não cultiváveis identificada no permafrost apresentou altos índices de diversidade, riqueza e dominância; entretanto, os índices variaram entre as ilhas e amostras analisadas, sendo Rei George (Thomas Point) a ilha com maior diversidade encontrada. Saprófitos foram o grupo mais comum detectado, enquanto patógenos de plantas e animais representaram a segunda maior proporção da diversidade de sequências fúngicas detectadas, enfatizando o risco de sua "liberação" no meio ambiente conforme o permafrost derrete com o aquecimento do clima. A fim de determinar se fungos recuperados no permafrost e camada ativa representam células ou propágulos viáveis com potencial patogênico, as amostras de Robert, Livingston, Rei George e Deception foram processadas e submetidas à incubação de 37 °C. Após o processamento foram obtidos 88 isolados fúngicos, classificados em 18 táxons, pertencentes aos gêneros Alternaria, Aspergillus, Curvularia, Penicillium, Rhodotorula e Talaromyces. Todos estes isolados foram avaliados in vitro quanto à capacidade de produzir enzimas extracelulares (fosfolipase e proteinase) que auxiliam processos de patogenicidade, bem como resistência a uma ampla variação de pH’s e atividade hemolítica. Os fungos previamente reportados como oportunistas humanos Aspergillus hiratsukae, Aspergillus thermomutatus e Rhodotorula cf. mucilaginosa foram recuperados no permafrost antártico e capazes de crescer 45 e/ou 50 ºC, possuindo atividade positiva para produção de fosfolipase, esterase, proteinase, atividade hemolítica e resistência a antifúngicos. Nossos resultados demonstram que o permafrost pode abrigar fungos viáveis e que estes contrastam com a camada ativa sobreposta. A Península Antártica é a principal região do planeta sob alto impacto das mudanças climáticas globais, consequentemente, seu permafrost pode estar sob ameaça de derretimento. Neste sentido, nossos resultados alertam sobre a influência das mudanças climáticas globais e a provável liberação de micro-organismos, com potencial patogênico para humanos e outros animais, de ecossistemas frios para outras partes do mundo. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | 0000-0002-2858-3354 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE MICROBIOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Microbiologia |